Coded Inequality Questions for SBI Clerk

2
7215
Coded Inequality Questions for SBI Clerk
Coded Inequality Questions for SBI Clerk

Coded Inequality Questions for SBI Clerk:

Coded Inequality questions and answers for Banking exams. SBI Clerk reasoning important questions.

Coded Inequality Questions for SBI Clerk

75 SBI Clerk Mocks & Sectionals – Rs. 360

Download all SBI Clerk questions and Answers PDF 

For more questions visit SBI Clerk Previous question papers (solved)

Instructions: 1 to 5

In the following questions, the symbols $,@,#,^ and * are used with the following meaning as illustrated below.
‘P $ Q’ means ‘P is not smaller than Q’.
‘P @ Q’ means ‘P is neither smaller than nor equal to ‘Q
‘P # Q’ means ‘P is neither greater than nor equal to Q’.
‘P ^ Q’ means ‘P is neither greater than nor smaller than Q’.
‘P * Q’ means ‘P is not greater than Q’.
Now in each of the following questions assuming the given statements to be true, find which of the four conclusions I, II, III and IV given below them is/are definitely true and give your answer accordingly.

Question 1:

Statements: H @ T, T # F, F ^ E, E * V

Conclusions:

I. V $ F
II. E @ T
III. H @ V
IV. T # V

a) Only I, II and III are true
b) Only I, II and IV are true
c) Only II, III and IV are true
d) Only I, III and IV are true
e)All I, II, III and IV are true

Question 2:

Statements: D#R, R*K, K@F, F$J

Conclusions:

I. J # R
II. J # K
III. R # F
IV. K @ D

a) Only I, II and III are true
b) Only II, III and IV are true
c) Only I, III and IV are true
d) All I, II, III and IV are true
e)None of these

Question 3:

Statements: N ^ B, B $ W, W # H, H * M
Conclusions :

I. M @ W
II. H @ N
III. W ^ N
IV. W# N

a) Only I is true
b) Only III is true
c) Only IV is true
d) Only either III or IV is true
e) Only either III or IV and I are true

Question 4:

Statements: R * D, D $ J, J # M, M @ K
Conclusions:

I. K # J
II. D @ M
III. R # M
IV. D @ K

a) None is true
b) Only I is true
c) Only II is true
d) Only III is true
e) Only IV is true

 

SBI Clerk Previous question Papers

SBI Clerk expected Cutoff 2018

Question 5:

Statements: M $ K, K @ N, N * R, R # W
Conclusions:
I. W @ K
II. M $ R
III. K @ W
IV. M @ N

a) Only I and II are true
b) Only I, II and III are true
c) Only III and IV are true
d) Only II, III and IV are true
e) None of these

Instructions: 6 to 10

In the following questions, the symbols $,@,#,^ and * are used with the following meaning as illustrated below.
‘P $ Q’ means ‘P is not smaller than Q’.
‘P @ Q’ means ‘P is neither smaller than nor equal to ‘Q
‘P # Q’ means ‘P is neither greater than nor equal to Q’.
‘P ^ Q’ means ‘P is neither greater than nor smaller than Q’.
‘P * Q’ means ‘P is not greater than Q’.
Now in each of the following questions assuming the given statements to be true, find which of the four conclusions I, II, III and IV given below them is/are definitely true and give your answer accordingly.

Question 6:

Statements: H @ T, T # F, F ^ E, E * V
Conclusions:
I. V $ F
II. E @ T
III. H @ V
IV. T # V
a) Only I, II and III are true
b) Only I, II and IV are true
c) Only II, III and IV are true
d) Only I, III and IV are true
e)All I, II, III and IV are true

Take a Free SBI Clerk Mock test

Question 7:

Statements: D#R, R*K, K@F, F$J
Conclusions:
I. J # R
II. J # K
III. R # F
IV. K @ D
a) Only I, II and III are true
b) Only II, III and IV are true
c) Only I, III and IV are true
d) All I, II, III and IV are true
e)None of these

Question 8:

Statements: N ^ B, B $ W, W # H, H * M
Conclusions :
I. M @ W
II. H @ N
III. W ^ N
IV. W# N
a) Only I is true
b) Only III is true
c) Only IV is true
d) Only either III or IV is true
e)Only either III or IV and I are true

Question 9:

Statements: R * D, D $ J, J # M, M @ K
Conclusions:
I. K # J
II. D @ M
III. R # M
IV. D @ K
a) None is true
b) Only I is true
c) Only II is true
d) Only III is true
e)Only IV is true

SBI Clerk Free Practice Questions

Question 10:

Statements: M $ K, K @ N, N * R, R # W
Conclusions:
I. W @ K
II. M $ R
III. K @ W
IV. M @ N
a) Only I and II are true
b) Only I, II and III are true
c) Only III and IV are true
d) Only II, III and IV are true
e) None of these

Solutions (1 to 5)

1) Answer (b)

Substituting the symbols based on the directions we get
H > T , T < F , F = E , E ≤ V
= H > T < F = E ≤ V
Now the options are
V ≥ F , E > T , H > V , T < V
Following the rules for coded inequalities in the concept section we find that I, II, IV are correct
So option B is right

2) Answer (e)

From the question D < R ≤ K > F ≥ J
These conclusions given are J < R , J < K , R < F , K > D
As per the rules given in the coded inequalities of the banking concept , II: J < K , IV: K > D are correct.
But there is no option as such .
Hence d : None of these is the right choice.

3) Answer (e)

From the question N = B ≥ W < H ≤ M
The conclusions given are M > W , H > N , W = N , W < N
As per the rules given in the coded inequalities section of Banking Concepts, options I : M > W is correct and III : W = N , IV : W < N are partially correct.
So Option E : Only either  III or IV and I are true is correct

4) Answer (a)

From the statements given, R ≤ D ≥ J < M > K
The conclusions given are K < J ,D > M , R < M , D > K
We know that both J and K are lesser than M, but we don’t know whether J > K or not. Hence, the first conclusion is wrong.
Similarly, we know that both M and D are greater than, but we don’t know which of the two M and D is greater.
We know that D is greater than R, but as we don’t know whether D is greater or lesser than M, we don’t know whether M is greater than R or not.
In the same way, the relationship between M and K is known, but as the relationship between M and D is not known, we can’t comment about the relationship between D and K
Hence, all the conclusions are wrong.

5) Answer (e)

From the question M ≥ K > N ≤ R < W
The conclusions given are W > K , M ≥ R , K < W , M > N
We know that both W and K are greater than N, but the relationship between the two of them is not known. Hence, the first conclusion is wrong.
Similarly, M and R are greater than N, but the relationship between the two of them is not known.
Similarly, K and W are greater than N, but the relationship between the two of them is not known.
M is greater than or equal to K which is in turn greater than N, hence M > N and the fourth conclusion is correct.
So, of the four options, none of them is correct.

Solution (6 to 7)

6) Answer (b)

Substituting the symbols based on the directions we get
H > T , T < F , F = E , E ≤ V
= H > T < F = E ≤ V
Now the options are
V ≥ F , E > T , H > V , T < V
Following the rules for coded inequalities in the concept section we find that I, II, IV are correct
So option B is right

7) Answer (e)

From the question D < R ≤ K > F ≥ J
Thes conclusions given are J < R , J < K , R < F , K > D
As per the rules given in the coded inequalities of the banking concept , II: J < K , IV: K > D are correct.
But there is no option as such .
Hence d : None of these is the right choice.

8) Answer (e)

From the question N = B ≥ W < H ≤ M
The conclusions given are M > W , H > N , W = N , W < N
As per the rules given in the coded inequalities section of Banking Concepts, options I : M > W is correct and III : W = N , IV : W < N are partially correct.
So Option E : Only either  III or IV and I are true is correct

9) Answer (a)

From the statements given, R ≤ D ≥ J < M > K
The conclusions given are K < J ,D > M , R < M , D > K
We know that both J and K are lesser than M, but we don’t know whether J > K or not. Hence, the first conclusion is wrong.
Similarly, we know that both M and D are greater than, but we don’t know which of the two M and D is greater.
We know that D is greater than R, but as we don’t know whether D is greater or lesser than M, we don’t know whether M is greater than R or not.
In the same way, the relationship between M and K is known, but as the relationship between M and D is not known, we can’t comment about the relationship between D and K
Hence, all the conclusions are wrong.

10) Answer (e)

From the question M ≥ K > N ≤ R < W
The conclusions given are W > K , M ≥ R , K < W , M > N
We know that both W and K are greater than N, but the relationship between the two of them is not known. Hence, the first conclusion is wrong.
Similarly, M and R are greater than N, but the relationship between the two of them is not known.
Similarly, K and W are greater than N, but the relationship between the two of them is not known.
M is greater than or equal to K which is in turn greater than N, hence M > N and the fourth conclusion is correct.
So, of the four options, none of them is correct.

SBI Clerk Daily practice tests

SBI Clerk Free Mock Test

2 COMMENTS

  1. I’m not able to download admit card of SBI jr. ass. even all of my credential are right. i check it many times but still same issue occur. so help me with this problem and where should i complaint about it (any email to contact to IBPS about same issue.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here