Data Interpretation Questions for RBI Grade B PDF

0
1790
Data Interpretation Questions for RBI Grade B PDF
Data Interpretation Questions for RBI Grade B PDF

Data Interpretation Questions for RBI Grade B PDF

Download Very important RBI Grade-B logical reasoning questions with solutions PDF. This PDF covers Top-15 logical reasoning questions and answers for RBI Grade-B exam based on previous year asked questions from RBI and other Banking exams.

Download Data Interpretation Questions for RBI Grade B PDF

3 Free Mocks for RBI Grade-B (latest pattern with solutions)

Download RBI Grade-B Previous Papers PDF

Instructions

Following are the conditions for selecting Senior Manager-Credit in a bank. The candidate must:

(i) be a graduate in any discipline with atleast 60 percent marks.

(ii) have post qualification work experience of at least ten years in the Advances Section of a bank.

(iii) be at least 30 years and not more than 40 years as on 1.4.2010.

(iv) have secured at least 40 percent marks in the group discussion.

(v) have secured at least 50 percent marks in interview.

In the case of a candidate who satisfies all the conditions EXCEPT:

(A) at (i) above but has secured at least 50 percent marks in graduation and at least 60 percent marks in post graduation in any discipline the case is to be referred to the General Manager Advances.

(B) at (ii) above but has total post qualification work experience of at least seven years out of which at least three years as Manager-Credit in a bank, the case is to be referred to Executive Director.

In each question below details of one candidate is given. You have to take one of the following courses of action based on the information provided and the conditions and sub-conditions given above and mark the number of that course of action as your answer. You are not to assume anything other than the information provided in each question. All these cases are given to you as on 01.04.2010.

Question 1: Sudha Mehrotra has been working in the Advances department of a bank for the past twelve years after completing her B.Com. degree with 60 percent marks. She has secured 50 percent marks in the Group Discussion and 40 percent marks in the Interview. She was born on 15th February 1972.

a) The case is to be referred to Executive Director.

b) The case is to be referred to General Manager-Advances.

c) The data are inadequate to take a decision.

d) The candidate is not to be selected.

e) The candidate is to be selected.

Question 2: Amit Narayan was born on 28th May 1974. He has been working in the Advances department of a bank for the past eleven years after completing his B.Sc. degree with 65 percent marks. He has secured 55 percent marks in the Group discussion and 50 percent marks in the interview.

a) The case is to be referred to Executive Director.

b) The case is to be referred to General Manager-Advances.

c) The data are inadequate to take a decision.

d) The candidate is not to be selected.

e) The candidate is to be selected.

Instructions

Number (n) of candidates (in lakhs) appearing for an entrance examination from six different states and the percentage (p) of candidates clearing the same over the years

Question 3: What is the respective ratio of total number of candidates clearing the entrance exam from State B in the year 2004 to those clearing the entrance exam from State C in the same year

a) 221: 148

b) 218: 143

c) 148: 221

d) 143: 218

e) None of these

Question 4: What is the number of candidates not clearing the entrance exam from State A in the year 2007?

a) 186820

b) 11682

c) 1868200

d) 116820

e) None of these

Question 5: What is the total numberof candidates clearing the entrance exam from States E and F together in the year 2006 ?

a) 16160

b) 110660

c) 1.1066

d) 1106600

e) None of these

Question 6: What is the average number of candidates appearing for the entrance exam from State D in the years 2007, 2008 and 2009 together ?

a) 190766.66

b) 180666.66

c) 180666.33

d) 190666.66

e) None of these

Instructions

Direction: Study the given pie-charts carefully to answer the questions that follow.

Given below are three charts showing break ups of

a) Number of employees working in different departments of an organization

b) Number of males in the organization and

c) Number of employees who recently got promoted in each department

Question 7: The total number of employees who got promoted from all the departments together was what percent of the total number of employees working in all the departments together? (Rounded off to the nearest integer)

a) 56

b) 21

c) 45

d) 33

e) 51

Question 8: The number of employees who got promoted from the HR department was what percent of the total number of employees working in that department ? (rounded off to two digits after decimal)

a) 36.18

b) 30.56

c) 47.22

d) 28.16

e) None of these

Instructions

Direction: The graph below gives the percentage rise in profits of two companies over the years. Study the graph carefully to answer the questions that follow.

Question 9: If the profit earned by Company L in the year 2005 was Rs. 1.84 lakhs, what was the profit earned by the company in the year 2006 ?

a) Rs. 2.12 lakhs

b) Rs. 2.3 lakhs

c) Rs. 2.04 lakhs

d) Cannot be determined

e) None of these

Question 10: If the profit earned by Company M in the year 2008 was Rs. 3.63 lakhs, what was he amount of profit earned by it in the year 2006 ?

a) Rs. 2.16 lakhs

b) Rs.1.98 lakhs

c) Rs. 2.42 lakhs

d) Cannot be determined

e) None of these

3 Free Mocks for RBI Grade-B (latest pattern with solutions)

RBI Grade-B Free Study Material (Download PDF)

Question 11: What is the average percent rise in profit of Company L over all the years together?

a) 15.33

b) 25.33

c) 18.83

d) 25.83

e) None of these

Question 12: What is the percentage increase in percent rise in profit of Company M in the year 2009 from the previour year ?

a) 25

b) 15

c) 50

d) 75

e) None of these

Instructions

A school consisting of a total of 1560 students has boys and girls in the ratio of 7:5 respectively. All the students are enrolled in different types of hobby classes, viz: Singing, Dancing and Painting.

One-fifth of the boys are enrolled in only Dancing classes.

Twenty percent of the girls are enrolled in only Painting classes.

Ten percent of the boys are enrolled in only Singing classes.

Twenty four percent of the girls are enrolled in both Singing and Dancing classes together.

The number of girls enrolled in only Singing classes is two hundred percent of the boys enrolled in the same.

One-thirteenth of the boys are enrolled in all the three classes together.

The respective ratio of boys enrolled in Dancing and Painting classes together to the girls enrolled in the same is 2 :1 respectively.

Ten percent of the girls are enrolled in only Dancing classes whereas eight percent of the girls are enrolled in both Dancing and Painting classes together.

The remaining girls are enrolled in all the three classes together.

The number of boys enrolled in Singing and Dancing classes together is fifty percent of the number of girls enrolled in the same.

The remaining boys are enrolled in only Painting classes.

Question 13: Total number of girls enrolled in Singing is approximately what percent of the total number of students in the school ?

a) 37

b) 19

c) 32

d) 14

e) 26

Instructions

Direction: Study the given graph carefully to answer the questions that follow:
Number of days taken by three carpenters to finish making one piece each of four different items of furniture

Question 14: If Carpenter X and Carpenter Y were to make a chair together how many days would they take?

a) 1 day

b) 4 days

c) 3 days

d) 2 days

e) None of these

Question 15: If Carpenters X, Y and Z were to make a table together how many days would they take ?

a) 4 days

b) 3 days

c) 1 day

d) 2 days

e) None of these

Free Banking Study Material – 18000 Practice Questions

Download Free General Knowledge Questions PDF

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (D)

Sudha’s age is 38, which is between 30 and 40, and is hence eligible for the job. She has an experience of 12 years in advances section, hence clearing the cutoff. She has scored only 40% in Interview, which is less than the cutoff. Hence Sudha must not be selected.

2) Answer (E)

Amit’s age is between 30 and 40. He has scored 65% in B.Sc, 55% in group discussion and 50% in the interview and also has 11 years of experience, thereby clearing all the cutoffs. Hence he has to be selected.

3) Answer (A)

The number of students from State B who cleared the exam in 2004 is 51%*1.04*100000 = 53040

The number of students from State C who cleared the exam in 2004 is 32%*1.11*100000 = 35520

Hence, the ratio is 221:148

4) Answer (D)

The percentage of students from State A who passed the exam in 2007 is 41%

So, the percentage of students from State A who failed the exam in 2007 is 59%

Hence, the number of students who failed the exam in 2007 is 59%*1.98*100000= 116820

5) Answer (B)

The number of students who passed the exam from State E in 2006 is 49%*1.42*100000 = 69,580

The number of students who passed the exam from State F in 2006 is 26%*1.58*100000 = 41,080

Hence, the total is 110,660

6) Answer (D)

The number of students who appeared for the exam from State D in 2007 is 1.88*100000 = 188000

The number of students who appeared for the exam from State D in 2008 is 1.83*100000 = 183000

The number of students who appeared for the exam from State D in 2009 is 2.01*100000 = 201000

Hence, the required average is 190,666.66

7) Answer (D)

Total number of employees promoted = 1200

Total number of employees working = 3600

Percentage of employees promoted = $\frac{1200}{3600}*100$ = 33 (approx)

8) Answer (B)

The number of employees promoted in HR = 11% of 1200 = 132

Total number of employees in HR = 12% of 3600 = 432

=> percentage of employees promoted in HR = $\frac{132}{432}*100$ = 30.56%

9) Answer (B)

Profit in 2006 = 1.84 * 125/100 = 1.84*5/4 = 0.46*5 = 2.3 lakh

10) Answer (C)

Let the profit in 2006 be x.

Profit in 2007 = 5x/4

Profit in 2008 = 6/5 * 5x/4 = 3x/2 = 3.63 lakh

=> x = 1.21*2 = 2.42 lakh

Download RBI Grade-B Previous Papers PDF

11) Answer (E)

The average percentage rise in profits over all the years for company L is average of the 6 years values ie. sum of each years value divided by 6 = 150/6 = 25%.

12) Answer (C)

Percent rise in profit of company M in 2008 = 20%

Percent rise in profit of company M in 2009 = 30%

Percentage increase = (30-20)/20 * 100 = 50%

13) Answer (E)

Boys : Girls = 7 : 5
No. of boys = 7/12 * 1560 = 910
No. of girls = 650
No. of boys enrolled in only Dancing = 910/5 = 182
No. of girls in only Painting = 650/5 = 130
No. of boys in only singing = 91
No. of girls in both singing and dancing = 24/100 * 650 = 156
No. of girls in only Singing = 91*2 = 182
No. of boys in all three = 1/13 * 910 = 70
No. of girls in both dancing and painting = 8/100 * 650 = 52
No. of girls in only dancing = 650/10 = 65
So, no. of boys in both dancing and painting = 2*52 = 104
No. of girls in all three = 65

No. of boys in both singing and dancing = 156/2 = 78
No. of boys in only painting = 385

Total number of girls in Singing = 403
Required ratio = 403/1560 = 26% approximately

14) Answer (E)

Number of days required = 1/(1/2+1/3) = 1/(5/6) = 6/5 days.

So, option e).

15) Answer (C)

Individually, they take 2, 3 and 6 days respectively to make the table.

So, their combined one day work = 1/2 + 1/3 + 1/6 = 1

So, the three of them can finish making a table in 1 day.

3 Free Mocks for RBI Grade-B (latest pattern with solutions)

Download RBI Grade-B Free Preparation App

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here