Coding Decoding Questions for Railway Exams PDF

0
356
Coding Decoding Questions for Railway Exams PDF
Coding Decoding Questions for Railway Exams PDF

Coding Decoding Questions for Railway Exams PDF

Download Top-15 Railway Exams Coding Decoding Questions PDF. Railway Exams Coding Decoding questions based on asked questions in previous exam papers very important for the Railway  exams.

Download Coding Decoding Questions for Railway Exams PDF

Download RRB Group-D Previous Papers PDF

Take a RRB Group-D free mock test

Question 1: CEGI: RTVX: IKMO: ?

a) JKNP

b) MNQP

c) LNPR

d) DFHI

Question 2: In a certain language “Raja and Rani” is written as “ni mo chi” and Rani of Jhansi” is written as “mo ko lo” then “Raja of Jodhpur” may be coded as

a) chi ko so

b) chi mo so

c) ni ko lo

d) chi ni so

Question 3: In some code language, STATION is written as URCRKMP. How can BRING be written in the same code language ?

a) DSKPH

b) DTKLH

c) DSGLH

d) DPKLI

Instructions

If ‘dear’ is coded as 1234, ‘head’ is coded as 2345, ‘tear’ is coded as 1346, ‘help’ is coded as 4758, then

Question 4: What can be a possible word for the code 3478 ?

a) deap

b) heap

c) leap

d) hear

Question 5: If MATTER is coded as TAMRET then BEYOND is coded as :

a) EBOYDN

b) DNOYEB

c) YEBDNO

d) None of the above

Take a free mock test for RRB Group-D

770 Mocks (cracku Pass) Just Rs.199

Question 6: If the code for MOTHER is JRQKBU then what is the code for PRINCIPAL?

a) MRFKZLMXI

b) SULQFLSDO

c) MUFQZLMDI

d) MRFKZFMXI

Question 7: If ‘you are john’ is written as ‘net let fat’, ‘who are you’ is ‘let wet net’ and ‘John is good’ is ‘get set fat’, which represents ‘is’?

a) set

b) get

c) fat

d) cannot be determined.

Question 8: If IRON is written as GOKI, then KNIFE may be written as

a) IKAEY

b) IEKAY

c) IKEAY

d) IAKEY

Question 9: If 39574 is written as XPLMD, and 0826 as TBNQ, then DBMTX will be coded as

a) 48730

b) 48603

c) 48703

d) 48743

Question 10: In a certain code language, if SIGN is coded as 8367 and DIRECT is coded as 134259, then SIREN will be coded

a) 83472

b) 84327

c) 83247

d) 83427

RRB Group D previous year papers

Daily Free RRB Online Test

Question 11: If Quarantine : Isolation, then Freedom :

a) Separation

b) Detention

c) Liberation

d) Constitution

Question 12: In a certain code language if 41095 is READY and 840327 is FRAILS then 83145 419 is

a) FEARY RED

b) FIERY RED

c) FAIRY RED

d) FIREY RED

Question 13: If in a certain code BRIM is written as AQHL, how would EDGE be written in that code?

a) FDCD

b) CDCF

c) DCGH

d) DCFD

Question 14: If $\times$ means $-$, $\div$ stands for $+$, $+$ stands for $\div$ and $-$ stands for $\times$, which of the following gives $125 – 50 \div 10 + 20 \times 4 ?$

a) 360

b) 315

c) 6246.5

d) 420

Question 15: If ‘BROTHER’ is coded as 86, ‘FATHER’ is coded as 58 and ‘SISTER’ is coded as 90, then how will ‘MOTHER’ be coded in that language?

a) 73

b) 83

c) 52

d) 79

General Science Notes for RRB Exams (PDF)

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (C)

The code uses the letters in the alphabetical series in an inverted fashion. For example: A is used in the place of Z, B in the place of Y, etc. Also they are inverted. So, The last letter comes first in the code. So, I is replaced with R, K with P, M with N and O with L. The code is LNPR.

2) Answer (A)

The common word in the first and second scripts is Rani which is therefore coded as mo. The second and third scripts have to have a common word in their codes ( of) but not mo. So, option a is the right answer.

3) Answer (D)

The code involves replaces the odd digits with 2 elements behind and even letters with 2 elements after.

4) Answer (C)

e and a are represented by 3 and 4. l and p are represented by 7 and 8 (only present in the last word ie help).

So, the required word is leap.

5) Answer (C)

6) Answer (C)

M – 2 = J

O + 2 = R

T -2 = Q

H + 2 =K

E – 2 = B

R + 2 = U

Following the same logic , PRINCIPAL will be MUFQZLMDI.

So, the answer would be option c)MUFQZLMDI

7) Answer (D)

you are john’ ….. ‘net let fat’.(1)

‘who are you’ ….. ‘let wet net’ (2)

‘John is good’ ….. ‘get set fat (3)

john is common in (1) and (3)

= fat

is’ and ‘good ‘ is not common 

so ‘is’ may be set or get 

we can’t determine

 

8) Answer (C)

The followed pattern is:

and,

Hence, KNIFE will be written as IKEAY.

9) Answer (C)

39574 is written as XPLMD, and 0826 as TBNQ

DBMTX=48703

 

 

10) Answer (D)

SIGN is coded as 8367 and DIRECT is coded as 134259

S=8        D=1

I=3         I=3

G=6        R=4

N=7        E=2

              C=5

              T=9

SIREN=83427

11) Answer (C)

Meaning of Quarantine and Isolation is to separate some thing,

In the same way Freedom me liberal so liberation is correct.

12) Answer (B)

13) Answer (D)

14) Answer (C)

15) Answer (D)

BROTHER = $2+18+15+20+8+5+18$=86.

FATHER = $6+1+20+8+5+18$=58.

SISTER = $19+9+19+20+5+18$=90.

So, MOTHER = $13+15+20+8+5+18$=79.

D is correct choice.

DOWNLOAD APP FOR RRB FREE MOCKS

We hope this Coding Decoding Questions PDF for Railway Exams will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here