Direct and Indirect Speech For SSC CHSL PDF

0
617
direct and indirect speech for ssc chsl pdf
direct and indirect speech for ssc chsl pdf

Direct and Indirect Speech For SSC CHSL PDF

SSC CHSL Constable Direct and Indirect Question and Answers download PDF based on previous year question paper of SSC CHSL exam. 20 Very important Direct and Indirect questions for CHSL Constable.

DIRECT AND INDIRECT SPEECH FOR SSC CHSL PDF

285 SSC MOCKS FOR JUST RS. 249

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Download Topic Wise SSC CHSL Important Questions PDF

SSC CHSL Study Material (FREE Tests)

Question 1: In the following question, a sentence has been given in Direct/Indirect speech. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one, which best expresses the same sentence in Indirect/Direct speech. The teacher said to Rohan, “Have you completed your task?”

a) Teacher asked Rohan whether he has completed his task.

b) Teacher asked Rohan whether he had completed the task.

c) Teacher asked Rohan whether he have completed his task.

d) Teacher asked Rohan whether he had completed his task.

Question 2: In the following question, a sentence has been given in Direct/Indirect speech. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one, which best expresses the same sentence in Indirect/Direct speech. Rakesh told his friend that he was going to Kolkata.

a) Rakesh said to his friend “I was going to Kolkata”.

b) Rakesh said to his friend “He was going to Kolkata”.

c) Rakesh said to his friend “I am going to Kolkata”.

d) Rakesh said to his friend “I am gone to Kolkata”.

Question 3: In the following question, a sentence has been given in Direct/Indirect speech. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one, which best expresses the same sentence in Indirect/Direct speech. Sapna said to Shamita, ”Can you explain this concept?”

a) Sapna asked Shamita whether she could explain that concept.

b) Sapna asked Shamita whether she can explain that concept.

c) Sapna asked Shamita whether she could explain this concept.

d) Sapna asked Shamita whether she will explain that concept.

Question 4: In the following question, a sentence has been given in Direct/Indirect speech. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one, which best expresses the same sentence in Indirect/Direct speech. Mr. Desai said to Harman, “Have you completed the assigned task?”

a) Mr. Desai asked Harman whether he is completed the assigned task.

b) Mr. Desai asked Harman whether he has been completed the assigned task.

c) Mr. Desai asked Harman whether he has completed the assigned task.

d) Mr. Desai asked Harman whether he had completed the assigned task.

Question 5: In the following question, a sentence has been given in Direct/Indirect speech. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one, which best expresses the same sentence in Indirect/Direct speech. The teacher said to the students, “Mt. Everest is the tallest mountain peak in the world.”

a) The teacher said to the students that Mt. Everest was the tallest mountain peak in the world.

b) The teacher said to the students that Mt. Everest is the tallest mountain peak in the world.

c) The teacher said to the students that Mt. Everest has been the tallest mountain peak in the world.

d) The teacher said to the students that Mt. Everest will be the tallest mountain peak in the world.

SSC CHSL PREVIOUS PAPERS

SSC CHSL FREE MOCK TEST

Question 6: In the following question, a sentence has been given in Direct/Indirect speech. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one, which best expresses the same sentence in Indirect/Direct speech. Abhishek said to Sibasish, “Are you coming for lunch?”

a) Abhishek asked Sibasish whether he is coming for lunch.

b) Abhishek asked Sibasish whether he will be coming for lunch.

c) Abhishek asked Sibasish whether he has been coming for lunch.

d) Abhishek asked Sibasish whether he was coming for lunch.

Question 7: In the following question, a sentence has been given in Direct/Indirect speech. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one, which best expresses the same sentence in Indirect/Direct speech. Bhatia said to his colleague that he was feeling sick.

a) Bhatia said to his colleague, ”He was feeling sick.”

b) Bhatia said to his colleague, ”I will be feeling sick.”

c) Bhatia said to his colleague, ”I am feeling sick.”

d) Bhatia said to his colleague, ”I was feeling sick.”

Question 8: In the following question, a sentence has been given in Direct/Indirect speech. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one, which best expresses the same sentence in Indirect/Direct speech. Mukesh said to Kalpesh, ”Where are you going?”

a) Mukesh asked Kalpesh where was he going.

b) Mukesh asked Kalpesh where is he going.

c) Mukesh asked Kalpesh where was he going to.

d) Mukesh asked Kalpesh where will he be going.

Question 9: In the following question, a sentence has been given in Direct/Indirect speech. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one, which best expresses the same sentence in Indirect/Direct speech. Mr. Malhotra said to Kunal, “Have you finished packing for the picnic?”.

a) Mr. Malhotra asked Kunal whether he is finished packing for the picnic.

b) Mr. Malhotra asked Kunal whether he has been finished packing for the picnic.

c) Mr. Malhotra asked Kunal whether he has finished packing for the picnic.

d) Mr. Malhotra asked Kunal whether he had finished packing for the picnic.

Question 10: In the following question, a sentence has been given in Direct/Indirect speech. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one, which best expresses the same sentence in Indirect/Direct speech. The teacher said to the students, “Honesty is the best policy.”

a) The teacher said to the students that honesty was the best policy.

b) The teacher said to the students that honesty is the best policy.

c) The teacher said to the students that honesty has been the best policy.

d) The teacher said to the students that honesty will be the best policy.

DOWNLOAD APP TO ACESSES DIRECTLY ON MOBILE

Question 11: In the following question, a sentence has been given in Direct/Indirect speech. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one, which best expresses the same sentence in Indirect/Direct speech. Mayur said to Anand, “Are you applying for this job??”

a) Mayur asked Anand whether he is applying for that job.

b) Mayur asked Anand whether he will be applying for that job.

c) Mayur asked Anand whether he has been applying for that job.

d) Mayur asked Anand whether he was applying for that job.

Question 12: In the following question, a sentence has been given in Direct/Indirect speech. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one, which best expresses the same sentence in Indirect/Direct speech. Amit said to his friend that he was doing his homework.

a) Amit said to his friend, ”He was doing his homework.”

b) Amit said to his friend, ”I will be doing my homework.”

c) Amit said to his friend, ”I am doing my homework.”

d) Amit said to his friend, ”I am going to do my homework.”

Question 13: In the following question, a sentence has been given in Direct/Indirect speech. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one, which best expresses the same sentence in Indirect/Direct speech. Jay said to Sumit, ”Have you written the speech?”

a) Jay asked Sumit whether he had written the speech.

b) Jay asked Sumit whether he has been written the speech.

c) Jay asked Sumit whether he was written the speech.

d) Jay asked Sumit whether he has written the speech.

Question 14: In the following question, a sentence has been given in Direct/Indirect speech. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one, which best expresses the same sentence in Indirect/Direct speech. Mr. Sharma said to Vijay, “Has your father returned from the office?”.

a) Mr. Sharma asked Vijay whether his father is returned from the office.

b) Mr. Sharma asked Vijay whether his father has been returned from the office.

c) Mr. Sharma asked Vijay whether his father has returned from the office.

d) Mr. Sharma asked Vijay whether his father had returned from the office.

Question 15: In the following question, a sentence has been given in Direct/Indirect speech. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one, which best expresses the same sentence in Indirect/Direct speech. The teacher said to the students, “There are eight planets in our solar system.”

a) The teacher said to the students that there have been eight planets in our solar system.

b) The teacher said to the students that there are eight planets in our solar system.

c) The teacher said to the students that there has been eight planets in our solar system.

d) The teacher said to the students that there were eight planets in our solar system.

FREE SSC PRACTICE SET (DAILY TEST)

Question 16: In the following question, a sentence has been given in Direct/Indirect speech. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one, which best expresses the same sentence in Indirect/Direct speech. Jignesh said to Patel, “Are you coming to the party tomorrow?”

a) Jignesh asked Patel whether he is coming to the party the next day.

b) Jignesh asked Patel whether he will be going to the party the next day.

c) Jignesh asked Patel whether he is going to the party the next day.

d) Jignesh asked Patel whether he was going to the party the next day.

Question 17: In the following question, a sentence has been given in Direct/Indirect speech. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one, which best expresses the same sentence in Indirect/Direct speech. Karan said to his mother that he was going to the field to play.

a) Karan said to his mother, ”He was going to the field to play.”

b) Karan said to his mother, ”I will be going to the field to play.”

c) Karan said to his mother, ”I am going to the field to play.”

d) Karan said to his mother, ”I am gone to the field to play.”

Question 18: In the following question, a sentence has been given in Direct/Indirect speech. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one, which best expresses the same sentence in Indirect/Direct speech. Prakash said to Animesh, ”Have you prepared for the test?”

a) Prakash asked Animesh whether he had prepared for the test.

b) Prakash asked Animesh whether he has been prepared for the test.

c) Prakash asked Animesh whether he was prepared for the test.

d) Prakash asked Animesh whether he has prepared for the test.

Question 19: In the following question, a sentence has been given in Direct/Indirect speech. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one, which best expresses the same sentence in Indirect/Direct speech. Rekha said to her son, “Have you eaten your dinner?”.

a) Rekha asked her son whether he has been eating.

b) Rekha asked her son whether he was eating his dinner.

c) Rekha asked her son whether he will eat his dinner.

d) Rekha asked her son whether he had eaten his dinner.

Question 20: In the following question, a sentence has been given in Direct/Indirect speech. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one, which best expresses the same sentence in Indirect/Direct speech. The teacher said to the students, “Moon is the natural satellite of the earth.”

a) The teacher said to the students that the Moon was the natural satellite of the earth.

b) The teacher said to the students that the Moon is the natural satellite of the earth.

c) The teacher said to the students that the Moon has been the natural satellite of the earth.

d) The teacher said to the students that the Moon became the natural satellite of the earth.

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (D)

The given sentence is in direct speech. To change it into indirect speech, the sentence inside the inverted commas shall be changed from the present perfect tense to the past perfect tense, and the inverted commas shall be replaced with ‘whether’.
Hence, option D is the correct answer.

2) Answer (C)

The given sentence is in indirect speech. To convert it into direct speech, the sentence after ‘that’ shall be changed from the past continuous tense to the present continuous tense and ‘that’ shall be replaced with inverted commas.
Hence, option C is the correct answer.

3) Answer (A)

The given sentence is in direct speech. The sentence inside the inverted commas is a question, and it is in the simple present tense. To convert the given sentence into indirect speech, we have to change the sentence inside the inverted commas into simple past tense. ‘This’ should be changed to ‘that’.
Hence, option A is the correct answer.

4) Answer (D)

The given sentence is in direct speech. The sentence inside the inverted commas is in the present perfect tense. So, while changing the given sentence into indirect speech, the tense of the sentence inside the inverted commas will be changed into the past perfect tense, and inverted commas will be replaced with ‘whether’.
Hence, option D is the correct answer.

5) Answer (B)

The given sentence is in direct speech. The sentence inside the inverted commas is a universal truth. So, while changing the given sentence into indirect speech, the tense of the sentence inside the inverted commas will not change, and inverted commas will be replaced with ‘that’.
Hence, option B is the correct answer.

FREE SSC STUDY MATERIAL

6) Answer (D)

The given sentence is in direct speech. To change it into indirect speech, the sentence inside the inverted commas shall be changed from the present continuous tense to the past continuous tense, and the inverted commas shall be replaced with ‘whether’.
Hence, option D is the correct answer.

7) Answer (C)

The given sentence is in indirect speech. To convert it into direct speech, the sentence after ‘that’ shall be changed from the past continuous tense to the present continuous tense and ‘that’ shall be replaced with inverted commas.
Hence, option C is the correct answer.

8) Answer (A)

The given sentence is in direct speech. The sentence inside the inverted commas is a question, and it is in the present continuous tense. To convert the given sentence into indirect speech, we have to change the sentence inside the inverted commas into a past continuous tense.
Hence, option A is the correct answer.

9) Answer (D)

The given sentence is in direct speech. The sentence inside the inverted commas is in the present perfect tense. So, while changing the given sentence into indirect speech, the tense of the sentence inside the inverted commas will be changed into the past perfect tense, and inverted commas will be replaced with ‘whether’.
Hence, option D is the correct answer.

10) Answer (B)

The given sentence is in direct speech. The sentence inside the inverted commas is a universal truth. So, while changing the given sentence into indirect speech, the tense of the sentence inside the inverted commas will not change, and inverted commas will be replaced with ‘that’.
Hence, option B is the correct answer.

11) Answer (D)

The given sentence is in direct speech. To change it into indirect speech, the sentence inside the inverted commas shall be changed from the present continuous tense to the past continuous tense, and the inverted commas shall be replaced with ‘whether’.
Hence, option D is the correct answer.

12) Answer (C)

The given sentence is in indirect speech. To convert it into direct speech, the sentence after ‘that’ shall be changed from the past continuous tense to the present continuous tense and ‘that’ shall be replaced with inverted commas.
Hence, option C is the correct answer.

13) Answer (A)

The given sentence is in direct speech. The sentence inside the inverted commas is a question, and it is in the present perfect tense. To convert the given sentence into indirect speech, we have to change the sentence inside the inverted commas into past perfect tense and add ‘whether’ in place of the inverted commas.
Hence, option A is the correct answer.

14) Answer (D)

The given sentence is in direct speech. The sentence inside the inverted commas is in the present perfect tense. So, while changing the given sentence into indirect speech, the tense of the sentence inside the inverted commas will be changed into the past perfect tense, and inverted commas will be replaced with ‘whether’.
Hence, option D is the correct answer.

15) Answer (B)

The given sentence is in direct speech. The sentence inside the inverted commas is a universal truth. So, while changing the given sentence into indirect speech, the tense of the sentence inside the inverted commas will not change, and inverted commas will be replaced with ‘that’.
Hence, option B is the correct answer.

16) Answer (D)

The given sentence is in direct speech. To change it into indirect speech, the sentence inside the inverted commas shall be changed from the present continuous tense to the past continuous tense, and the inverted commas shall be replaced with ‘whether’.
Hence, option D is the correct answer.

17) Answer (C)

The given sentence is in indirect speech. To convert it into direct speech, the sentence after ‘that’ shall be changed from the past continuous tense to the present continuous tense and ‘that’ shall be replaced with inverted commas.
Hence, option C is the correct answer.

18) Answer (A)

The given sentence is in direct speech. The sentence inside the inverted commas is a question, and it is in the present perfect tense. To convert the given sentence into indirect speech, we have to change the sentence inside the inverted commas into a past perfect tense and add ‘whether’ in place of the inverted commas.
Hence, option A is the correct answer.

19) Answer (D)

The given sentence is in direct speech. The sentence inside the inverted commas is in the present perfect tense. So, while changing the given sentence into indirect speech, the tense of the sentence inside the inverted commas will be changed into the past perfect tense, and inverted commas will be replaced with ‘whether’.
Hence, option D is the correct answer.

20) Answer (B)

The given sentence is in direct speech. The sentence inside the inverted commas is a universal truth. So, while changing the given sentence into indirect speech, the tense of the sentence inside the inverted commas will not change and inverted commas will be replaced with ‘that’.
Hence, option B is the correct answer.

FREE SSC CHSL MOCK TEST SERIES

DOWNLOAD APP FOR SSC FREE MOCKS

We hope this Direct and Indirect Speech English questions for SSC CHSL will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here