Error Detection Questions For SBI PO

0
2373
error detection questions for sbi po
error detection questions for sbi po

Error Detection Questions For SBI PO

Error Detection Questions for SBI PO Prelims and Mains exam. Download SBI PO Error Detection questions on with solutions.

Download error detection questions for sbi po

105 SBI PO Mocks – Just Rs. 249

Question 1: In each of the following questions, a sentence is written in four different ways conveying the same meaning and following the correct grammar structure. Choose the sentence among the four options which is grammatically incorrect or carrying a grammatical/idiomatic error in it as the answer. If there is no error in any of the sentences, choose (e), i.e. “All are correct.” as the answer.

a) Although the “Wealth of Nations” had some faults, it can be considered as a great achievement for Adam Smith because it has been the basis of all subsequent discussion and advance in political economy.

b) A connected and comprehensive grasp of principles was the great achievement of Adam Smith; for, although the “Wealth of Nations” was naturally not without faults, it has been the basis of all subsequent discussion and advance in political economy.

c) Adam Smith has a great achievement in the form of the “Wealth of Nations” which has been the basis of discussions and progress in political economy, although the book had some faults.

d) The “Wealth of Nations” is considered as one of the great achievements of Adam Smith because it has been the basis of all subsequent discussion and progress in political economy, though the book had some faults.

e) All are correct

Question 2: In each of the following questions, a sentence is written in four different ways conveying the same meaning and following the correct grammar structure. Choose the sentence among the four options which is grammatically incorrect or carrying a grammatical/idiomatic error in it as the answer. If there is no error in any of the sentences, choose (e), i.e. “All are correct.” as the answer.

a) Earlier the philosophers used to convey most of their instructions in the form of dialogue, but this practice is not followed anymore.

b) One of the differences between the earlier philosophers and the modern ones is the way they convey their message, the former using dialogues for the same and the later refraining from it.

c) Modern philosophers have been critical of the way ancient philosophers used to convey their instructions as they deemed the old method to be ineffective.

d) It has been remarked that though the ancient philosophers conveyed most of their instruction in the form of dialogue, this method of composition has been little practised in later ages.

e) All are correct

Question 3: In each of the following questions, a sentence is written in four different ways conveying the same meaning and following the correct grammar structure. Choose the sentence among the four options which is grammatically incorrect or carrying a grammatical/idiomatic error in it as the answer. If there is no error in any of the sentences, choose (e), i.e. “All are correct.” as the answer.

a) The lesson intended by an author is hardly ever the lesson the world chooses to learn from his book.

b) Readers are unable to comprehend the message conveyed by the author when they read any book.

c) The lesson learned by the readers on reading a book and the lesson intended by the author are usually different.

d) The lesson learned on reading a book by the readers is mostly different from that intended by the author.

e) All are correct

Question 4: In the given questions, a sentence is written in four different ways conveying the same meaning and following the correct grammar structure. Choose the sentence among the four options which is grammatically incorrect or carrying a grammatical/idiomatic error in it as the answer. If there is no error in any of the sentences, choose (e), i.e. “All are correct” as the answer.

a) Can intellectual progress improve mankind’s condition?

b) Will rapid intellectual progress tend ultimately to meliorate the condition of mankind?

c) Is mankind’s progress dependent on intellectualism?

d) Can mankind’s condition be boosted by intellectual progress?

e) All are correct.

Question 5: In the given questions, a sentence is written in four different ways conveying the same meaning and following the correct grammar structure. Choose the sentence among the four options which is grammatically incorrect or carrying a grammatical/idiomatic error in it as the answer. If there is no error in any of the sentences, choose (e), i.e. “All are correct” as the answer.

a) Philosophy and the study of medicine are inseparable; this generous science is not to be attained in books only, but in the study of mankind.

b) Medicine and philosophy go hand in hand, to understand either one must study books and mankind.

c) To understand medicine one must also understand philosophy. Both books and mankind have to be studied.

d) Studying medicine requires understanding philosophy. To understand the science, one must learn about people as well as study books.

e) All are correct.

SBI PO Free Mock Test (Latest Pattern)

Download SBI PO Previous Papers PDF

Question 6: There are sets of four statements in question given below which when connected using the correct sentence structure forms a complete single sentence without altering the meaning of the sentences given in the question. There are four options given below the question, choose the sentence that forms the correct formation of single sentence which is both grammatically correct and contextually meaningful. If none follows, choose (e) as your answer.
Try to avoid rigid reactions; Economic theory need to possess different abilities; self-organization, reorganization, accommodation of new data and emerging order are considered as intrinsic abilities; attacks can be from within and from without
.
Source: http://EzineArticles.com/15154

a) Economic theory must possess the intrinsic abilities to self-organize, reorganize, give room to emerging order, accommodate new data comfortably, and avoid rigid reactions to attacks from within and from without.

b) Economic theory can attack from within and from without in order to possess intrinsic abilities like self-organization, reorganization, accommodation of new data and emerging order.

c) Inherent abilities like self-organization, reorganisation, giving room to emerging order, accommodating new data etc are necessary to attack economic theory.

d) Economy theory should possess the intrinsic abilities to self-organize, reorganization, giving room to emerging order and be able to accommodate new data with ease to avoid rigid reactions to attacks.

e) None of the above

Question 7: In the given questions, a sentence is written in four different ways conveying the same meaning and following the correct grammar structure. Choose the sentence among the four options which is grammatically incorrect or carrying a grammatical/idiomatic error in it as the answer. If there is no error in any of the sentences, choose (e), i.e. “All are correct” as the answer.
Source: http://EzineArticles.com/15154

a) Even in the reliable and conventional “Handbook of Experimental Economics”, by John Hagel and Alvin Roth, it has been asserted that people do not behave as per the predictions of basic economic theories, such as the standard theory of utility and the theory of general equilibrium.

b) Even the authoritative and mainstream 1995 “Handbook of Experimental Economics”, by John Hagel and Alvin Roth admits that people do not behave in accordance with the predictions of basic economic theories, such as the standard theory of utility and the theory of general equilibrium.

c) The behavior of people is not in sync with the predictions of basic economic theories, a fact even admitted by John Hagel and Alvin Roth in their “Handbook of Experimental Economics”.

d) John Hagel and Alvin Roth in “Handbook of Experimental Economics” confess that people’s behavior is not as per the expectations of the basic economic theories like the standard theory of utility and the theory of general equilibrium.

e) All are correct

Question 8: In the given questions, a sentence is written in four different ways conveying the same meaning and following the correct grammar structure. Choose the sentence among the four options which is grammatically incorrect or carrying a grammatical/idiomatic error in it as the answer. If there is no error in any of the sentences, choose (e), i.e. “All are correct” as the answer.

a) Systematic approaches to animals and their respective niches had long fertilized the intellectual landscape.

b) Organized approaches in animals and their corresponding métier had for long been fertilized intellectually.

c) for a long time, meticulous approaches to animals and their corresponding niches had helped make the intellectual arena more productive.

d) Methodical approaches concerning animals and their respective niches had long made the intellectual landscape richer.

e) All are correct

Instructions

The following question consists of a sentence which is divided into three parts which contain grammatical errors in one or more than one part of the sentence. If there is an error in any part of the sentence, find the correct alternatives to replace those parts from the three options given below each question to make the sentence grammatically correct. If there is an error in any part of the sentence and none of the alternatives is correct to replace that part, then choose (d) i.e. None of the (I), (II) and (III) as your answer. If the given sentence is grammatically correct or does not require any correction, choose (e) i.e. No correction required as your answer.

SBI PO Important Questions (download PDF)

Question 9: Although the rebate announced by the finance minister by income tax (I) / for people earning under 5 lac per annum is receiving well (II) / with open arms, experts have deemed that it will increase the burden (III) / on people earning more than that tax bracket.
(I) Although the rebate announced by the finance minister in income tax
(II) for people earning under 5 lac per annum is received well
(III) with open arms, experts have doubts that it will increase the burden

a) Both (I) and (II) are correct

b) Only (II) is correct

c) All (I), (II) and (III)

d) None of the (I), (II) and (III)

e) No correction required

Question 10: In a final effort to persuade the farmers (I) / before the upcoming General elections, the government (II) / announced annual income support of 6000 to farmers owning small pieces of land (III) /with initial sum of 2000 to be given by the end of March.
(I) In a final effort to persuade the farmer
(II) before the ongoing General elections, the government
(III) announces monthly income of 6000 to farmers owning small pieces of land

a) Only (I) is correct

b) Only (III) is correct

c) All (I), (II) and (III)

d) None of the (I), (II) and (III)

e) No correction required

Question 11: The proper view of capital is that anything a person possesses (I) / constitutes his capital, provided he is able to employ it, notfor the purpose of enjoyment, (II) / but with the intention of employing those means productively. (III)
(I) The proper view of capitals is anything owned
(II) constitutes his capital, provided he is able to employ it, just for the purpose of enjoyment,
(III) but with the intention of employing those means producingly

a) Only (II) is correct

b) Both (II) and (III) are correct

c) All (I), (II) and (III)

d) None of the (I), (II) and (III)

e) No correction required

Question 12: Although the new fiscal year has just starts (I) / and finance planning may seem unworthy of your time right now, (II) / especially if you are someone who ran to file the tax returns against the clock (III) / but one should never forget that in the case of money matters the early bird gets the worm.
(I) Although the new fiscal year has just begun
(II) and financial planning may not seem worthy of your time right now,
(III) especially if you are someone who filed the tax returns on time.

a) Only (I) is correct

b) Both (I) and (II) are correct

c) All (I), (II) and (III)

d) None of the (I), (II) and (III)

e) No correction required

Question 13: The following sentence consists of a sentence which is divided into three parts which contain grammatical errors in one or more than one part of the sentence. If there is an error in any part of the sentence, find the correct alternative to replace those parts from the three options given below each question to make the sentence grammatically correct. If there is an error in any part of the sentence and none of the alternatives is correct to replace that part, then choose (d), i.e. None of the (I), (II) and (III) as your answer. If the given sentence is grammatically correct or does not require any correction, choose (e), i.e. no correction required as your answer.
It is not one ideal for all men, but a (I)/ separate ideal for each separate men, (II) that had to be realised if possible. (III)
(I) One ideal is not for men, but a
(II) separate ideal for each separate man,
(iii) that has to be realised if possible.

a) I and II only

b) II and III only

c) I only

d) None of (I), (II) or (III)

e) No correction required

Question 14: The following sentence consists of a sentence which is divided into three parts which contain grammatical errors in one or more than one part of the sentence. If there is an error in any part of the sentence, find the correct alternative to replace those parts from the three options given below each question to make the sentence grammatically correct. If there is an error in any part of the sentence and none of the alternatives is correct to replace that part, then choose (d), i.e. None of the (I), (II) and (III) as your answer. If the given sentence is grammatically correct or does not require any correction, choose (e), i.e. no correction required as your answer.
The best life is the one of which the (I)/ creative impulses play the large part (II)/ and the possessive impulses the smallest. (III)
(I) The best life is the one in which the
(II) creative impulses play the largest part
(iii) and the possessive impulses the smallest

a) I and II only

b) II and III only

c) I only

d) None of (I), (II) or (III)

e) No correction required

Question 15: The following sentence consists of a sentence which is divided into three parts which contain grammatical errors in one or more than one part of the sentence. If there is an error in any part of the sentence, find the correct alternative to replace those parts from the three options given below each question to make the sentence grammatically correct. If there is an error in any part of the sentence and none of the alternatives is correct to replace that part, then choose (d), i.e. None of the (I), (II) and (III) as your answer. If the given sentence is grammatically correct or does not require any correction, choose (e), i.e. no correction required as your answer.
The aim of politics should (I)/ be to make the lives of (II)/ individuals as good as possible. (III)
(I) The aims of politics should
(II) be to make the life of
(iii) individuals as best as possible

a) I and II only

b) II and III only

c) I only

d) None of (I), (II) or (III)

e) No correction required

Question 16: The following sentence consists of a sentence which is divided into three parts which contain grammatical errors in one or more than one part of the sentence. If there is an error in any part of the sentence, find the correct alternative to replace those parts from the three options given below each question to make the sentence grammatically correct. If there is an error in any part of the sentence and none of the alternatives is correct to replace that part, then choose (d), i.e. None of the (I), (II) and (III) as your answer. If the given sentence is grammatically correct or does not require any correction, choose (e), i.e. no correction required as your answer.
The times through which we are (I)/ passing has afforded to many of (II)/ us a confirmation in our faith. (III)
(I) The times thorough which we are
(II) passing have afforded to many of
(iii) us a confirmation of our faith

a) I and II only

b) II and III only

c) I only

d) None of (I), (II) or (III)

e) No correction required

Download SBI PO Syllabus PDF

Free Banking Online Tests

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (E)

All the sentences convey the same meaning that the book “Wealth of Nations” by Adam Smith has been the basis of all the development and progress in political economy, although the book had some faults.
Hence, option A is the correct answer.

2) Answer (C)

All the sentences except option C convey that old philosophers used the medium of dialogues to put forward their instructions while the new philosophers have given away with the method.
Option C introduces an element of ‘criticism’ which is different from the other three sentences.
Hence, option C is the correct answer.

3) Answer (B)

All the other options except B state that the lesson an author intends to convey through her writing is mostly different from what the readers infer from the book.
Option B states that people are unable to comprehend the message put forward by the author.
Hence, option B is the correct answer.

4) Answer (C)

Option C does not speak of betterment, so it is the right answer.

5) Answer (B)

Each sentence speaks about having to understand philosophy to grasp medicine, however Option B says to understand ‘either’, this changes the meaning of the sentence, so it is the correct answer.

6) Answer (A)

In option B, ‘economic theory can attack’ does not make a cogent argument. Option D has an error of parallelism. Only option A is a suitable construct.

7) Answer (E)

All the given sentences, barring structural changes, convey the same meaning and are grammatically correct. Hence, option E.

8) Answer (B)

Options A, C and D speak about systematic approaches enriching the intellectual landscape. But, in B the causality has been inversed although grammatically the sentence is correct. Hence, option B.

9) Answer (A)

Statement (I) has corrected the grammatical error is the sentence. Statement (II) has also corrected the grammatical error in the sentence. Statement (III) is incorrect as ‘deemed’ cannot be replaced by ‘doubt’ in the given situation.

10) Answer (E)

The given sentence is correct logically and grammatically. Statement (I) is grammatically incorrect as the last word should be farmers. Statement (II) is incorrect as the sentence says ‘upcoming’ and ‘ongoing’ changes the meaning of the sentence. Statement (III) is grammatically incorrect as the first word should be announced.

11) Answer (E)

The sentence in the question is grammatically and logically correct. Statement (I) is grammatically incorrect as ‘capital’ cannot be plural in the given context. Statement (II) Is logically incorrect as it is opposite to what the sentence says. Statement (III) is grammatically flawed as the last word is not correct.

12) Answer (B)

Part (I) in the sentence is grammatically incorrect and the statement given is grammatically correct. Part (II) is also grammatically incorrect and statement given in grammatically correct. Part (III) of the sentence and the statement are not same logically. Thus, only (I) and (II) are correct.

13) Answer (B)

‘Men’ is incorrect in the second part. ‘Each’ is followed by a singular noun.
’Has’ is incorrect in the third part. The sentence is in the present tense.
Hence, option B is the correct answer.

14) Answer (A)

‘of’ is incorrect in the first part. It should be ‘in’.
‘Large’ is incorrect in the second part. It should be the largest.
Hence, option A is the correct answer.

15) Answer (E)

There is no error in the given sentence.
Hence, option E is the correct answer.

16) Answer (A)

In the second part, ‘has’ is incorrectly used for ‘times’. It should be ‘have’.
In the third part, ‘in’ is incorrect. It should be ‘of’.
Hence, option B is the correct answer.

Free Banking Preparation App

770 Mocks – Just Rs. 199. Enroll Here

We Hope this Error Detection Questions for SBI PO Exam Preparation is very Useful.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here