Expected Simplification Questions For SBI Clerk PDF

0
77
expected simplification questions for sbi clerk pdf
expected simplification questions for sbi clerk pdf

Expected Simplification Questions For SBI Clerk PDF

Download SBI Clerk Expected Simplification Questions & Answers PDF for SBI Clerk Prelims and Mains exam. Very Important SBI Clerk Expected Simplification questions with solutions.

Download Expected Simplification Questions For SBI Clerk PDF

790+ Mocks – Just Rs. 194. Use coupon: SBIDREAM70

Download SBI Clerk Important Q&A PDF

Instructions

What will come in place of the question mark (?) in the following questions?

Question 1: $\frac{21}{25} \times \frac{75}{56} \times \frac{32}{33} = ?$

a) $3\frac{1}{11}$

b) $1\frac{3}{11}$

c) $1\frac{1}{11}$

d) $2\frac{1}{11}$

e) None of these

Instructions

What value should come in place of the question mark (?) in the following questions?

Question 2: 102-(91-(83-(76-17-61))) is equal to?

a) 69

b) 76

c) 83

d) 96

e) 104

Instructions

What will come in place of question mark ‘?’ in the following questions?

Question 3: $6\times 13+6+11-36\div 12$ =?

a) 29

b) 36

c) 64

d) 78

e) 92

Download SBI Clerk Previous Papers PDF

Take a free mock test for SBI Clerk

Question 4: $\frac{4}{9} * \frac{18}{7} * (\frac{14}{3} * 1.5)$ = ?

a) 8

b) 9

c) 12

d) 16

e) 21

Instructions

Find the approximate value of the number which should replace (?) in the following questions.

Question 5: $18.02*21.98 +\sqrt[3]{4923}*2.969 = ?$

a) 487

b) 397

c) 429

d) 447

e) 477

Instructions

Instructions: What approximate value will come in place of question mark (?) in the following questions? (You are not expected to calculate the exact value.)

Question 6: $4\frac{1}{5} + 5\frac{5}{6} \times \frac{24}{7} \times 2\frac{4}{5}$ = ?

a) 60

b) $60\frac{1}{5}$

c) 44.8

d) 72.6

e) None of these

Question 7: What will come in the place of question mark (?) in the following equation ?
$16^{7.5}\div8^{3.5}\div2^{7.5}$=?

a) $8^{4}$

b) $16^{4}$

c) $2^{15}$

d) $2^{27}$

e) None of these

Banking Study Material – 18000 Questions

Daily Free SBI Online Tests

Instructions

What should come in place of the question mark (?) in the following question ?

Question 8: $\frac{57}{67}\times\frac{32}{171}\times\frac{45}{128}=?$

a) $\frac{15}{262}$

b) $\frac{15}{268}$

c) $\frac{15}{266}$

d) $\frac{17}{268}$

e) None of these

200+ Free GK Tests

Instructions

What should come in place of the question mark (?) in the following question ?

Question 9: $\frac{5}{8}+\frac{1}{4}+\frac{7}{12}=?$

a) $1\frac{11}{24}$

b) $1\frac{13}{24}$

c) $1\frac{9}{26}$

d) $1\frac{7}{24}$

e) None of these

Question 10: ?% of 5600¬28% of 3500=1988

a) 58

b) 55

c) 51

d) 53

e) None of these

Instructions

In the following questions, what will come in the place of the question mark (?)

Question 11: $ \dfrac{ \sqrt{4225} * \sqrt{?} }{ \sqrt{6400} }$ = 13

a) 225

b) 250

c) 256

d) 275

e) Can’t be determined

General Knowledge Questions & Answers PDF

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (C)

Try to see this question with little arrangement to simplify calculation :

= $\frac{21}{25} \times \frac{75}{56} \times \frac{32}{33}$ = $\frac{21}{33} \times \frac{75}{25} \times \frac{32}{56}$

= $\frac{7}{11}\times\frac{3}{1}\times\frac{4}{7}$

= $\frac{12}{11}$

= $1\frac{1}{11}$

 

Hence option C is correct

2) Answer (D)

When we solve questions involving multiple brackets, we solve the inside brackets first and gradually simplify the outer brackets.
(76-17-61) = 59 – 61 = -2

So,102-(91-(83-(76-17-61))) = 102-(91-(83-(-2)))

Minus of a negative number = positive value of the same number.
So, -(-2) = +2

Hence, 102-(91-(83-(-2))) = 102-(91-(85)) = 102 – 6 = 96

3) Answer (E)

$6\times 13+6+11-36\div 12$ =?
By B.O.D.M.A.S rule, we have to follow Brackets first, followed by “Of”, followed by division, followed by multiplication, followed by multiplication, followed by addition and finally subtraction.
So, $6\times 13+6+11-36\div 12$ becomes $6\times 13+6+11-3$(We simplify division first as there are no brackets or “of”)
$6\times 13+6+11-3$ then becomes 78 + 6 + 11 – 3 after we simplify multiplication
Then we simplify addition to get 95 – 3 = 92

4) Answer (A)

We have to simplify: $\frac{4}{9} * \frac{18}{7} * \frac{14}{3} * 1.5$
So, we start with dividing 1.5 by 3 getting 0.5
So, the simplified value is $\frac{4}{9} * \frac{18}{7}$ * 14 * 0.5 = $\frac{4}{9} * \frac{18}{7}$ * 7
Cancelling out the 7, we get $\frac{4}{9}$ * 18
So, the simplified value is 4 * 2 = 8

5) Answer (D)

We can approximate $18.02 \approx 18$ and $21.98 \approx 22$
Similarly, note that $17^3 = 4913$. Hence, $\sqrt[3]{4923}\approx 17$
And, $2.969 \approx 3$
Using the above approximations, we can simplify the expression to the below value.
$18*22 + 17*3 = 396 + 51= 447$

6) Answer (B)

We use BEDMAS rule to simplify the expression. We perform multiplication first.
Hence, expression = $4\frac{1}{5} + 5\frac{5}{6} \times \frac{24}{7} \times 2\frac{4}{5}$ = $4\frac{1}{5} + \frac{35*24*14}{6*7*5}$ = $4\frac{1}{5} + 4*14$ = $4\frac{1}{5} + 56$ = $60\frac{1}{5}$ .

7) Answer (A)

As $16,8,2$ are all exponents of $2$, let us simplify the expression to the powers of 2.

$16^{7.5} = (2^4)^{7.5} = 2^{30}$
$8^{3.5} = (2^3)^{3.5} = 2^{10.5}$

Hence, the given expression looks like this $2^{30} \div 2^{10.5} \div 2^{7.5} = 2^{30-10.5-7.5} = 2^{12} = 8^4$

Hence, the correct answer is option (a)

8) Answer (B)

The expression, on reframing gives, $\frac{57}{171}\times\frac{32}{128}\times\frac{45}{67}$

which on simplifying gives,

(1/4)*(1/3)*(45/67) = (15/268)

9) Answer (A)

$\frac{5}{8}+\frac{1}{4}+\frac{7}{12}=?$

Simplifying,

$\frac{7}{8}+\frac{7}{12}=?$

The equation reduces to,

7*{(1/8)+(1/12)}=(35/24)

Now converting $\frac{35}{24}$ to mixed fration, we get

$1\frac{11}{24}$

10) Answer (D)

Reframing the question to simplify,

1988+28% of 3500 = 1988+(28*35)

Which reduces to,

1988+980=2968

2968=(x/100)*5600

x=2968/56

x=53

11) Answer (C)

Sqrt of 4225 = 65 and sqrt of 6400 = 80. Simplifying, ? = 256

SBI Clerk Free Mock Test

SBI Free Preparation App

We hope this Expected Simplification Question & Answers PDF of SBI Clerk is very Useful for preparation of SBI Clerk Exams.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here