Coding and Decoding for SSC CGL

2
2352
Coding and Decoding for SSC CGL
Coding and Decoding for SSC CGL

Coding and Decoding for SSC CGL:

Coding and decoding questions appear in reasoning section of SSC CGL exam. The difficulty of this questions varies from easy to moderate. If you solve more questions on this topic, you can easily solve this questions. Some coding and decoding questions useful for SSC Exams like CHSL and CGL are provided below.

Download SSC CGL Coding & Decoding Questions PDF

100 SSC CGL (latest pattern mocks) – Rs. 199

Instructions (1 – 5):
Following is given a set of digits and the corresponding letter code of each digit followed by certain conditions for coding. In each question one number consisting six digits followed by four combinations of letter codes. You have to find out which of the combination of letter codes represents the set of digits based on the above codes and the conditions given below and mark your answer accordingly. Otherwise give answer e:, i.e., None of these.
Conditions :
(I) If both the first and the last digits of the number are odd digits then both are to be coded as I.
(II) If both the first and last digits of the number are even digits then both are to be coded as Y.

Question 1: 726395

a) IMDNWI
b) YMDNWY,,
c) TMDNWR
d) IMDNWR
e) None of these

Question 2: 263847

a) IDNBKI
b) YDNBKY
c) IDNBKY
d) MDNBKY
e) None of these

Question 3: 591248

a) IWJMKB
b) RWJMKY
c) YWJMKY
d) RWJMKB
e) None of these

Question 4: 615824

a) IJRBMI
b) IJRBMY
c) YJRBMY
d) DJRBMK
e) None of these

Question 5: 831795

a) INJTWR
b) BNJTWR
c) BNJTWY
d) YNJYWY
e)None of these

Take SSC CGL Free Mock Test

100 SSC CGL (latest pattern mocks) – Rs. 199

Instructions (6 – 10):
Study the given information and answer the given question. In a certain code language,’go to the park’ is written as ‘et ge ud hu’,

`park full of children’ is written as ‘bo ud dr cx’,

the play of children’ is written as ‘dr hu cx kl’,

to play full time’ is written as `sy et bo kl’ (All the codes are two letter codes)

Question 6: Which of the following possibly means ‘study time’ in the given code language?

a) pa ct
b) sy kl
c) sy pa
d) dr et
e) sy bo

Question 7: What does `kl’ stand for in the given code language?

a) play
b) None of the given options
c) to
d) go
e) full

Question 8: In the given code language, what does ‘cx’ stand for?

a) either ‘or or ‘children’
b) park
c) play
d) full
e) either ‘play’ or ‘park’

Question 9: In the given code language, what is the code for ‘park’?

a) et
b) dr
c) ge
d) bo
e) ud

Question 10: What is the code for ‘the’ in the given code language?

a) hu
b) cx
c) dr
d) et
e) ge

SSC CGL 2018 Syllabus PDF

Solutions:
1) Answer (A)
2) Answer (E)
3) Answer (D)
4) Answer (C)
5) Answer (B)
6) Answer (C)
7) Answer (A)
8) Answer (A)
9) Answer (E)
10) Answer (A)

SSC CGL questions and answers of Coding and Decoding.

SSC CGL Free General Knowledge Tests

SSC CGL Free Previous Papers

2 COMMENTS

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here