Direction Questions for SBI Clerk Bank Exam

1
4591
Direction Questions for SBI Clerk
Direction Questions for SBI Clerk

Direction Questions for SBI Clerk Bank Exam:

Direction questions are most common type in all competitive exams. We have given direction sense test questions and answers useful for banking SBI PO and Clerk exam.

Download Direction Questions for SBI Clerk

Get 75 SBI Clerk Mocks for Rs. 199

Download all SBI Clerk questions and Answers PDF 

For more questions visit SBI Clerk Previous question papers (solved)

Question 1: Ashok started walking towards South. After walking 50 meters he took a right turn and walked 30 meters. He then took a right turn and walked 100 meters. He again took a right turn and walked 30 meters and stopped. How far and in which direction was he from the starting point?

a) 50 meters South
b) 150 meters North
c) 180 meters East
d) 50 meters North
e) None of these

Question 2: In a row of twenty-five children facing South R is sixteenth from the right end and B is eighteenth from the left end. How many children are there between R and B?

a) 2
b) 3
c) 4
d) Data inadequate
e) None of these

Question 3: Town D is to the West of town M. Town R is to the South of town D. Town K is to the East of town R. Town K is towards which direction of town D ?

a) South
b) East
c) North-East
d) South-East
e) None of these

Question 4: In a row of children facing North, Ritesh is twelfth from the left end. Sudhir who is twenty-second from the right end is fourth to the right of Ritesh. Total how many children are there in the row ?

a) 35
b) 36
c) 37
d) 34
e) None of these

SBI Clerk Previous question Papers

SBI Clerk expected Cutoff 2018

Question 5: Mohan walked 30 meters towards South, took a left turn and walked 15 meters. He then took a right turn and walked 20 meters. He again took a right turn and walked 15 meters.How far is he from the starting point ?

a) 95 meters
b) 50 meters
c) 70 meters
d) Cannot be determined
e) None of these

Question 6: Mohan walked 30 meters towards South, took a left turn and walked 15 meters. He then took a right turn and walked 20 meters. He again took a right turn and walked 15 meters.How far is he from the starting point ?

a) 95 meters
b) 50 meters
c) 70 meters
d) Cannot be determined
e) None of these

Question 7: Q walked 20 metres towards West, took a left turn and walked 20 metres. He then took a right turn and walked 20 metres and again took a right turn and walked 20 metres.How far is Q now from the starting point ?

a) 40 meters
b) 50 metres
c) 80 metres
d) Data inadequate
e) None of these

Question 8: Town D is towards East of town F. Town B is towards North of town D. Town H is towards South of town B. Towards which direction is town H from town F?

a) East
b) South-East
c) North-East
d) Data inadequate
e) None of these

Take a Free SBI Clerk Mock test

Solutions for Direction Questions for SBI Clerk:

1) Answer (D)

Ashok walked 50m towards South. Then he took right and walked 30m=> he is travelling towards East. Now, he is 50m South and 30m East from his starting position.
Then he took right and travelled 100m => Now he is walking towards North and is 50m North and 30m East from his starting position.
Finally, he took right again and travelled 30m => He is walking towards West and is 50m North from his starting position.

2) Answer (E)

Total number of children in the row = 25
Position of R from right end = 16th
Position of B from left end = 18th
=> Position of B from right end = (25 – 18) + 1 = 8th
 Number of children between R and B = (16 – 8) – 1 = 7
=> Ans – (E)

3) Answer (D)

Town R is to the South of town D. Town K is to the East of town R,
=> Town K is towards south-east of town D.
=> Ans – (D)

4) Answer (C)

Ritesh’s position from left end = 12th
Sudhir is fourth to the right of Ritesh, => Sudhir’s position from left end = 12 + 4 = 16th
Also, Sudhir’s position from right end = 22nd
=> Total number of children in the row = 16 + 22 – 1
= 37

SBI Clerk Free Practice Questions

5) Answer (B)

The movement of Mohan is as shown in the diagram below. So, he is 30 + 20 = 50 metres from the original spot.

6) Answer (D)

The movement of Ashok is as shown below. So, he is North of the original spot by 100 – 50 = 50 metres.

7) Answer (A)

The movement of Q is as shown in the diagram below. So, he is at a distance of 40 metres from the original point.

8) Answer (A)

The position of H can be on either side of D as shown in the diagram below. Unless that is specified, we can’t say if H is to the North East or South East of F.

Hope this SBI Clerk direction sense test questions and answers are useful to you.

SBI Clerk Daily practice tests

SBI Clerk Free Mock Test

1 COMMENT

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here