English Grammar Quiz Questions With Answers PDF

0
10611
English Grammar Quiz Questions With Answers PDF
English Grammar Quiz Questions With Answers PDF

English Grammar Quiz Questions With Answers PDF:

Download English Grammar Quiz Questions With Answers PDF. Practice English Grammar Quiz Questions and Answers for Competitive Exams  based on asked questions in previous papers.

Download English Grammar Quiz Questions With Answers PDF

Get 75 IBPS Clerk mocks for just Rs. 199

Download IBPS Clerk Previous papers PDF

Go to Free Banking Study Material (15,000 Solved Questions)

Direction: Which of the phrases a), b), c) and d) given below each statement should replace the phrase printed in bold in the sentence to make it grammatically correct ?

If the sentence is correct as it is given and ‘No correction is required’, mark e) as the answer.

Question 1: Soon after the Tsunami had killed thousands of people along the coasts of southern India, parliament passes a bill that proposed to set up an institutional mechanism to respond promptly to natural disasters.

a) passed a bill that proposed
b) passes a bill with purpose
c) pass a bill proposing
d) passed a bill which propose
e) No correction required

Question 2: Denial of wages forced scientists and teachers at the agriculture universities throughout the country to go on strike, crippling crucial research that could help the state of agriculture in the country.

a) from going on strike
b) which went on strike
c) on going for a strike
d) for going to strike
e) No correction required

GK Questions and Answers for Competitive Exams

Question 3: In an attempt to boost their profits many edible oil producing companies have been engaging themselves in propaganda against commonly used oils and promoting exotic and expensive varieties of oils as healthier options.

a) as most healthiest options
b) as less healthy option
c) as a healthier option
d) as much healthiest option
e) No correction required

Question  4: Thanks to numerous government initiatives, rural masses which was earlier unaware of the luxuries of urban ways of living are now connected to the same lifestyle.

a) who was earlier unaware
b) which were earlier aware
c) who were earlier conversant
d) who were earlier unaware
e) No correction required

Question 5: Over the last few months, while most industries are busy in restructuring operations, cutting costs and firing, the Indian pharmaceutical and healthcare industry was adding manpower and giving salary hikes.

a) as many industries are
b) while most industries were
c) while many industries is
d) where many industries were
e) No correction required

IBPS Clerk Free Mock Test 2018 (Hindi/English)

Directions: Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical mistake/ error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. Mark the number of that part with error as your answer. If there is ‘No error’, mark E

Question 6: 

a) There cannot be any situation where
b) somebody makes money in an asset
c) located in India and does not pay tax
d) either to India or to the country of his origin.
e) No error

Question 7:

a) India has entered a downward spiral
b) Where the organised, productive
c) and law abide sectors are subject to
d) savage amounts of multiple taxes.
e) No error

Question 8: 

a) The bank may have followed
b) an aggressive monetary tightening policy
c) but its stated aim of
d) curbing inflation have not been achieved.
e) No error

IBPS Clerk Previous papers (Free download)

Instructions: In each of the following sentence, an idiomatic expression or a proverb is highlighted. Select the alternative which best describes its use in the sentence.

Question 9: In all likelihood the missing boy has run away to the forest.

a) With good intentions
b) There’s no chance
c) Without doubt
d) In most probability
e) None of these

Question 10: The parents were completely in the dark concerning their daughter’s plans

a) Ignorant about
b) Ashamed of
c) Pretending to be unaware
d) Unhappy about
e) None of these

Question 11: I am in touch with the police, and they will be here in ten minutes.

a) In communication with
b) In close proximity with
c) In good terms with
d) Familiar
e) None of these

Question 12: I stumbled upon some interesting old letters in my Grandfather’s desk

a) Deliberately went through
b) Surveyed
c) Tripped over
d) Discovered by chance
e) None of these

Question 13: The secretary made an entry of the arrangement

a) Initiated
b) Made a record
c) Brought notic
d) Showed approval
e) None of these

IBPS Clerk Free Mock Test 2018

IBPS PO Free Mock Test 2018

Instructions: In each question below, four words printed in bold are given. These are numbered (a), (b), (c) and (d). One of these words printed in bold may either be wrongly spelt or inappropriate in the context of the sentence. Find out the word that is inappropriate or wrongly spelt. if any. The number of that word is your answer. If all the words printed in bold are correctly spelt and appropriate in the context of the sentence then mark (e) i.e. ‘All Correct’ as your answer.

Question 14: The tape (a)/ recordings contained (b)/ prove (c)/ of his involvement (d)/ in the crime. All Correct (e).

a) The tape
b) recordings contained
c) prove
d) of his involvement
e) in the crime. All Correct

Question 15: Just because something (a) / is expansive, (b)/ it is not necessarily (c)/ superior. (d)/ All Correct (e).

a) Just because something
b) is expansive
c) it is not necessarily
d) superior
e) All Correct

Question 16: Although (a)/ Goa is a small State, (b)/ it is very populer (c)/ with tourists. (d)/ All Correct (e).

a) Although
b) Goa is a small State
c) it is very popular
d) with tourists
e) All Correct

Computer Awareness Bits for Competitive Exams

Current Affairs Questions and Answers for Competitive Exams

Question 17: One does not appreciate (a)/ the importance (b)/ of good health (c)/ until (d)/ one is ill. All Correct (e).

a) One does not appreciate
b) the importance
c) of good health
d) until
e) one is ill. All Correct

Question 18: Find out which part of sentence has an error and the number of that part is your answer. If a sentence is free from errors, your answer is (4) i.e.,No error
Last week’s sharp hike in the wholesale price of beef (a)/ is a strong indication (b)/ higher meat cost to come. (c)/ No error (d)

https://cracku.in/blog/8-tips-to-improve-english-for-ibps-po/a) A
b) B
c) C
d) D

Question 19: Below are given alternatives to the bold part at (a), (b) and (c) which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case no improvement is needed, your answer is (d).
‘’Audacity’’ is the mother of invention.

a) Tenacity
b) Necessity
c) Paucity
d) No improvement

General Knowledge Questions & Answers PDF

Instructions: In each question below a sentence with four words printed in bold type is given. These are numbered as (A), (B), (C) and (D). One of these four words printed in bold may be either wrongly spelt or inappropriate in the context of the sentence: Find out the word, which is wrongly spelt or inappropriate, if any. The number of that world is your answer. If all the words printed in bold are correctly spelt and- also appropriate in the context of the sentence mark, (E) i.e: ‘All Correct’ as your answer.

Question 20: The income of many people in rural India is not adequate to satisfy their basic needs. All Correct.

a) Income
b) rural
c) adequate
d) satisfy
e) All Correct

Question 21: He is always prompt in caring out instructions. All Correct

a) always
b) prompt
c) caring
d) instructions
e) All Correct

Question 22: The revized rates of interest will be effective Immediately. All Correct

a) revized
b) rates
c) effective
d) Immediately
e) All Correct

General Science Question and Answers for Competitive Exams

Question 23: Such transactions are quiet expensive and time consuming for customers. All Correct

a) transactions
b) quiet
c) expensive
d) consuming
e) All Correct

Question 24: The guidelines of the new scheme are expected to be finally soon.’All Correct

a) guidelines
b) scheme
c) expected
d) finally
e) All Correct

Question 25: 

a) Reverance
b) Heavenly
c) Elsewhere
d) Celebrate
e) All correct

Daily Free Online GK Tests

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

The sentence is in the simple past tense. So, the correct construction of the sentence should be “…passed a bill that proposed…”. So, option a) is the correct answer.

2) Answer (E)

The sentence is grammatically correct. There is no correction required.

3) Answer (E)

The sentence is comparing commonly used oils and exotic oils. So, comparative tone should be used. There is more than one option besides commonly used oil – exotic and expensive varieties of oils. So, it should be options. So, the sentence is grammatically correct and no correction is needed.

4) Answer (D)

Masses is plural, so it should be ‘were’ instead of ‘was’. Also, the use of the word ‘which’ is incorrect. The correct word is ‘who’. So, option d) is the correct answer.

5) Answer (B)

The sentence is in past tense. So, ‘were’ should be used instead of ‘are’. ‘Where’ is used for a place whereas ‘while’ is used to refer to a period of time. So, option b) is the correct answer.

Latest Government Jobs

6) Answer (B)

Somebody makes money on an asset is the right usage of the words. “in an asset” is incorrect. Hence, (b) is the correct answer.

7) Answer (C)

“law abide sectors” is incorrect. It should have been “law abiding sectors”. Hence option C is the correct choice.

8) Answer (D)

The reference here is to one aim that is curbing inflation. So, “has” should be used and not “have”. Hence option d is the right option.

9) Answer (D)

Here, in all likelihood refers to the probability of boy having run to the forest.
Hence, the correct option is option D.

10) Answer (A)

Here, the phrase, ‘in the dark’ refers to being ignorant.
The parents were ignorant about the daughter’s plan.
Hence, the correct option is A.

Current Affairs Questions & Answers PDF

11) Answer (A)

In the given statement, ‘being in touch’ refers to ‘being in communication with.

Hence, the correct option is option A.

12) Answer (D)

Here, ‘stumbled upon’ means to ‘discover by chance’.

Hence, the statement means that the speaker discovered some interesting old letters in Grandfather’s desk.

13) Answer (B)

Here, ‘making an entry’ refers to ‘making a record’.

Hence, the correct option is option B.

14) Answer (C)

There is grammatical error is in part C of the sentence.
The preposition ‘of’ is missing.
Hence, the correct option is option C.

15) Answer (B)

The popular proverb is ‘Necessity is the mother of invention.’
Therefore, the correct answer is ‘necessity’ i.e option B.

How to prepare for Bank exams

16) Answer (C)

17) Answer (B)

18) Answer (C)

19) Answer (A)

20) Answer (D)

Word ‘satisfied’ is incorrectly used. It should be ‘meet’ instead of ‘satisfied’.

21) Answer (C)

The word carrying should be used instead of caring. Hence, option C is the correct answer.

22) Answer (A)

https://cracku.in/blog/8-tips-to-improve-english-for-ibps-po/The word ‘revised’ is wrongly spelt as ‘revized’. Hence, option A is correct.

23) Answer (B)

The word to be used is ‘quite’ instead of quiet. Hence, option B is the correct answer.

24) Answer (D)

The finally is inappropriately used as it does not provide any meaning to the given sentence. Hence, D is the correct answer.

25) Answer (A)

The word ‘reverence’ is incorrectly spelled as ‘reverance’. Hence, option A is the correct answer.

Upcoming Bank exams 2019 Full list 

Highly Rated GK App

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here