Cloze Test Practice Set for SSC Stenographer PDF

0
2231
Cloze Test Practice Set for SSC Stenographer PDF
Cloze Test Practice Set for SSC Stenographer PDF

Cloze Test for SSC Stenographer PDF:

Download Cloze Test Practice Set for SSC Stenographer PDF. Practice Important Questions and Answers on Cloze Test Practice Set related to Stenographer exam, based on asked questions in previous papers.

Download Cloze Test Practice Set for SSC Stenographer PDF

Get 10 SSC Stenographer Mocks for Just Rs. 117

Take a Free Mock test for SSC Stenographer 2018

Download SSC Stenographer Previous papers

Instructions:
In the following passage some of the words have been left out. First read the passage over and try to understand what it is about. Then fill in the blanks with the help of the alternatives given.

The Solar System has been a complicated wonder for the astronomers. This is a ___(1)___ to which we may never have the exact answer. Man has wondered ___(2)___ the age of the Earth ___(3)___ ancient times. There were all kinds of ___(4)___ that seemed to have the ___(5)___. But man could not begin to ___(6)___ about the question scientifically until about 400 years ___(7)___. When it was proved that the ___(8)___ revolved round the Sun and the Earth was a ___(9)___ of our Solar System, then scientists knew where to ___(10)___ .

Question 1: (1)

a) problem

b) question

c) matter

d) query

Question 2: (2)

a) around

b) out

c) about

d) on

Question 3: (3)

a) since

b) during

c) around

d) from

Question 4: (4)

a) ideas

b) opinions

c) stories

d) matters

Question 5: (5)

a) solution

b) novel

c) book

d) answer

Get All SSC/RRB/Banking @ Just Rs. 199

Question 6: (6)

a) read

b) think

c) open

d) guess

Question 7: (7)

a) now

b) time

c) then

d) ago

Question 8: (8)

a) Moon

b) time

c) Earth

d) Mars

Free SSC Material – 18000 Free Questions

Question 9: (9)

a) part

b) division

c) opening

d) centre

Question 10: (10)

a) end

b) begin

c) think

d) work

Cracku Pass - All Banking/SSC/RRB Content

Instructions:
In the following passage, some of the words have been left out. First read the passage over and try to understand what it is about. Then fill in the blanks with the help of the alternatives given.

A ___(1)___ becomes a flowing stream only ___(2)___ there is continuity of ___(3)___ life in a society. In ___(4)___ words, a ___(5)___ culture comes into ___(6)___ when people ___(7)___ a continuous way of life. Such ___(8)___ expresses itself ___(9)___ various ways in common traditions and ___(10)___ of conduct.

Question 11: (1)

a) civilization

b) culture

c) idea

d) philosophy

Question 12: (2)

a) at

b) what

c) when

d) as

Question 13: (3)

a) individual

b) nature’s

c) society’s

d) collective

SSC Stenographer Previous papers

Question 14: (4)

a) different

b) difficult

c) other

d) many

Question 15: (5)

a) distinctive

b) unique

c) clear

d) foggy

Free Mock Test for SSC Stenographer

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (B)

2) Answer (C)

3) Answer (A)

4) Answer (C)

5) Answer (D)

6) Answer (B)

7) Answer (D)

8) Answer (C)

9) Answer (A)

10) Answer (B)

11) Answer (B)

12) Answer (C)

13) Answer (B)

14) Answer (C)

15) Answer (A)

Highly Rated SSC Preparation App

We hope this Cloze Test Practice Set will be very helpful for your SSC Stenographer and other SSC exam preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here