Cloze Test Practice Set for IBPS PO PDF

0
3489
Cloze Test Practice for IBPS PO PDF
Cloze Test Practice for IBPS PO PDF

Cloze Test Practice for IBPS PO PDF:

English Cloze Test Questions and answers for IBPS PO exam based on previous year paper asked questions in Bank PO exams. Cloze Test Practice set for IBPS PO exam.

Download Cloze Test Practice for IBPS PO PDF

Get 200 IBPS Clerk Mocks for just Rs. 299

Instructions: In the following passage,some of the words have been left out. First read the passage over and try to understand what it is about. Then fill in the blanks with the help of the alternatives given.

The library, if used properly, is invaluable in helping you develop discernment. It is rich….(1)….information that goes for beyond the….(2)….of anyone text book or course ….(3)….your text book author does not make a particular….(4)….c1ear and you feel the need….(5)….another description in greater detail….(6)….in other words, go to the library and….(7)….other books on the subject. By calling….(8)….two or three writers dealing with the ….(9)….topic, you will find some….(10)….of certain facts. In seeking additional sources, you will have gained immeasurably, for you will have seen what several experts perceive as being particularly important on a common subject.

Question 1: 1
a) Of
b) For
c) In
d) With

Question 2: 2
a) Pages
b) Limits
c) Confines
d) Limitations

Question 3: 3
a) If
b) While
c) When
d) Suppose

Question 4: 4
a) Information
b) Entry
c) Explanation
d) Point

Question 5: 5
a) For
b) Of
c) To
d) About

Take free IBPS PO mock test

Question 6: 6
a) Or
b) But
c) Though
d) However

Question 7: 7
a) Verify
b) Identify
c) Check
d) Collect

Question 8: 8
a) For
b) Up
c) Forth
d) Upon

Question 9: 9
a) Actual
b) Specific
c) Correct
d) Same

Question 10: 10
a) Description
b) Clarification
c) Explanation
d) Evidence

200 IBPS Mocks for just Rs.299

Answers:

1) Answer (C)

2) Answer (B)

3) Answer (A)

4) Answer (D)

5) Answer (A)

6) Answer (A)

7) Answer (A)

8) Answer (B)

9) Answer (D)

10) Answer (B)

Highly Rated GK App

To know more about the exam, try reading our other blogs on how to prepare for IBPS PO cloze test8 tips to improve English for IBPS PO and how to prepare for high-level data interpretation for IBPS PO.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here