Current affairs 4 June 2019 Daily Quiz – Top 10

0
369
4th June Current Affairs
4th June Current Affairs

Current affairs 4 June 2019 Daily Quiz

Download the current affair questions of 4th June 2019 which were discussed in the video.
The GK questions will be useful for the students who are preparing for SBI PO and LIC AAO exams.

Download Current Affairs (4-6-19) PDF

Download all General Knowledge Questions & Answers PDF

Download Current Affairs Questions & Answers PDF

Download General Science Notes And Q&A PDF

Question 1: As per the revised norms of RBI, the sum of all the exposure values of a bank to a single counterparty must not be higher than _____% of the banks available eligible capital base taken at all times?

a) 25%

b) 18%

c) 20%

d) 12%

Question 2: What is the estimated production of rice during 2018-19 according to the 3rd Advance estimates released by the Department of Agriculture, cooperation and farmers welfare (in million tonnes)?

a) 101.20

b) 283.37

c) 115.63

d) 43.33

Question 3: Who took over the charge of union minister of state for road transport and highways

a) Santosh Gangwar

b) General (Retd) V K Singh

c) Krishan Pal

d) Parshottam Rupala

Question 4: International Day of Innocent Children Victims of Aggression is observed on which day?

a) June 4th

b) February 13th

c) May 8th

d) October 21st

Question 5: DPIIT has requested for the suggestions from the people towards the proposed draft Copyright amendment rules 2019. What does ‘P’ stands for in ‘DPIIT?

a) Policy

b) Private

c) Public

d) Promotion

Question 6: Sameer Verma is related to which field?

a) Badminton

b) cricket

c) Table Tennis

d) Football

Question 7: ‘Aapki Beti’ scheme of Rajasthan is given for the girls who are studying in
Class 9-12 and are living below the poverty line. The amount given under this scheme is increased to ________

a) 2,200

b) 1,100

c) 2,100

d) 1,200

Question 8: Who has become the first player to hit the highest number of sixes in the ICC cricket world cup history?

a) Joe Root

b) Chris Gayle

c) Virat Kohli

d) MS Dhoni

Question 9: The Centre for Cellular and Molecular Platforms (C-CAMP), a Bengaluru based initiative of the Ministry of Science, Technology and Earth Sciences has signed an LoI with which Japanese venture capital firm?

a) Accel

b) IDG capital

c) Matrix Partners

d) BNV (Beyond Next Ventures)

Question 10: Which airlines to set to resume the operations to Pakistan after 11 years?

a) British Airways

b) Indian Airlines

c) Air France

d) Frontier Airlines

Question 11: Name the veteran Industrialist also commonly known as “evergreen tea man of India” who passed away recently at the age of 92 years?

a) Thopil Mohammed Meeran

b) Brij Mohan Khaitan

c) Alok Kumar Mehta

d) Pandit Arun Bhaduri

Question 12: What is the currency of Sao Tome and Principe?

a) Baht

b) Renminbi

c) Dobra

d) Dollar

Question 13: Who is the chairman and managing director of Hindustan Unilever limited?

a) Ashwani Lohani

b) Sanjiv Mehta

c) Pradeep Singh Kharola

d) Shashi Shanker

Question 14: Which two countries are projected to constitute nearly half of the air passenger growth in the next two decades according to the International Air Transport Association (IATA)?

a) India and China

b) China and England

c) USA and Canada

d) India and Russia

Question 15: Rythu Bandhu scheme has been extended for 2019-20 by the government of which state and the amount have been increased from 4000 to 5000?

a) Tamil Nadu

b) Karnataka

c) Andhra Pradesh

d) Telangana

SBI PO Free Mock Test

SBI PO Previous papers (download pdf)

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (C)

2) Answer (C)

3) Answer (B)

4) Answer (A)

5) Answer (D)

6) Answer (A)

7) Answer (C)

8) Answer (B)

9) Answer (D)

10) Answer (A)

11) Answer (B)

12) Answer (C)

13) Answer (B)

14) Answer (A)

15) Answer (D)

790+ Mocks – Just Rs. 194

Download Current Affairs App here

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here