Expected English Questions for SSC CGL 2020 PDF

0
427
Expected English Questions for SSC CGL 2020 PDF
Expected English Questions for SSC CGL 2020 PDF

Expected English Questions for SSC CGL 2020 PDF

Download SSC CGL Questions on Expected English Questions PDF based on previous papers very useful for SSC CGL Exams. Top-15 Very Important  English Questions for SSC CGL Exam.

Download Expected English Questions for SSC CGL 2020 PDF

Take a free SSC-CGL mock test

Get 200 SSC mocks for just Rs. 249. Enroll here

Instructions

In the following passage some of the words have been left out. Read the passage carefully and select the correct answer for the given blank out of the four alternatives.
Life priorities and (191) are never going to reduce. But among all of them, make some time for (192) the well being of the environment you live in. To save our environment, (193) life changing movement, is required. If anything is required, that is will power, honest (194) and some small initiatives. Save our environment by being a responsible citizens. Teach your child and others to save water. Do not waste water It’s a very (195) element of our environment.

Question 1: 

a) dreams

b) ambitions

c) passions

d) necessities

Instructions

In the following questions, four words are given out of which one word is incorrectly spelt. Select the incorrectly spelt word.

Question 2: 

a) mercentary

b) magnanimus

c) wakeful

d) melancholy

Question 3: Choose the most appropriate option to change the voice (active / passive) form of the given sentence.
The monsoons spur the trees to sprout new leaves.

a) Trees were spurred to sprout new leaves by the monsoons.

b) The monsoons will have spurredthe trees to sprout new leaves.

c) Trees are spurred by the monsoons to sprout new leaves.

d) The monsoons are spurring the trees to sprout new leaves.

Question 4: Choose the most appropriate option to change the voice (active / passive) form of the given sentence.
Hillary Clinton and her daughter Chelsea are working on ‘The Book of Gutsy women ‘.

a) ‘The Book of Gutsy Women,’is being worked upon by Hillary Clinton and her daughter Chelsea.

b) Hillary Clinton and Chelsea will have worked upon ‘The Book of Gutsy Women’.

c) ‘The Book of Gutsy Women’ would have been worked upon by Hillary Clinton and her daughter Chelsea.

d) Hillary Clinton and her daughter Chelsea were working upon ‘The Book of Gutsy Women.’

Instructions

Read the following passage and fill in each blank with words chosen from options given:

Comprehension:

One can soon feast (1) ______ eyes on Humayun’s Tomb (2) ______ Safdarjung Tomb at night, with the government deciding to keep 10 heritage (3) ______ open to the (4) ______ from sunrise (5) ______ 9 p.m. The announcement was made (6) ______ morning by the Union Minister for Culture and (7) ______ . Currently, most monuments (8) ______ for visitors at 6pm.The change in timings (9) ______ effective for a period (10) ______ 3 years.

Question 5: Select the most appropriate option to fill in blank No. 10

a) about

b) into

c) through

d) of

Take a free mock test for SSC CGL

Download SSC CGL Previous Papers PDF

18000+ Questions – Free SSC Study Material

Question 6: Select the most appropriate option to fill in blank No. 9

a) will be

b) has been

c) will have been

d) would have been

Question 7: Select the most appropriate option to fill in blank No. 8

a) close

b) was closed

c) having closed

d) was being closed

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

More SSC CGL Important Questions and Answers PDF

Question 8: Choose the most appropriate option to change the narration (direct / indirect) of the given sentence.
Sumit said, “I will be leaving for London this summer so I can meet you only when I return.”

a) Sumit said he will be leaving for London this summer and he could meet him only when he returned.

b) Sumit said he will go to London this summer and he would meet me only when he will be returning.

c) Sumit said that he would be leaving for London that summer and he could meet me only when he returned.

d) Sumit said he will have gone to London that summer and could meet me only when he returned.

Question 9: Choose the most appropriate option to change the narration (direct / indirect) of the given sentence.
Mary said, “I have to be there by 10 am tomorrow.”

a) Mary says to me that she has to be there by 10 am.

b) Mary tells me she has to be there by 10 am tomorrow.

c) Mary told me that she had to be there by 10 am the next day.

d) Mary is telling me that she has to be there by 10 am tomorrow.

Question 10: Identify the word that is misspelt.

a) Miscellaneous

b) Umbilical

c) Prophesy

d) Accomodation

Question 11: Select the most appropriate option to fill in the blank.
The company gave in to the demands of the employees as it found them ______ .

a) illegal

b) irrational

c) legitimate

d) formidable

Question 12: Select the most appropriate idiom ( in the context) to fill in the sentence.
Initially I thought I could participate in the international Scholars Contest but when I saw the preparatory material I ______ .

a) missed the boat

b) hit the bull’s eye

c) got cold feet

d) made a scene

Question 13: Select the word which means the same as the group of words given.
Seeming reasonable

a) plausible

b) permeable

c) versatile

d) volatile

Question 14: Identify the best way to improve the underlined part of the given sentence. If there is no improvement required, select ‘no improvement’.
It has been two years that I have see Meena.

a) since I have seen

b) No improvement

c) since I didn’t saw

d) that I saw

Question 15: Identify the segment in the sentence, which contains the grammatical error.
It takes me one hour to get to work in the morning in week day.

a) in week day

b) in the morning

c) takes me

d) to get to work

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (D)

2) Answer (B)

3) Answer (C)

4) Answer (A)

5) Answer (D)

6) Answer (A)

7) Answer (A)

8) Answer (C)

9) Answer (C)

10) Answer (D)

11) Answer (C)

12) Answer (C)

13) Answer (A)

14) Answer (A)

15) Answer (A)

Get 200 SSC mocks for just Rs. 249. Enroll here

SSC Free Previous Papers App

We hope this Expected English Questions  for SSC CGL Exams will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here