Directions And Distance Questions For SSC MTS

0
1317
directions and distance questions for ssc mts
directions and distance questions for ssc mts

Directions And Distance Questions For SSC MTS

Download Top-20 SSC MTS Directions And Distance Questions PDF. Directions And Distance questions based on asked questions in previous year exam papers very important for the SSC MTS exam.

Download Directions And Distance Questions For SSC MTS

Last Day – 10 SSC MTS Mocks for just Rs. 117

Take a free mock test for SSC MTS

SSC MTS Previous Papers (Download PDF)

Instructions

Question 1: A person moves 20m north and turns 180 degrees clockwise and moves 15m and again turns 135 degrees anti clockwise and moves 5m. In which direction is he facing finally ?

a) Northeast

b) Northwest

c) Southeast

d) Southwest

Question 2: A person walks 15m east and turns 90 degrees clockwise and moves 14m and again turns 270 degrees anti clockwise and moves 20m.Which direction is he facing finally ?

a) West

b) North

c) South

d) East

Question 3: If a person starts from his office and moves 40m south. He takes right and moves 25m.He takes right and moves 30m. He takes right and moves 20m. In which direction is he with respect to the house ?

a) Southwest

b) Southeast

c) Northeast

d) Northwest

Question 4: If South becomes Northwest then Northeast becomes ?

a) North

b) South

c) Southeast

d) West

Question 5: Rahul travels 25m east from his house and takes a right and moves 15m. He again takes a right and moves 10m.He finally takes a left and moves 25m. What is the shortest distance between his house and final point ?

a) 15$\sqrt{10}$m

b) $\sqrt{1825}$m

c) 3$\sqrt{325}$m

d) 15$\sqrt{3}$m

SSC MTS Previous Papers PDF

Take a free mock test for SSC MTS

Question 6: A person moves 12m west and takes a right and moves 13m.He again takes left and moves 14m. He takes right and moves 15m. If he again takes a right and left moving 4m and 5m respectively then in which direction is he with respect to his initial position ?

a) Northwest

b) Northeast

c) Southeast

d) Southwest

Question 7: A person moves 20m west. He takes right and moves 15m. He takes left and moves 25m and again takes a left and moves 40m and finally he takes a right and moves 40m. What is the direction of his final point with respect to the starting point ?

a) Southeast

b) Northeast

c) Southwest

d) Northwest

Question 8: Two persons start from the same point one travels 50m north and then takes left and travels 15m and again takes a left and moves 20m and the other moves 40m south and takes right and moves 20m and again takes a right and moves 30m.What is the shortest distance between both of them ?

a) $\sqrt{1650}$m

b) 25$\sqrt{3}$m

c) 30$\sqrt{2}$m

d) $\sqrt{1625}$m

Question 9: Sita travels 20m east from her office. She turns left and walks 30m. She takes left and travels 15m and finally she takes right and travels 5m. What is the shortest distance between her final point and office ?

a) 35m

b) 25$\sqrt{2}$m

c) 20$\sqrt{2}$m

d) 15$\sqrt{5}$m

Question 10: A person travels 50m north from his house. He turns right and travels 25 m.He turns right and travels 50m and finally he takes right and travels 75m then what is the shortest distance between his house and final point ?

a) 25 m

b) 50 m

c) 25$\sqrt{5}$m

d) 100m

SSC Study Material (18000 Solved Questions)

General Science Notes for SSC Exams

Question 11: A train took 3 hours to travel a certain distance at 20 m/sec. At how much speed it should go to travel the same distance in 2 hours?

a) 30 km/hr

b) 60 km/hr

c) 108 km/hr

d) 96 km/hr

Question 12: If a bus travels at 60 km/hr instead of 40 km/hr, it would have travelled 40 km more in same time. Find the actual distance it travelled.

a) 160 km

b) 80 km

c) 120 km

d) 100 km

Question 13: A train covers a certain distance in 3 hours at 40 km/hr. If it has to cover the same distance in 2 hours, then the speed at which it is required to travel is?

a) 80 km/hr

b) 60 km/hr

c) 40 km/hr

d) 100 km/hr

Question 14: A boat travels 30 km upstream in 10 hours and travels 52 km downstream in 4 hours. What is the time taken to cover 121 km downstream if the speeds of both stream and boat are decreased by 1 km/hr ?

a) 12 hrs

b) 11 hrs

c) 10 hrs

d) 9 hrs

Question 15: A boat travels 120 km upstream in 6 hours and travels 90 km downstream with double the speed of upstream. What is the time taken to cover the 90km downstream ?

a) 2 hr 10 min

b) 2 hr 15 min

c) 2 hr 20 min

d) 2 hr 30 min

Question 16: A train of length 200 meters crosses another train of length 100 meters’ in 60 seconds which are separated by initial distance of ‘l’ meters.If they both are moving in the opposite direction with speeds 72 km/hr and 18 km/hr then find the value of l.

a) 1100 meters

b) 1150 meters

c) 1200 meters

d) 1250 meters

Question 17: A train of length 300 meters crosses another train of length ‘l’ in 30 seconds.If they both are moving in the same direction with speeds 108 km/hr and 54 km/hr then find the value of l.

a) 100 meters

b) 150 meters

c) 200 meters

d) 250 meters

Instructions

Question 18: Two trains of length 180 meters with velocity 30 m/s and 60 m/s travel in opposite direction and if the initial distance between them is 0.54 kilometres then what is the time taken for their tails to cross each other ?

a) 5 sec

b) 7 sec

c) 8 sec

d) 10 sec

Question 19: A man travels with a speed of 15 m/s to reach the destination 5 seconds late and travels with 20 m/s to reach the destination 5 seconds early.What is the original distance to be travelled ?

a) 5.85 km

b) 5.15 km

c) 5.25 km

d) 5.35 km

Question 20: A man travels half of the distance with speed ‘v/2’ and one fourth of the distance with ‘v’ and remaining distance with ‘2v’.What is the average speed of the journey ?

a) 8v/13

b) 8v/15

c) 8v/17

d) 8v/19

200+ SSC Important Practice Sets

GK Q&A for Competitive Exams (Download PDF)

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)


Finally he is facing Northeast direction

2) Answer (A)


Finally he is facing west direction

3) Answer (A)

From the figure the required direction is Southwest.

4) Answer (B)

If south becomes northwest i.e 135 degrees clockwise then northeast becomes south.

5) Answer (B)


From the figure we have shortest distance =$\sqrt{1600+225}$

=$\sqrt{1825}$

6) Answer (A)

 

From the figure we have the required direction as North.

7) Answer (C)

From the figure we have the required direction as Southwest.

8) Answer (D)

From the figure we have shortest distance =$\sqrt{1600+25}$
=$\sqrt{1625}$

9) Answer (B)

From the figure we have shortest distance =$\sqrt{1225+25}$
=$\sqrt{1250}$
=$25\sqrt{2}$

10) Answer (B)

 

From the figure we have shortest distance=50m

11) Answer (C)

Speed of the train = 20 m/sec = 20*18/5 = 72 kmph
Distance it can travel at 72 kmph in 3 hours = 72*3 = 216 km
Required speed of the train to travel 216 km in 2 hours = 216/2 = 108 km/hr

12) Answer (B)

Let the distance travelled by the bus = x km
Time required to travel x km at 40 km/hr = $\dfrac{x}{40}$ hr
Time required to travel x+40 km at 60 km/hr = $\dfrac{x+40}{60}$ hr
Time is equal in both the conditions
$\dfrac{x}{40}$ = $\dfrac{x+40}{60}$
⇒ 60x = 40x+1600
⇒ 20x = 1600 ⇒ x = 80
Therefore, Distance travelled by the bus = 80 km

13) Answer (B)

Given that the speed of the train = 40 km/hr
Time = 3 hours
Then, Distance travelled by the train = 40*3 = 120 km
Given that the train needs to travel 120 km in 2 hours.
Therefore, Required speed = 120/2 = 60 km/hr

14) Answer (B)

let the speed of the boat be ‘b’ and stream be ‘s’.
30/(b-s) =10
b-s=3
52/(b+s) =4
b+s=13
b-s=3
2b=16
b=8 km/hr
s=5 km/hr
Each is decreased by 1 km/hr so
b=7 km/hr
s=4 km/hr
Time taken for 121 km downstream=121/11
=11 hrs

15) Answer (B)

let the speed of the boat be ‘b’ and stream be ‘s’.
120/(b-s) =6
b-s=20
Given b+s=2(b-s)
b+s=2b-2s
3s=b
3s-s=20
2s=20
s=10
b=30
Time taken for 90 km downstream=90/40
=2.25 hrs

16) Answer (C)

As they both are travelling in the opposite direction,relative velocity becomes the sum between them i.e 72+18=90 km/hr
Converting 90 km/hr into m/s we have 90*5/18=25 m/s
Sum of the lengths of the train=200+100=300 meters
Therefore (300+l)/25 =60
300+l=1500
l=1200 meters

17) Answer (B)

As they both are travelling in the same direction,relative velocity becomes the difference between them i.e 108-54=54 km/hr
Converting 36 km/hr into m/s we have 54*5/18=15 m/s
Sum of the lengths of the train=300+l
Therefore (300+l)/15 =30
300+l=450
l=150 meters

18) Answer (D)

As the both are travelling in opposite direction the relative velocity will be sum of the velocities i.e 30+60=90 m/s
Total distance to be travelled is length of the trains i.e 180+180=360 m and also the distance between them i.e 0.54 km=540 m
Total=540+360=900 m
Time =900/90
=10 seconds

19) Answer (C)

let the original time be t seconds
So we have 15(t+5)=20(t-5)
15t+75=20t-100
5t=175 sec
t=35 sec
Total distance=15*35
=5250 m
=5.25 km

20) Answer (D)

Let the total distance be x
Total time=(x/(v/2))+(x/(4v))+(x/(4*2v)
=19x/8v
Average speed=Total distance/Total time
=x/(19x/8v)
=8v/19

SSC MTS Previous Papers PDF

SSC MTS Free Preparation App

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here