English Practice Questions For IBPS PO

0
265
english practice questions for ibps po
english practice questions for ibps po

English Practice Questions For IBPS PO

Download important English Practice Questions PDF based on previously asked questions in IBPS Clerk and other MBA Exams. English Practice Question and Answers for IBPS Clerk Exam.

Download English Practice Questions For IBPS PO

105 IBPS Clerk for just Rs. 199

Take Free IBPS Clerk Mock Test

Download IBPS Clerk Previous papers PDF

Go to Free Banking Study Material (15,000 Solved Questions)

Instructions

Direction: In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words/phrases are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word/phrase in each case.

There is a considerable amount of research about the factors that make a company innovate. So is it possible to create an environment ____ (I) to innovation? This is a particularly pertinent _____ (II) for India today. Massive problems in health, education etc. ____ (III) be solved using a conventional approach but _____ (IV) creative and innovative solutions that can ensure radical change and _____ (V). There are several factors in India’s _____ (VI). Few countries have the rich diversity that India or its large, young population _____ (VII). While these _____ (VIII) innovation policy interventions certain additional steps are also required. These include _____ (IX) investment in research and development by _____ (X) the government and the private sector, easy transfer of technology from the academic world etc. To fulfill its promise of beng prosperous and to be at the forefront, India must be innovative.

Question 1: I

a) stimuli

b) conducive

c) incentive

d) facilitated

e) impetus

Question 2: II

a) objective

b) controversy

c) doubt

d) question

e) inference

Instructions

In these questions, there are two statements which can be combined into a single statement in a number of different ways without changing their meaning. Below them are given three probable starters (1), (2) and (3) of such a combined sentence. One, two, three or none of them may be correct. Decide upon which is/are correct, if any and mark the option which denotes your answer. If none of the three starters is suitable mark, ‘None’ as your answer.

Question 3: Shanghai is supposed to be the “diamond” on China’ Silk Road Economic Belt —a new metropolis carved out of the mountains in the country’s and northwest. It is shaping up to be fool’s gold, a ghost city in the making.
A. Shanghai is supposed to be the
B. Instead of being the ‘diamond’ on China’s Silk Road Economic Belt
C. Because Shanghai is shaping up to be fool’s gold.

a) Only A

b) Both A and B

c) Only B

d) Only C

e) None

IBPS Clerk Online Moct Test

Question 4: A quieter, cleaner future is not that far away, with more automobile buyers gradually taking to electric vehicles. Even with limited driving range, electric vehicles can successfully replace the bulk of personal cars on roads.
A. It’s a myth that electric vehicles can successfully
B. In addition to limited driving range
C. Despite limited driving range, electric vehicles can

a) Only B

b) Both A and B

c) Only C

d) Only A

e) None of these

Question 5: A survey revealed that consumers think smartphone makers are releasing too many new models each year. Handset devices are one of the most frequently replaced electronic products.
A. Handset devices are one of the most frequently replaced electronic products and
B. Even though handset devices are replaced every year
C. While consumers think smartphone makers are releasing too many models each year

a) Both A and B

b) Only B

c) Only C

d) Only A

e) All of these

Instructions

Direction: Each question below has two blanks, each blank indicating that something has been omitted. Choose the set of words for each blank that best fits the meaning of the sentence as a whole.

Question 6: Drawing attention to the pitfalls of ____ solely on Uranium as a fuel for nuclear reactors, Indian scientists warned that Uranium will not last for long and thus research on Thorium as its ____ must be revived.

a) using, substitute

b) believing, replacement

c) depending, reserve

d) reckoning, option

e) relying, alternative

IBPS Clerk Previous Papers

Question 7: In an effort to provide ____ for higher education to all, most of the universities have been providing education without adequate infrastructure, thus churning out ____ graduates every year.

a) chances, fresh

b) platform, capable

c) opportunities, unemployable

d) prospects, eligible

e) policy, incompetent

Question 8: The move to allow dumping of mercury ____ an outcry from residents of the area who ____ that high levels of mercury will affect their health and destroy ecologically sensitive forest area.

a) resulted, insist

b) provoked, fear

c) incited, determined

d) activated, accept

e) angered, believe

Instructions

Direction: Which of the phrases a), b), c) and d) given below each statement should replace the phrase printed in bold in the sentence to make it grammatically correct ?

If the sentence is correct as it is given and ‘No correction is required’, mark e) as the answer.

Question 9: Soon after the Tsunami had killed thousands of people along the coasts of southern India, parliament passes a bill that proposed to set up an institutional mechanism to respond promptly to natural disasters.

a) passed a bill that proposed

b) passes a bill with purpose

c) pass a bill proposing

d) passed a bill which propose

e) No correction required

IBPS Clerk Important Questions PDF

Question 10: Denial of wages forced scientists and teachers at the agriculture universities throughout the country to go on strike, crippling crucial research that could help the state of agriculture in the country.

a) from going on strike

b) which went on strike

c) on going for a strike

d) for going to strike

e) No correction required

Question 11: In an attempt to boost their profits many edible oil producing companies have been engaging themselves in propaganda against commonly used oils and promoting exotic and expensive varieties of oils as healthier options.

a) as most healthiest options

b) as less healthy option

c) as a healthier option

d) as much healthiest option

e) No correction required

Question 12: Thanks to numerous government initiatives, rural masses which was earlier unaware of the luxuries of urban ways of living are now connected to the same lifestyle.

a) who was earlier unaware

b) which were earlier aware

c) who were earlier conversant

d) who were earlier unaware

e) No correction required

Question 13: Over the last few months, while most industries are busy in restructuring operations, cutting costs and firing, the Indian pharmaceutical and healthcare industry was adding manpower and giving salary hikes.

a) as many industries are

b) while most industries were

c) while many industries is

d) where many industries were

e) No correction required

Instructions

Direction: Which of the phrases a), b),c) and d) given below each statement should be placed in the blank space provided so as to make a meaningful and grammatically correct sentence?

If none of the sentences is appropriate, mark e) i.e. ‘None of these’ as the answer.

Question 14: Refuting the rationale behind frequent agitations for formation of separate States, a recent report ____

a) proved that such agitations result in loss of governmental property

b) indicated that the formation of small states does not necessarily improve the economy

c) suggested that only large scale agitations have been effective in bringing out desired change in the past

d) recommended dividing large States into smaller ones to improve governance

e) None of these

Question 15: Overlooking the fact that water scarcity intensifies during summer, ____

a) the government issued guidelines to all builders to limit their consumption to acceptable limits

b) provision for rainwater harvesting has been made to aid irrigation in drought prone areas

c) the water table did not improve even after receiving normal monsoon in the current year

d) many residential areas continue to use swimming pools, wasting large quantities of water

e) None of these

Question 16: He has lost most of his life’s earning in the stock market but ____

a) he still seems to be leading his life luxuriously and extravagantly

b) he could not save enough to repay his enormous debts

c) stock market is not a safe option to invest money unless done with caution

d) experts have been suggesting to avoid investments in stock market because of its unpredictable nature

e) None of these

Question 17: Achieving equality for women is not only a laudable goal, ____

a) political reforms are also neglected preventing women from entering legislatures and positions of power

b) the problem is also deep rooted in the society and supported by it

c) their empowerment is purposefully hampered by people with vested interests in all sections of the society

d) it is also equally difficult to achieve and maintain for a long term

e) None of these

Question 18: ____ or else they would not keep electing him year after year.

a) The party leader gave a strong message to the mayor for improving his political style

b) Owing to numerous scandals against the mayor, he was told to resign from the post immediately

c) The mayor threatened the residents against filing a complaint against him

d) The residents must really be impressed with the political style of their mayor

e) None of these

InstructionsDirections : In each of the following questions, a short passage is given with one of the lines in the passage missing and represented by a blank. Select the best out of the five answer choices given, to make the passage complete and coherent.

Question 19: Poverty is the state of majority of world’s people and nations. Why is this? ……. Have they been lazy, made poor decisions, and been solely responsible for their own plight? What about their governments? Have they pursued policies that actually harm successful development? Such causes of poverty and inequality are no doubt real. But deeper and more global causes of poverty are often less discussed. Behind the increasing inter-connectedness promised by globalisation are global decisions, policies and practices. These are typically influenced, driven or formulated by the rich and powerful. These can be leaders of rich countries or other global actors such as multinational corporations, institutions and influential people. In the face of such enormous external influence, the governments of poor nations and their people are often powerless. As a result, in the global context, a few get wealthy while the majority struggles.

a) Is it enough to blame poor people for their own predicament?

b) What is the government doing about it?

c) Are the wealthy ones in the nation even aware of this?

d) The government has already taken measures to eradicate the same.

e) The huge gap between the rich and the poor in the nation is now narrowing.

Question 20: Women’s rights around the world are an important indicator to understand global well-being. A major global women’s rights treaty was ratified by the majority of the world’s nations a few decades ago. These range from the cultural, political to the economic. For example, women often work more than men, yet are paid less; gender discrimination affects girls and women throughout their lifetime; and women and girls are often the ones that suffer the most poverty. Many may think that women’s rights are only an issue in countries where religion is law. Or even worse, some may think this is no longer an issue at all. But reading the report about the United Nation’s Women’s Treaty and how an increasing number of countries are lodging reservations will show otherwise. Gender equality furthers the cause of child survival and development for all of society, so the importance of women’s rights and gender equality should not be underestimated.

a) This treaty tackled and solved a number of issues related to women.

b) Why is it then, that women still face a number of problems on the domestic front?

c) Thus, the woman today is ten times more empowered as compared to a woman say about a decade ago.

d) Women’s activists across nations have implored the respective governments to take! this seriously.

e) Yet, despite many successes in empowering women, numerous issues still exist in all areas of life.

Free Banking Study Material (15,000 Solved Questions)

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (B)

‘Conducive’ means ‘making a likely situation more possible. So, this is the best word in the first blank.

2) Answer (D)

The previous sentence is a question. So, the correct word in the second blank is ‘question’.

3) Answer (D)

4) Answer (E)

5) Answer (A)

6) Answer (E)

Thorium should be used as a substitute or alternative to Uranium. So, options a) and e) are relevant. Because of the use of the words ‘solely on’ in the first part of the sentence, we can pick option e) over option a).

7) Answer (C)

The word in the second blank should have a negative connotation because the sentence says the universities are churning out graduates without providing them with proper education. So, options c) and e) are relevant. Between the two, only option c) makes sense in the first blank. So, option c) is the correct answer.

8) Answer (B)

Only fear and believe are applicable in the second blank. Between ‘provoked’ and ‘angered’, provoked is more suitable in the first blank. So, option b) is the correct answer.

9) Answer (A)

The sentence is in the simple past tense. So, the correct construction of the sentence should be “…passed a bill that proposed…”. So, option a) is the correct answer.

10) Answer (E)

The sentence is grammatically correct. There is no correction required.

11) Answer (E)

The sentence is comparing commonly used oils and exotic oils. So, comparative tone should be used. There is more than one option besides commonly used oil – exotic and expensive varieties of oils. So, it should be options. So, the sentence is grammatically correct and no correction is needed.

12) Answer (D)

Masses is plural, so it should be ‘were’ instead of ‘was’. Also, the use of the word ‘which’ is incorrect. The correct word is ‘who’. So, option d) is the correct answer.

13) Answer (B)

The sentence is in past tense. So, ‘were’ should be used instead of ‘are’. ‘Where’ is used for a place whereas ‘while’ is used to refer to a period of time. So, option b) is the correct answer.

14) Answer (B)

The rationale behind formation of separate states is better governance and improvement in economy. The report refutes this idea. So, the most apt concluding sentence would be “…indicated that the formation of smaller states does not necessarily improve the economy:. So, option b) is the best answer.

15) Answer (D)

The first part of the sentence talks about water scarcity in summer and the fact that somebody is overlooking it. So, the statement in option d) which says many residential areas continue to waste water would be the best way in which to complete the sentence. Hence option d) is the correct answer.

16) Answer (A)

The sentence says he lost most of his savings but…The best completion to this sentence is option a) which says he still leads a life of luxury. Option a) is the correct answer.

17) Answer (D)

The second part of the sentence should also talk about achieving equality for women. Options b) and d) are relevant. Between these two, option d) is a better choice because it complements the first part by saying that the goal is not only laudable but also difficult to achieve.

18) Answer (D)

The second part of the sentence says the mayor is being elected year after year. So, the first part of the sentence should say something positive about him. The best answer is option d), which says the residents must be really impressed with his political style.

19) Answer (A)

The sentences immediately after the blank uses the pronoun “they”. This is used to refer to poor people. The only option that refers to poor people is option A

20) Answer (E)

We can eliminate options A and C as they are contrary to what is being said in the paragraph. Option B incorrectly identifies the scope of the paragraph. The paragraph speaks of all the injustices women face – not just the one on the domestic front. Between D and E, E correctly completes the chain of thought being expressed at the end of the paragraph. Hence, the correct option is option E.

Download Free IBPS Clerk Preparation App

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here