Classification Questions for RRB NTPC PDF

0
3563
Classification Questions for RRB NTPC PDF
Classification Questions for RRB NTPC PDF

Classification Questions for RRB NTPC PDF

Download RRB NTPC Classification Questions and Answers PDF. Top 16 RRB NTPC Classification questions based on asked questions in previous exam papers very important for the Railway NTPC exam.

Download Classification Questions for RRB NTPC PDF

Take a free mock test for RRB NTPC

Download RRB NTPC Previous Papers PDF

Question 1: Four of the following words are alike in some way. Find the odd man out.

a) Ornithologist

b) Dentist

c) Entomologist

d) Herpetologist

e) Ichthyologist

Question 2: Four of the following words are alike in some way. Find the odd man out.

a) Honour

b) Badge

c) Medal

d) Judge

e) Trophy

Question 3: Four numbers have been given out of which three are alike in some manner, while one is different. Choose the odd one.

a) 250

b) 95

c) 159

d) 150

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

FREE RRB NTPC YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Question 4: Four words have been given out of which three are alike in some manner, while one is different. Choose the odd one

a) Joy

b) Fear

c) Anger

d) Calm

Question 5: Choose the odd one that is different from the other three:

a) Lakshadweep

b) Andaman & Nicobar Islands

c) Goa

d) Chandigarh

Question 6: From the options given below, select the one that is different from the other three.

a) Hyderabad

b) Bangalore

c) Pune

d) Chandigarh

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

Question 7: From the options, select the one that is different from the other three.

a) Rugby

b) Badminton

c) Football

d) Cricket

Question 8: Among the following four options, three options have similarities in some or the other way and thus they are in the form of a group. Which one is different from this group?
Weaver : cotton :: Cobbler : ?

a) canvas

b) shoes

c) leather

d) rubber

Question 9: Among the following four options, three options have similarities in some or the other way and thus they are in the form of a group. Which one is different from this group.
Shoes: leather: Shirt: ?

a) Cloth

b) Thread

c) Tailor

d) Cotton

Question 10: Four pairs of words have been given, out of which three are alike in some manner, while one is different. Choose out the odd one.

a) Chef : Knife

b) Saw : Carpenter

c) Sculptor : Chisel

d) Doctor : Stethoscope

Download General Science Notes PDF

Question 11: Four words have been given out of which three are alike in some manner, while one is different. Choose the odd one.

a) Necklace

b) Bracelet

c) Jewellery

d) Anklet

Question 12: Four words have been given out of which three are alike in some manner, while one is different. Choose the odd one

a) Joy

b) Fear

c) Anger

d) Calm

Daily Free RRB Online Tests for RRB Exams

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

Question 13: Four of the following words are alike in some way. Find the odd man out.

a) Livid

b) Annoyed

c) Furious

d) Disturbed

e) Angry

Question 14: Four of the following words are alike in some way. Find the odd man out.

a) Difficult

b) Safe

c) Tough

d) Hard

e) Demanding

Question 15: Four words in the given option are alike in certain ways. Find the word which is odd one out?

a) HILM

b) EFJK

c) ABFG

d) JKOP

e) OPTU

Question 16: Four of the following words are alike in some way. Find the odd man out.

a) Bright

b) Shrewd

c) Dullard

d) Sharp

e) Astute

RRB NTPC Previous Papers (Download PDF)

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (B)

All options other than B refer to professions that involve study of an animal species. Ornithologist = study of birds, Entomologist = study of insects, Herpetologist = study of reptiles and Ichthyologist = study of fishes. Hence, Dentist who treats human teeth is the odd one out.

2) Answer (D)

Options a, b, c and e are awards of some kind. Option D is the odd one out.

3) Answer (C)

Apart from 159, all numbers are divisible by 5, hence it is the odd one.

=> Ans – (C)

4) Answer (D)

All the words except calm are emotions, hence calm is the odd one out.

=> Ans – (D)

5) Answer (C)

Options A, B and D are union territories of India but option C is not.
Hence, option C is the answer.

6) Answer (C)

Hyderabad, Bangalore and Chandigarh are capitals of states while Pune is not. Option c) is the correct answer.

7) Answer (B)

Rugby, football and cricket are outdoor sports whereas badminton is an indoor sport. Option b) is the odd one out.

8) Answer (B)

A weaver uses cotton to make clothes whereas a cobbler uses canvas, rubber or leather to make shoes. So, option b) is the odd one out.

9) Answer (C)

Just like shoes are made of leather, a shirt can be made of cotton, thread or cloth. Option c) is the correct answer.

10) Answer (B)

In all the given pairs, except second, second item is used by the first person, while in second reverse is true, hence it is the odd one.

=> Ans – (B)

11) Answer (C)

Necklace, Bracelet and Anklet are all types of jewellery, hence jewellery is the odd one.

=> Ans – (C)

12) Answer (D)

All the words except calm are emotions, hence calm is the odd one out.

=> Ans – (D)

13) Answer (D)

Options a, b, c and e are synonymous with each other. Hence, option D is the odd one out.

14) Answer (B)

Options a, c, d and e are synonymous with each other. Hence, b is the odd one out.

15) Answer (A)

In all the words except ‘a’, the first two letters are consecutive. Then the other two letters are also consecutive. The third letter is four places ahead of the second letter.
Example: in (b) J is fourth letter ahead of F, and in (c) F is fourth letter ahead of B and so on.

16) Answer (C)

All options, apart from c, are synonymous with smart. Option C, which is opposite in meaning, is the odd one out.

DOWNLOAD APP FOR RRB FREE MOCKS

We hope this Classification Questions  for RRB NTPC Exam will be highly useful for your Preparation.

 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here