Directions and Distances Questions for SSC-CPO PDF

0
280
Directions and Distances Questions for ssc-cpo pdf
Directions and Distances Questions for ssc-cpo pdf

Directions and Distances Questions for SSC-CPO PDF

Download SSC CPO Directions and Distances Questions with answers PDF based on previous papers very useful for SSC CPO exams. Very important Directions and Distances Questions for SSC exams.

Download Directions and Distances questions PDF

10 SSC CPO Mocks for Rs. 117

Take a free mock test for SSC CPO

Download SSC CPO Previous Papers PDF

Question 1: Nikhil was facing East. He walked 6 km forward and then after turning to his right walked 2 km. Again he turned to his right and walked 6 k. After this, he turned back. Which direction he was facing at that time?

a) East

b) West

c) North

d) North-South

Question 2: Gokul traveled 16 km westward, then he turned left and travelled 10 kms. Then he turned left and travelled 16 kms. How far was Gokul from the starting point?

a) 16 kms

b) 26 kms

c) 10 kms

d) 6 kms

Question 3: At dusk, Rohit started walking facing the west, After a while, he met his friend and both turned to their left. They halted for a while and started moving by turning again to their right. Finally Rohit waved ‘good bye’ to his friend and took a left turn at a corner. At which direction is Rohit moving now ?

a) South

b) West

c) North

d) East

Question 4: Raghu starts from his house in his car and travels 8 km towards the North, then 6 km towards East, then 10 km towards his right, 4 km towards his left, 10 km toward north and finally 4 km towards his right. In which direction is he now with reference to the starting point ?

a) North

b) South-East

c) South

d) North-East

Question 5: Abhinav started running from his house, he first ran for 12 km towards east, then he turned towards north and ran 16 km in that direction. How far Abhinav is from his house and in which direction?

a) 13 km South

b) 13 km North

c) 15 km West

d) 20 km North-East

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Download SSC CPO Previous Papers PDF

Question 6: Vikram started from point R and walked straight 7 km west, then turned left and walked 2 km and again turned left and walked straight 4 km. In which direction is he from R?

a) North-East

b) South-West

c) South-East

d) North-West

Question 7: After walking 200 meters, I turned right and covered a distance of 100 mtrs, then turned left and covered a distance of 300 mtrs. In the end I am facing towards North. From which direction did I start my journey ?

a) East

b) South

c) North

d) West

Question 8: Suresh walked 7 km east and turned to his left walked 4 kms. He then turned to his right and walked 5 kms. Finally, he again turned to his right and walked 4 kms. In which direction is he now, from his starting point ?

a) East

b) West

c) North

d) South

Question 9: Suman walks 15 km towards north. She turns right and walks another 15 km. She turns right and walks another 15 km. In which direction is she from her starting point?

a) North

b) South

c) East

d) West

Question 10: Abhay and Chintan are riding their motorcycles. They start from the same point. Abhay rides 7 km North, then turns to his left and rides 4 km. In the meanwhile Chintan rides 6 km West, then turns North and rides 7 km, then turns to his left and rides 8 km. Where is Abhay with respect to Chintan?

a) 4 km East

b) 10 km West

c) 4 km West

d) 10 km East

Question 11: The fitness club has organised a race. The route goes 4.5 km West from the starting point. It then turns North and goes 3 kms, then turns East and goes 4.5 km, finally it turns left and goes 1.5 km to reach the end point. Where is the end point with respect to the start point?

a) 4.5 km North

b) 1.5 km South

c) 4.5 km South

d) 1.5 km North

Question 12: Two cruisers start from the same port. Cruiser A sails 50 miles South, then it turns right and sails 60 miles. In the meanwhile cruiser B sails 105 miles West, then it turns left and sails 50 miles, then it turns West and sails 45 miles. Where is cruiser A with respect to cruiser B?

a) 210 miles East

b) 90 miles East

c) 90 miles West

d) 210 miles West

Question 13: Ankit walks 17 km towards east. He turn left and walks 17 km. He turns left again and walks 24 km to reach point A. What is the straight line distance (in km) between the starting point and point A?

a) 13√2

b) 14√4

c) 4√2

d) 11√2

Question 14: Ganga leaves from her college at 10:00 a.m. She starts walking towards north and covers a distance of 14 km. She turns right and walks 20 km to reach point K. She turns left and walk 16 km. She again turns left and walks 10 km. How far (in km) and in which direction is she now from point K?

a) 3√33, North-West

b) 2√89, North-West

c) 3√33, North-East

d) 2√89, North-East

Question 15: A street vendor pushes his cart 2 km South, then he turns East and walks 2.5 km, then he turns North and walks 1 km, then he turns to his left and walks 2.5 km. Where is he with respect to his starting point?

a) 3 km South

b) 1 km North

c) 3 km North

d) 1 km South

Free SSC Practice Tests

200+ Free GK Online Tests

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

Nikhil faces East finally after turning back.

Hence, option A is the correct answer.

2) Answer (C)

From the given information,

Gokul was 10 kms far from his starting point.

Hence, option C is the correct answer.

3) Answer (A)

As per the given question,

Finally, Rohit is facing South.

Hence, option A is the correct answer.

4) Answer (D)

Raghu starts from his house in his car at A and travels 8 km towards the North to B, then 6 km towards East to reach C, then 10 km towards his right towards south, 4 km towards his left in the east direction, 10 km toward north to reach F and finally 4 km towards his right to stop at point G.

$\therefore$ He is now in North-East direction with reference to the starting point.

=> Ans – (D)

5) Answer (D)

Let Abhinav started from A and ran for 12 km towards east, then he turned towards north and ran 16 km in that direction to reach C.

=> $(AC)^2=(AB)^2+(BC)^2$

=> $(AC)^2=(12)^2+(16)^2$

=> $(AC)^2=144+256=400$

=> $AC=\sqrt{400}=20$ km

$\therefore$ Abhinav is 20 km from his house and in north-east direction.

=> Ans – (D)

6) Answer (B)

Vikram started from point R and walked straight 7 km west to X, then turned left and walked 2 km towards south and again turned left and walked straight 4 km towards east to reach point Z.

$\therefore$ He is in south-west direction from R.

=> Ans – (B)

7) Answer (C)

Let I start from point A and head north for 200 m, then turned right towards east and reached C after walking 100 m. Finally turned left towards north and stopped at point D after walking 300 m.

Thus, I started my journey in North direction.

=> Ans – (C)

8) Answer (A)

Let Suresh started from point A and walked 7 km east and turned to his left walked 4 kms to reach C. He then turned to his right and walked 5 kms to point D. Finally, he again turned to his right and walked 4 kms towards south to reach point E.

$\therefore$ He is 12 km east from his starting point.

=> Ans – (A)

9) Answer (C)

Let Suman starts from point A and walks 15 km towards north to reach B. She then turns right and walks another 15 km to reach C. From there, she turns right again and walks another 15 km southwards to finally reach D.

$\therefore$ She is 15 km to the east of her starting point.

=> Ans – (C)

10) Answer (D)

Let they start from the same point S. Abhay (red) rides 7 km North, then turns to his left and rides 4 km to finally stop at A. In the meanwhile Chintan (black) rides 6 km West to T, then turns North and rides 7 km, then turns to his left and rides 8 km westwards to stop at C.

=> AC = $(6-4)+8=10$ km

$\therefore$ Abhay is 10 km east with respect to Chintan.

=> Ans – (D)

11) Answer (A)

The route goes 4.5 km West from the starting point S. It then turns North and goes 3 kms to U, then turns East and goes 4.5 km, finally it turns left and goes 1.5 km towards north to reach the end point W.

=> SW = $3+1.5=4.5$ km

$\therefore$ The end point is 4.5 km north with respect to the start point.

=> Ans – (A)

12) Answer (B)

Let the two cruisers start from the same port S. Cruiser A (red) sails 50 miles South to D, then it turns right and sails 60 miles towards west. In the meanwhile cruiser B (black) sails 105 miles West to reach T, then it turns left and sails downwards 50 miles, then it turns West and sails 45 miles to stop finally at B.

=> AB = $(105-60)+45=90$ miles

$\therefore$ Cruiser A is 90 miles east with respect to cruiser B.

=> Ans – (B)

13) Answer (A)

Let Ankit starts from point S walks 17 km towards east to reach T. He turn left and walks 17 km northwards to reach B. He turns left again and walks towards west 24 km to reach point A.

=> $(AS)^2=(AR)^2+(RS)^2$

=> $(AS)^2=(17)^2+(7)^2$

=> $(AS)^2=289+49=338$

=> $AS=\sqrt{338}=13\sqrt2$ km

$\therefore$ Distance between the starting point and point A = $13\sqrt2$ km

=> Ans – (A)

14) Answer (B)

Let Ganga leaves from her college at 10:00 a.m from point C. She starts walking towards north and covers a distance of 14 km to reach D. She turns right and walks 20 km to reach point K. She turns left and walk 16 km towards north. She again turns left and walks 10 km westwards to stop at point M.

=> $(KM)^2=(KL)^2+(LM)^2$

=> $(KM)^2=(10)^2+(16)^2$

=> $(KM)^2=100+256=356$

=> $KM=\sqrt{356}=2\sqrt{89}$ km

$\therefore$ She is $2\sqrt{89}$ km north-west from point K.

=> Ans – (B)

15) Answer (D)

Let the street vendor pushes his cart from point A for 2 km South to reach B, then he turns East and walks 2.5 km to point C, then he turns North and walks 1 km to reach D, finally he turns to his left and walks 2.5 km towards west to reach E.

=> AE = $2-1=1$ km

$\therefore$ He is 1 km south with respect to his starting point.

=> Ans – (D)

SSC CPO Free Mock Tests

DOWNLOAD APP FOR SSC FREE MOCKS

We hope this Directions and Distances Questions for SSC CPO Exam will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here