Directions and Distances Questions for SSC-CPO Set-2 PDF

0
226
Directions and Distances questions for SSC-CPO set-2 pdf
Directions and Distances questions for SSC-CPO set-2 pdf

Directions and Distances Questions for SSC-CPO Set-2 PDF

Download SSC CPO Directions and Distances questions with answers PDF based on previous papers very useful for SSC CPO exams. Very important Directions and Distances questions for SSC exams

Download Directions and Distances Questions Set-2 PDF

10 SSC CPO Mocks for Rs. 117

Take a free mock test for SSC CPO

Download SSC CPO Previous Papers PDF

Question 1: Gokul travelled 16 kms west ward, then he turned left and travelled 10 kms. Then he turned left and travelled 16 kms. How far was Gokul from the starting point ?

a) 16 kms

b) 26 kms

c) 10 kms

d) 6 kms

Question 2: At dusk, Rohit started walking facing the west, After a while, he met his friend and both turned to their left. They halted for a while and started moving by turning again to their right. Finally Rohit waved ‘good bye’ to his friend and took a left turn at a corner. At which direction is Rohit moving now ?

a) South

b) West

c) North

d) East

Question 3: Abhinav started running from his house, he first ran for 12 km towards east, then he turned towards north and ran 16 km in that direction. How far Abhinav is from his house and in which direction?

a) 13 km South

b) 13 km North

c) 15 km West

d) 20 km North-East

Question 4: After walking 200 meters, I turned right and covered a distance of 100 mtrs, then turned left and covered a distance of 300 mtrs. In the end I am facing towards North. From which direction did I start my journey ?

a) East

b) South

c) North

d) West

Question 5: Sunder travelled 5 km towards North, then turned towards East and travelled 6 km, then turned South and travelled 5 km. How far is he from the starting point ?

a) 11 km

b) 5 km

c) 10 km

d) 6 km

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Download SSC CPO Previous Papers PDF

Question 6: Rohini walks 10 km north and turns right. She walks 10 km and then turns left. She walks 10 km and then turns right and walks 10 km more. How far (in km) is she from her starting point?

a) 20

b) 10√2

c) 20√2

d) 40

Question 7: Suman walks 15 km towards north. She turns right and walks another 15 km. She turns right and walks another 15 km. In which direction is she from her starting point?

a) North

b) South

c) East

d) West

Question 8: P walks 15 km towards east. He turns right and walks 10 km. He turns right and walks 15 km. How far (in km) is he from his starting point?

a) 5

b) 10

c) 15

d) 25

Question 9: Abhay and Chintan are riding their motorcycles. They start from the same point. Abhay rides 7 km North, then turns to his left and rides 4 km. In the meanwhile Chintan rides 6 km West, then turns North and rides 7 km, then turns to his left and rides 8 km. Where is Abhay with respect to Chintan?

a) 4 km East

b) 10 km West

c) 4 km West

d) 10 km East

Question 10: Akash leaves from his school at 5:30 a.m. He starts walking towards south and covers a distance of 20 km. He turns left and walks 15 km to reach point A. He turns right and walk 14 km. He again turns right and walks 10 km. How far (in km) and in which direction is he now from point A?

a) 3√43, South-West

b) 3√43, South-East

c) 2√74, South-West

d) 2√74, South-East

Question 11: The fitness club has organised a race. The route goes 4.5 km West from the starting point. It then turns North and goes 3 kms, then turns East and goes 4.5 km, finally it turns left and goes 1.5 km to reach the end point. Where is the end point with respect to the start point?

a) 4.5 km North

b) 1.5 km South

c) 4.5 km South

d) 1.5 km North

Question 12: A brother and sister leave home for school. The brother goes 0.5 km East, then turns right and goes 3.5 km and reaches his school. The sister goes 2.5 km North, then 1 km West, then turns left and goes 6 km and reaches her school. Where is the brother’s school with respect to the sister’s school?

a) 0.5 km East

b) 1.5 km West

c) 0.5 km West

d) 1.5 km East

Question 13: Chand and Dhyan start from the same point. Chand walks 105 m North, then turns East and walks 55 m, then turns to his right and walks 75 m. At the same time, Dhyan walks 45 m South, then turns to his left and walks 55 m. Where is Chand now with respect to the position of Dhyan?

a) 135 m North

b) 75 m North

c) 75 m South

d) 135 m South

Question 14: From a hospital S, Pritam walked 49 metres to the south, then after turning to right he walked 49 metres. He again turned right and walked another 34 metres and finally turned to right and walked 49 metres. At what distance (in metres) and in which direction is he from the hospital S now?

a) 15, North

b) 22√3, North

c) 15, South

d) 22√3, South

Question 15: Two aeroplanes start from the same strip. Aeroplane P flies 65 miles North, then turns left flies 45 miles and lands. In the meanwhile aeroplane Q flies 80 miles West, then flies 40 miles South, then turns to its left, flies 35 miles and lands. Where is aeroplane Q with respect to aeroplane P?

a) 25 miles South

b) 105 miles North

c) 25 miles North

d) 105 miles South

Free SSC Practice Tests

200+ Free GK Online Tests

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (C)

From the given information,

Gokul was 10 kms far from his starting point.

Hence, option C is the correct answer.

2) Answer (A)

As per the given question,

Finally, Rohit is facing South.

Hence, option A is the correct answer.

3) Answer (D)

Let Abhinav started from A and ran for 12 km towards east, then he turned towards north and ran 16 km in that direction to reach C.

=> $(AC)^2=(AB)^2+(BC)^2$

=> $(AC)^2=(12)^2+(16)^2$

=> $(AC)^2=144+256=400$

=> $AC=\sqrt{400}=20$ km

$\therefore$ Abhinav is 20 km from his house and in north-east direction.

=> Ans – (D)

4) Answer (C)

Let I start from point A and head north for 200 m, then turned right towards east and reached C after walking 100 m. Finally turned left towards north and stopped at point D after walking 300 m.

Thus, I started my journey in North direction.

=> Ans – (C)

5) Answer (B)

Let Sunder started from point A and head north for 5 km to reach B, then turn east and travelled for 6 km to reach C, and finally stopped at point D after walking 5 km towards south.

Thus, AD = 5 km

=> Ans – (B)

6) Answer (C)

Let Rohini starts from point A and walks 10 km north to reach B and turns right and walks 10 km to reach C and then turns left to walk 10 km and finally turns right eastwards and walks 10 km more to stop at point E.

Thus, AE = $\sqrt{(20)^2+(20)^2}$

= $\sqrt{400+400}=\sqrt{800}=20\sqrt2$ km

=> Ans – (C)

7) Answer (C)

Let Suman starts from point A and walks 15 km towards north to reach B. She then turns right and walks another 15 km to reach C. From there, she turns right again and walks another 15 km southwards to finally reach D.

$\therefore$ She is 15 km to the east of her starting point.

=> Ans – (C)

8) Answer (B)

Let P starts from point S and walks 15 km towards east to reach T. He turns right and walks 10 km to point U. He again turns right and walks 15 km towards west to stop at point V.

$\therefore$ He is 10 km south from his starting point.

=> Ans – (B)

9) Answer (D)

Let they start from the same point S. Abhay (red) rides 7 km North, then turns to his left and rides 4 km to finally stop at A. In the meanwhile Chintan (black) rides 6 km West to T, then turns North and rides 7 km, then turns to his left and rides 8 km westwards to stop at C.

=> AC = $(6-4)+8=10$ km

$\therefore$ Abhay is 10 km east with respect to Chintan.

=> Ans – (D)

10) Answer (C)

Let Akash starts walking from S towards south and covers a distance of 20 km to reach T. He turns left and walks 15 km to reach point A. He turns right and walk 14 km towards south to B. He again turns right and walks 10 km westwards to stop at C.

=> $(AC)^2=(AB)^2+(BC)^2$

=> $(AC)^2=(14)^2+(10)^2$

=> $(AC)^2=196+100=296$

=> $AC=\sqrt{296}=2\sqrt{74}$ km

$\therefore$ He is $2\sqrt{74}$ km south-west from point.

=> Ans – (C)

11) Answer (A)

The route goes 4.5 km West from the starting point S. It then turns North and goes 3 kms to U, then turns East and goes 4.5 km, finally it turns left and goes 1.5 km towards north to reach the end point W.

=> SW = $3+1.5=4.5$ km

$\therefore$ The end point is 4.5 km north with respect to the start point.

=> Ans – (A)

12) Answer (D)

Let the brother and sister leave home from point O. The brother (red) goes 0.5 km East to A, then turns right and goes 3.5 km and reaches his school B. The sister (black) goes 2.5 km North, then 1 km West to point R, then turns left and goes 6 km  southwards and reaches her school S.

=> BS = $1+0.5=1.5$ km

$\therefore$ Brother’s school is 1.5 km east with respect to the sister’s school.

=> Ans – (D)

13) Answer (B)

Chand and Dhyan start from the same point S. Chand (black) walks 105 m North to A, then turns East and walks 55 m to reach B, then turns to his right and walks 75 m southwards to point C. At the same time, Dhyan (red) walks 45 m South, then turns to his left and walks 55 m eastwards to reach point D.

=> CD = $(105-75)+45=75$ m

$\therefore$ Chand is 75 m north with respect to the position of Dhyan.

=> Ans – (B)

14) Answer (C)

From a hospital S, Pritam walked 49 metres to the south to T, then after turning to right he walked 49 metres westwards to point U. He again turned right and walked another 34 metres to reach V and finally turned to right and walked 49 metres to stop at point W.

=> SW = $49-34=15$ km

$\therefore$ He is 15 m south from the hospital S now.

=> Ans – (C)

15) Answer (D)

Let the two aeroplanes start from the same strip S. Aeroplane P (red) flies 65 miles North to reach T, then turns left and flies 45 miles and lands at point U. In the meanwhile aeroplane Q (black) flies 80 miles West to R, then flies 40 miles South, and finally turns to its left, flies 35 miles towards east and lands at point P.

=> PU = $40+65=105$ miles

$\therefore$ Aeroplane Q is 105 miles south with respect to aeroplane P.

=> Ans – (D)

SSC CPO Free Mock Tests

DOWNLOAD APP FOR SSC FREE MOCKS

We hope this Directions and Distances questions for SSC CPO Exam will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here