Direct and Indirect Questions for SSC CGL PDF Set-2

0
3079
Direct and Indirect Questions for SSC CGL PDF
Direct and Indirect Questions for SSC CGL PDF

Direct and Indirect Questions for SSC CGL PDF:

Download Direct and Indirect Speech Questions for SSC CGL PDF

100 SSC CGL (latest pattern mocks) – Rs. 199

SSC CGL Free Study Material – 18000 Questions

[icegram campaigns=”11442″]

Download All SSC CGL Questions & Tricks PDF

Instructions: In the following question, a sentence has been given in Direct/Indirect speech. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Indirect/Direct speech.

Question 1: He said to the dentist, “I have a toothache.”

a) He told the dentist that I have a toothache.
b) He told the dentist that he had gotten a toothache.
c) He told the dentist that he had a toothache.
d) He told the dentist that I have a gotten toothache.

Question 2: Mother said, “Will you tell me what it means, Pritam?”

a) Mother asked Pritam if he will tell her what it meant.
b) Mother asked Pritam that he would tell her what it meant.
c) Mother asked Pritam if he would tell her what it meant.
d) Mother asked Pritam that he will tell her what it meant.

Question 3: The principal said, “Be quiet, girls.”

a) The principal called the girls and ordered them to be quiet.
b) The principal commanded the girls that they be quiet.
c) The principal urged the girls to be quiet.
d) The principal said that the girls should be quiet.

Question 4: Gopal’s mother reminded him to take his wallet.

a) “Are you going to take your wallet or not?” said Gopal to his mother.
b) “Don’t forget to take your wallet, Gopal” said his mother.
c) Gopal’s mother said, “Remember your wallet, Gopal?
d) “Here is your wallet Gopal” said his mother.

SSC CGL 2018 Syllabus PDF

Take SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 5: The old man said, “Thanks I shall never forget this kindness, Ankit.”

a) The old man applauded Ankit for his kindness and he shall never forget Ankit.
b) The old man thanked Ankit and assured him that he would never forget his kindness.
c) Ankit was being thanked by the old man for his kindness towards an old man.
d) The old man said thank you to Ankit for his kindness.

 

Question 6: He said, “Let it rain I have to go.”

a) He persisted that he did not care for the rain and he had to go.
b) He said that rain can’t stop him to go out.
c) He exclaimed that let it rain but he will go.
d) He said that he can’t go just because it is raining.

Question 7: My grandfather said to the visitor, “Who are you? Where do you come from?”

a) My grandfather enquired the visitor who are you, where do you come from.
b) My grandfather enquires the visitor who he was and where he came from.
c) My grandfather enquired of the visitor who he was and where he came from.
d) My grandfather enquires the visitor who are you, where do you come from.

Question 8: Akash said, “Mahesh has gone home.”

a) Akash said that Mahesh has gone home.
b) Akash said then Mahesh had gone home.
c) Akash said then Mahesh has gone home.
d) Akash said that Mahesh had gone home.

15,000 Free Solved Questions

Question 9: The accused said to the judge, “Let me meet my children before I die, sir.”

a) The accused requests the judge to let him meet his children before he died.
b) The accused requested the judge to let him meet his children before he died.
c) The accused begs the judge to allow him to meet his children before he dies.
d) The accused begged the judge to let him meet his children before he dies.

Question 10: The spectators said, “Bravo! Good hit, Jay!”

a) The spectators applauded Jay for his good hit.
b) The spectators applauded Jay saying, bravo, good hit Jay.
c) The spectators applaud Jay for his good hit.
d) The spectators applaud Jay saying, bravo, good hit Jay.

Answers & Solutions for Direct and Indirect Questions for SSC CGL PDF:

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (C)
2) Answer (C)
3) Answer (C)
4) Answer (A)
5) Answer (B)
6) Answer (A)
7) Answer (B)
8) Answer (D)
9) Answer (B)
10) Answer (A)

Top Rated APP for SSC CGL Preparation

SSC CGL Free Previous Papers

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here