English Questions for SSC STENOGRAPHER PDF

0
240
English Questions for SSC STENOGRAPHER PDF
English Questions for SSC STENOGRAPHER PDF

English Questions for SSC STENOGRAPHER PDF

SSC Stenographer Constable English Grammar Question and Answers download PDF based on previous year question paper of SSC Stenographer exam. 20 Very important English Grammar questions for Stenographer Constable.

Download English Questions for SSC STENOGRAPHER PDF

10 Stenographer Mock Tests – Just Rs. 117

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Download All Important SSC Stenographer Questions PDF (Topic-Wise)

SSC Stenographer Free Mock Test (Latest Pattern)

SSC Stenographer Previous Papers

Instructions

In the following questions, read the passage carefully and choose the best answer to each question out of the four alternatives.
Passage 1
Ultimately, we all have to decide for ourselves what constitutes failure, but the world is quite eager to give you as set of criteria if you let it. So I think it fair to say that by any conventional measure, a mere seven years after my graduation day, I had failed on an epic scale. An exceptionally short-lived marriage had imploded, and I was jobless, a lone parent, and as poor as it is possible to be in modern Britain, without being homeless. The fears that my parents had and for me, and that I had had for myself, had both come to pass, and by every usual standard, I was the biggest failure I knew.
Now, I am not going to stand here and tell you that failure is fun. That period of my life was a dark one, and I had no idea that there was going to be what the press has since represented as a kind of fairy tale resolution. I had no idea then how far the tunnel extended, and for a long time, any light at the end of it was a hope rather than a reality.
So why do I talk about the benefits of failure ? Simply because failure meant a stripping away off the inessential. I stopped pretending to myself that I was anything other than what I was, and begin to direct all my energy into finishing the only work that mattered to me. Had I really succeeded at anything else. I might never has found the determination to succeed in the one arena I believed I truly belonged. I was set free, because my greatest fear had been realised, and I was still alive, and I still had a daughter typewriter and a big idea. And so rock bottom became the solid foundation on which I rebuilt my life.
You might never fail on the scale I did, but some failure in life is inevitable. It is impossible to live without failing at something, unless you live so cautiously that you might as well not have lived at all in which case, you fail by default.
Failure gave me an inner security that I had never attained by passing examinations. Failure taught me things about myself that I could have learned no other way. I discovered that I had a strong will, and more discipline than I had suspected; I also found out that I had friends whose value was truly above the price of rubies.
The knowledge that you have emerged wiser and stronger from setbacks means that you are, ever after, secure in your ability to survive. You will never truly know yourself, or the strength of your relationships, until both have been tested by adversity. Such knowledge is a true gift, for all that it is painfully won, and it has been worth more than any qualification I ever earned.

Question 1: As per the passage, which of the following statements best compares India’s pre-independence (pas) period to the post-independence (future) period ?

a) India’s past was a period of poverty and ignorance while its future will be a period of adventure.

b) India’s past was a period of slumber while its future will be a period of triumphs.

c) India’s past was a period of struggle while its future will be a period of hope, triumphs and achievements.

d) India’s past was a period of criticism while its future will be a period of peace.

Question 2: Which of the following statements best describes the message of the passage ?

a) India’s futures is filled with incessant striving and providing services to millions of sufferers.

b) India needs to wake up to the call of future and end her sorrows of the past.

c) The independence of India is being celebrated as it has opened the door to the triumphs and achievements that have long awaited us.

d) The birth of freedom has brought in its wake more responsibility of fulfilling our pledges and creating a new history.

Question 3: Which of the following is the most suitable title for this passage ?

a) A star of hope rises

b) A fateful moment for India

c) The success and failures of India

d) Challenges facing the Indian economy

Question 4: How can we fulfil our pledges that we have taken in the past and the present ?

a) The people of India need to set a hope that can never be betrayed.

b) The people of India need to provide a service to millions of people who suffer in their country.

c) The people of India need to do labour and hard work to given reality to their dreams.

d) The people of India need to work with more responsibility now which has been brought by power and freedom.

Question 5: What is the greatest challenging that India faces today as per the passage ?

a) It is a challenge to end poverty, ignorance, disease and inequality of opportunity.

b) It is a challenge to wipe off tears from every year and thus eradicating suffering.

c) It is a challenge to build a noble mansion of free india.

d) It is a challenge to fulfil the pledges that we have so often taken.

Download SSC Stenographer Syllabus PDF

SSC STENO FREE MOCK TEST

 

Question 6: Which of the following is a suitable title for this passage ?

a) What constitutes failure ?

b) Failure is inevitable in life

c) Failure has its benefits

d) A hope rather than a reality

Question 7: Way does the author say that failure is ‘inevitable in life?

a) Because nothing can prevent the caprice of fate.

b) because not all of us are well-acquainted with failure.

c) Because life is difficult and too complicated.

d) Because the fear of failure takes precedence over the desire for success.

FREE SSC MATERIAL – 18000 FREE QUESTIONS

Question 8: Which of the following is a major benefit of failure according to the passage ?

a) Failure helps in stripping away the inessential

b) Failure teaches you things which you could not have learnt in any other way.

c) Failure gives you an inner security which cannot be otherwise attained.

d) Failure helps you in finding the determination to succeed.

Question 9: According to the author, what can be defined as ‘failure’?

a) Failing on a epic scale

b) Not truly knowing yourself

c) Living your life so cautiously that you do not fail

d) A situation where all your fears come to pass

InstructionsDirections:In the following questions, a sentence has been given in Active Voice/Passive Voice, Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Passive/ Active Voice.

Question 10: The Greeks expected to win the international trophy.

a) It was expected that the Greeks would win the international trophy.

b) The international trophy was expected to be won by the Greeks.

c) It was expected that the Greeks will win the international trophy.

d) It was expected by the Greeks that they would win the international trophy.

Instructions

In following questions the sentences have been given in Active/Passive voice. From the given alternatives, choose the one which best expresses the given sentence in Passive/Active voice.

Question 11: Women like men to flatter them.

a) Men are liked by women to flatter them

b) Women like to be flattered by men

c) Women like that men should flatter them

d) Women are liked to be flattered by men

Instructions

A sentence has been given in Direct/Indirect Speech. Out of the four given alternatives, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in
Indirect/Direct Speech.

Question 12: He said to Prashant, “May you prosper.”

a) He wished that Prashant should prosper.

b) He wished that Prashant may prosper.

c) He wished that Prashant might get prospered.

d) He wished Prashant to prosper.

Question 13: Two trains travelling at the speed of 10 m/s and 20m/s cross each other in 20 seconds while moving towrds each other. If the length of one train is equal to 250m, find the length of other train?

a) 300

b) 250

c) 350

d) None of these

Instructions

In the following questions, sentences are given with blanks to be filled in with an appropriate word(s). Four alternatives are suggested for each question. Choose the correct alternative out of the four.

Question 14: This package was supposed …………..yesterday.

a) to be delivering

b) not to be delivered

c) to have been delivered

d) to deliver

SSC STENOGRAPHER PREVIOUS PAPERS

GK Questions and Answers PDF

 

Question 15: This practice was brought ……………..to prevent certain abuses.

a) down

b) off

c) about

d) in

InstructionsDirections:In the following question, some of the sentences have errors and some are correct. Find out which part of a sentence has an error. The number of the part is you answer. If a sentence is free from errors, then you answer is d:i.e., No error.

Question 16: I / have / many works to do. / No error.

a) I

b) have

c) many works to do.

d) No error.

Instructions

Choose the grammatical correct way of phrasing the sentence given in the question. Choose option E if no change is needed.

Question 17: The man whom I thought was thoroughly honest proved to be a swindler.

a) The man whom I thought was thoroughly honest proved as swindler.

b) The man who I thought was thoroughly honest proved to be a swindler.

c) The man to whom I thought was thoroughly honest proved to be a swindler,

d) No improvement

Instructions

In the following questions groups of four words are given .In each Group one word is not correctly spelt .Find out the not correctly spelt word.

Question 18: 51

a) Mischievous

b) Miscarriage

c) Misdemanour

d) Misnomer

Instructions

Four words have been written out of which three are correctly spelt and one is wrongly spelt. Find the wrongly spelt word out of the four responses

Question 19: 70

a) Indomitable

b) Furmidable

c) Amicable

d) Admirable

Instructions

The question below consists of a set of labelled sentences. Out of the four options given, select the most logical order of the sentences to form a coherent paragraph.

Question 20: When they reached the summit,
P- the boys could hear the faint notes
Q- of a festival wafted towards them
R- on the soft breeze of the spring night

a) QRP

b) RPQ

c) RQP

d) PQR

Question 21: His father laughed softly
P- when he himself had been
Q- casting his mind back to the days of his youth
R- an eager player of the same game

a) PQR

b) RQP

c) QPR

d) QRP

Stenographer Expected Cut off 2018-19

SSC Stenographer Salary after 7th Pay Commission

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (C)

2) Answer (D)

3) Answer (B)

4) Answer (C)

5) Answer (A)

6) Answer (C)

7) Answer (A)

8) Answer (D)

9) Answer (A)

10) Answer (D)

FREE MOCK TEST FOR SSC STENOGRAPHER

11) Answer (B)

12) Answer (D)

He wished Prashant to prosper.

13) Answer (C)

(250+x)/Relative speed = 20
Relative speed = 10+20 = 30 m/s
(250+x)/30 = 20
(250+x) = 600
x = 600-250 =350

14) Answer (B)

15) Answer (D)

16) Answer (D)

no error

17) Answer (D)

No error

18) Answer (C)

19) Answer (B)

20) Answer (D)

21) Answer (C)

SSC STENOGRAPHER STUDY MATERIAL TOPIC-WISE

HIGHLY RATED PREPARATION APP

We hope this English  questions for SSC Stenographer will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here