Error Spotting Questions For IBPS PO

0
3331
error spotting questions for ibps po
error spotting questions for ibps po

Error Spotting Questions For IBPS PO

Download Error Spotting Questions For IBPS PO PDF. Practice Error Spotting Questions with Solutions for Banking exams based on asked questions in previous papers.

Download Error Spotting Questions For IBPS PO

Instructions

In each of the following a sentence is broken down into 4 parts. Choose the part of the sentence which contains an error. If the given sentence is grammatically correct then choose option E as the answer.

Question 1: (a) Government has warned (b) the people about (c) the risks involved (d) with crypto currency trading. (e) No error

a) b

b) c

c) a

d) d

e) e

Instructions

Identify the part of the sentence which contains an error. If there is no error in the sentence then mark option E as your answer.

Question 2: (a) His occasional lawlessness in technical construction,/(b) his somewhat fantastic expressions,/(c) his enigmatic obscurities hardly detract from the /(d) pleasant surprise his verses so often bring with it. / (e) No error

a) b

b) d

c) a

d) c

e) e

Question 3: (a) His influence can be /(b) discerned in all /(c) the literary movements /(d) that achieved something of consequence. / (e) No error

a) d

b) b

c) a

d) c

e) e

IBPS PO Quant Formulas & Shortcuts

IBPS PO Previous papers

Question 4: (a) As he walked he muttered /(b) to himself, and from time /(c) to time crack the joints of /(d) his fingers with a loud rapping sound. / (e) No error

a) b

b) c

c) d

d) a

e) e

Question 5: (a) This ends the /(b) ceremony which admits the /(c) three-year-old boy between/(d) the samurai of the clan. / (e) No error

a) b

b) d

c) c

d) a

e) e

Question 6: (a) Japan’s laws were /(b) cruel, at this time, /(c) and most offences were /(d) punished to death. / (e) No error

a) a

b) c

c) d

d) b

e) e

IBPS PO Free Mock Test

Instructions

Identify the part of the sentence which contains an error. If there is no error then choose part e as your answer.

Question 7: He asked (a)/ me to revert back (b)/ to the email he (c)/ had sent the previous day. (d)/ No error (e).

a) a

b) e

c) b

d) d

e) c

Question 8: After a good stint at (a)/ the IPL, Arjun was (b)/ looking forward for a (c)/ place in the national team. (d)/ No error (e)

a) a

b) b

c) e

d) c

e) d

Question 9: Ben has varied (a)/ interests. He likes (b)/ swimming, singing (c)/ and to dance. (d)/ No error (e)

a) d

b) e

c) c

d) a

e) b

IBPS PO Previous Papers (Download Pdf)

Question 10: The manager adviced (a)/ him to exercise (b)/ caution while investing (c)/ in cryptocurrencies. (d) No error (e)

a) c

b) a

c) d

d) b

e) e

Question 11: The city police was (a)/ worried as the (b)/ number of cases of theft (c)/ were on the rise. (d)/ No error (e)

a) b

b) c

c) d

d) e

e) a

Instructions

Identify the part of the sentence which contains an error. If there is no error in the sentence then mark option E as your answer.

Question 12: (a) Still, it is a great satisfaction /(b) to have been through /(c) this and to have taken one’s share /(d) in the work of the business./ (e) No error

a) b

b) d

c) a

d) c

e) e

Question 13: (a) However, when the princess /(b) arrive with the news, even the /(c) king’s councillors concluded /(d) that something must be done. / (e) No error

a) d

b) c

c) a

d) b

e) e

Question 14: (a) Having travelled about six miles, /(b) we descended to the beach of /(c) a very extensive bay and saw /(d) the island of Santa Maria in the horizon./ (e) No error

a) b

b) d

c) c

d) a

e) e

Question 15: (a) Some of these expeditions /(b) have a particular connection with our /(c) narrative because it passed across portions /(d) of what is now the Yellowstone Park./ (e) No error

a) b

b) c

c) d

d) a

e) e

Question 16: (a) At the end of the campaign, /(b) the army speedily dispersed /(c) and each man returned /(d) to their former avocation/ (e) No error

a) b

b) c

c) a

d) d

e) e

Instructions

Identify the part of the sentence which contains an error. If there is no error then choose part e as your answer.

Question 17: Preetha told me (a) / that her counsellor (b) / for that course (c) / was a 50 years old woman.(d) / No error (e).

a) a

b) b

c) c

d) d

e) e

Question 18: Graham told Paul (a) / that a bunch of keys were (b) / lying on the table (c) / beside the bed.(d) / No error (e).

a) a

b) b

c) c

d) d

e) e

Question 19: Shyla told Meena (a) / that she (b) / looks forward to see Meena (c) / every week.(d) / No error (e).

a) a

b) b

c) c

d) d

e) e

Question 20: Once Rajan came to know about (a) / the ill-effects of nicotine (b) / , he had stopped (c) / smoking cigarettes.(d) / No error (e).

a) a

b) b

c) c

d) d

e) e

IBPS PO Important Questions PDF

Free Banking Study Material (15,000 Solved Questions

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (D)

There is an error in part D of the sentence. It should be ‘in’ instead of ‘with’. Thus, option D is correct.

2) Answer (B)

Since the ‘verses’ is plural, so the pronoun used must be plural. Hence, ‘it’ must be replaced with ‘them’.

Hence, option B is the correct option.

3) Answer (E)

The sentence is error free and grammatically correct.
Hence, option E is the correct option.

4) Answer (B)

Since the entire sentence is in past tense, ‘crack’ must be replaced with ‘cracked’. Thus, there an error in part c.
Hence, option B is the correct option.

5) Answer (C)

‘Between’ is used when you are talking about distinct, individual items. ‘Among’ is used when you are talking about things that aren’t distinct items or individuals, it is also used to show if someone is part of a group. Since ‘clan’ is used in the sentence, the use of ‘between’ is incorrect. Instead ‘among’ must be used.
Hence, option C is the correct option.

6) Answer (C)

According to the given sentence, ‘offences were punished to death’. But only offenders can be punished ‘to’ death and offences must be punished ‘with’ death.
Hence, option C is the correct option.

7) Answer (C)

There is an error in part (b) of the sentence. The phrase ‘revert back’ is incorrect. It should be ‘revert to’. Hence, option B is the correct answer.

8) Answer (D)

There is an error in part (c) of the sentence. It is always ‘looking forward to’ and not ‘looking forward for’. Hence, option C is the correct answer.

9) Answer (A)

There is a parallelism error in part (d) of the sentence. It has to be ‘dancing’. Hence, option A is the correct answer.

10) Answer (B)

There is an error in (a) part. The correct form is ‘advised’. Hence, option B is the correct answer.

11) Answer (C)

In this sentence, ‘the number’ is the subject. Hence, a singular verb ‘was on the rise’ should be used. Hence, option C is the correct answer.

12) Answer (E)

The sentence is error free and grammatically correct.
Hence, option E is the correct option.

13) Answer (D)

The sentence is in past tense. Hence, the usage of ‘arrive’ is incorrect and must be replaced with ‘arrived’. Thus, there’s an error in part (b).
Hence, option D is the correct option.

14) Answer (B)

The correct idiom is ‘on the horizon’ and usage of ‘in the horizon’ is incorrect. Thus, there’s an error in part (d)
Hence, option B is the correct option.

15) Answer (B)

‘It’ in part C refers to ‘expeditions’ in part A. Since ‘expeditions’ is plural, usage of ‘it’ incorrect and instead ‘they’ must be used.
Hence, option B is the correct option.

16) Answer (D)

‘Each man’ acts as a singular noun. Thus, in part(d) use of ‘their’ must be replaced with ‘his’ for the sentence to be grammatically correct. Hence, there is an error in part (d).
Hence, option D is the correct option.

17) Answer (D)

’A 50 year old woman’ is the correct form. The use of the word ‘years’ is incorrect. Therefore, the sentence contains an error in part D and hence, option D is the right answer.

18) Answer (B)

’A bunch of keys’ is a collective noun. Therefore, ‘was’ should have been used instead of ‘were’ in the sentence. Part B contains an error and hence, option B is the right answer.

19) Answer (C)

When the phrase ‘look forward to’ is used, the word following the phrase must be a gerund.
’Looks forward to seeing’ is the correct form. Therefore, part C contains an error and hence, option C is the right answer.

20) Answer (C)

The tense of the given sentence is inconsistent. The first part is in simple past while the second part is in the past perfect tense. Only after knowing the effects of nicotine, Rajan stopped smoking. Therefore, simple past tense must have been used in the second part of the sentence as well. Therefore, part C contains an error and hence, option C is the right answer.

 

IBPS PO Previous Papers (Download PDF)

Download IBPS PO Free Preparation App

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here