Coding Decoding Questions for RBI Grade B PDF

0
4909
Coding Decoding Questions for RBI Grade B PDF
Coding Decoding Questions for RBI Grade B PDF

Coding Decoding Questions for RBI Grade B PDF:

RBI Grade-B Coding and Decoding questions and answers with solutions based on previous asked questions in RBI & banking exams in reasoning section.

Download Blood Relation Questions for RBI Grade B

20 RBI Grade B mocks – Rs. 199

Free Download RBI Grade B Study Material PDF

Question 1: In a certain code language ‘how many goals scored’ is written as ‘5 3 9 7’; ‘many more matches’ is written as ‘9 8 2’ and ‘he scored five’ is written as ‘1 6 3’. How is ‘goals’ written in that code language?

a) 5
b) 7
c) 5 or 7
d) Data inadequate
e) None of these

Question 2: In a certain code TEMPORAL is written as OLDSMBSP. How is CONSIDER written in that code?

a) RMNBSFEJ
b) BNMRSFEJ
c) RMNBJEFS
d) TOPDQDCH
e)None of these

Instructions: Study the information and answer the following questions.

In a certain code language ‘economics is not money’ is written as ‘ka la ho ga’, ‘demand and supply economics’ is written as ‘mo ta pa ka’, ‘money makes only part’ is written as ‘zi la ne ki’ and ‘demand makes supply economics’ is written as ‘zi mo ka ta’.

Question 3: What is the code for ‘money’ in the given code language?

a) ga
b) mo
c) pa
d) ta
e) la

Question 4: What is the code for ‘supply’ in the given code language?

a) Only ta
b) Only mo
c) Either pa or mo
d) Only pa
e) Either mo or ta

Question 5: What may be the code for ‘demand only more’ in the given code language?

a) xi ne mo
b) mo zi ne
c) ki ne mo
d) mo zi ki
e) xi ka ta

RBI Grade B 2018 Syllabus PDF

Take RBI Grade B Free Mock Test

Question 6: What may be the possible code for ‘work and money’ in the given code language?

a) pa ga la
b) pa la tu
c) mo la pa
d) tu la ga
e) pa la ne

Question 7: What is the code for ‘makes’ in the given code language?

a) mo
b) pa
c) ne
d) zi
e) ho

Question 8: In a certain code language the word COSTLY is written as WORVMF and the word PRAISE is written as CVGDPS. How will the word SOCCER be written in that code language?

a) PHAFMV
b) BJWQRA
c) PGAENU
d) AKXPSB
e) None of these

Question 9: In a certain code language “he was not absent” is written as “ja si fe ra” ; “absent case was not” is written as “ga fe ja ra” and “no one was absent” is written as “da ge ra fe”. What does “si” stands for?

a) was
b) not
c) one
d) he
e) case

Question 10: In a certain code language DHIE is written as WSRV and AEFB is written as ZVUY. How will GKLH be written in that code language?

a) SQNR
b) TQMP
c) TRDO
d) TPOS
e) None of these

RBI Grade B Previous Papers

RBI Grade B GK PDF

Answers & Solutions :

1) Answer (C)

In the above statements ‘many’ and ‘9’ are in two sentences. So ‘many’ is ‘9’.
Similarly ‘scored’ and ‘3’ are in two sentences. So ‘scored’ is ‘3’.
In the first sentence ‘how’ , ‘goals’ , ‘5’ and ‘7’ are left. So ‘how’ and ‘goals’ can be either ‘5’ or ‘7’
(if ‘how’ is ‘5’ then ‘goals’ is ‘7’ and vice versa).

2) Answer (A)

Split TEMPORAL into two halves TEMP and ORAL
Reversing the order of letters we get PMET and LARO
Subtracting 1 from PMET we get P –  1 = O , M – 1 = L , E – 1 = D , T – 1 = S
Adding 1 to LARO we get L + 1 = M , A + 1 = B , R + 1 = S , O + 1 = P
Applying the same concept to CONSIDER
CONS ⇒ SNOC    IDER ⇒ REDI
S – 1 = R , N – 1 = M , O – 1 = N , C – 1 = B
I + 1 = J , D + 1 = E , E + 1 = F , R + 1 = S
RMNBJEFS

3) Answer (E)

Money is repeated in two sentences where la is common. So option e : la is the correct answer.

4) Answer (E)

Economics is repeated in two sentences where ka is common.
So economics is ka.
demand and supply are repeated in two sentences where mo and ta are common, and can be either of them( if demand is mo then supply is ta and vice versa).
Hence option e : Either mo or ta is the correct answer.

5) Answer (A)

demand is either mo or ta
makes is repeated in two sentences where zi is common
money is la
Therefore only can be either ne or ki
So the option must have wither mo or ta , ne or ki and a new word for only.
Verifying the options with the above condition we find that option a : xi ne mo is the right answer.

6) Answer (B)

From the given information, we can establish that economics = ‘ka’, ‘money =’la’, and = ‘pa’ and makes = ‘zi’.

‘Work and money’ contain the words ‘and’ and ‘money’ => answer must have ‘pa’ and ‘la’ in it => Both option 1 and 2 contain them.

But in option 1, ‘ga’, which refers to either ‘is’ or ‘not’, is present. But in the given sentence, neither of them are present. Hence option 1 is wrong.

=> option 2 is correct

7) Answer (D)

‘money makes only part’ and ‘Demand makes supply economics’ have only ‘makes’ in common. Hence ‘zi’, which is the only common word common, is the answer.

8) Answer (A)

In costly, C becomes F (+3 in alphabetical series) and O becomes M (-2)

S becomes V (+3) and T becomes R (-2)

L becomes O (+3) and Y becomes W (-2)

Inversing the order, it becomes WORVMF

Similarly, Praise becomes CVGDPS.

and soccer becomes PHAFMV

9) Answer (D)

Solution: he, was, not, absent -> ja, si, fe, ra
absent, case, was, not -> fe, ja, ra, ga
So, he -> si
and case -> ga

10) Answer (D)

In a certain code language DHIE is written as WSRV and AEFB is written as ZVUY. How will GKLH be written in that code language?
a) SQNR
b) TQMP
c) TRDO
d) TPOS
e) None of these

Top Rated APP for RBI Preparation

RBI Grade B Current Affairs PDF

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here