English Vocabulary Words For IBPS PO Exam PDF

0
3845
English Vocabulary Words For IBPS PO Exam PDF
English Vocabulary Words For IBPS PO Exam PDF

English Vocabulary Words For IBPS PO Exam PDF:

Download English Vocabulary Words For IBPS PO Exam PDF. Learn IBPS PO English Vocabulary with questions & answers for Banking exams.

Download English Vocabulary Words For IBPS PO Exam PDF

40 IBPS PO Mocks for just Rs. 149

Instructions: In each of the following questions four words are given of which two words are most nearly the same or opposite in meaning. Find the two words which are most nearly the same or opposite in meaning and indicate the number of the correct letter combination, by darkening the appropriate oval in your answer sheet.

Question 1: (A) consent (B) nascent (C) emerging (D) insecure

a) A – C
b) B – D
c) B – C
d) A – D
e) A – B

Question 2: (A) elated (B) eccentric (C) explicit (D) abnormal

a) A – B
b) B – D
c) A – C
d) A – D
e) D – C

Question 3: (A) abundance (B) incomparable (C) projection (D) plethora
a) A – C
b) A – B
c) C – D
d) B – D
e) A – D

Question 4: (A) purposefully (B) inaccurately (C) inadvertently (D) unchangeably

a) A – C
b) A – B
c) B – C
d) B – D
e) A – D

Question 5: (A) germane (B) generate (C) reliable (D) irrelevant

a) B – D
b) B – C
c) A – B
d) C – D
e) A – D

Take free IBPS PO mock test

Question 6: (A) consent (B) nascent (C) emerging (D) Insecure

a) A – C
b) B – D
c) B – C
d) A – D
e) A – B

Question 7: (A) elated (B) eccentric (C) explicit (D) abnormal

a) A – B
b) B – D
c) A – C
d) A – D
e) D – C

Question 8: (A) abundance (B) incomparable (C) Projection (D) plethora

a) A – C
b) A – B
c) C – D
d) B – D
e) A – D

Question 9: (A) purposefully (B) inaccurately (C) inadvertently (D) unchangeably

a) A – C
b) A – B
c) B – C
d) B – D
e) A – D

Question 10: (A) germane (B) generate (C) reliable (D) irrelevant

a) B – D
b) B – C
c) A – B
d) C – D
e) A – D

IBPS PO Video Course — Just Rs.249

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (C)

The meaning of ’emerge’ is ‘move out and become visible’. The meaning of ‘nascent’ is ‘just come into existence’. From the options, these two are the words that have the closest meaning. So, the correct answer is option c).

2) Answer (B)

The meaning of the word ‘eccentric’ is ‘abnormal’. So, these two are the words that are closest in meaning from among the options. Option b) is the correct answer.

3) Answer (E)

The meaning of the word ‘abundance’ is ‘in plenty’. ‘Plethora’ also means ‘plenty’. So, these two are the words that are closest in meaning from the given options.

4) Answer (E)

‘Purposefully’ means to do something on purpose. ‘Inadvertently’ means to do something without intention. So, these two words are opposite in meaning to each other. So, option a) is the correct answer.

5) Answer (E)

The meaning of the word ‘germane’ is ‘relevant to the subject under consideration’. This is the opposite of irrelevant. So, option e) is the correct answer.

6) Answer (C)

Nascent and emerging mean the same ie. coming into existence. The other two words are neither synonyms nor antonyms.

7) Answer (B)

The words eccentric and abnormal, both mean “not normal”. They are synonyms. The other two words are neither synonyms nor antonyms.

8) Answer (E)

The words abundance and plethora are both synonyms. They mean “available in a wide range”. The other two words are neither antonyms nor synonyms.

9) Answer (A)

The words purposefully and inadvertently are opposites. Purposefully means doing something with a deliberate (and possibly malicious) intent. Inadvertently means doing something accidentally.

10) Answer (E)

Germane means relevant and irrelevant is it’s opposite. The other two words are neither synonyms nor antonyms.

Highly Rated GK App

To know more about the exam, try reading our other blogs on how to prepare for IBPS PO cloze test8 tips to improve English for IBPS PO and how to prepare for high-level data interpretation for IBPS PO.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here