Chemistry Quiz Questions for RRB NTPC PDF

0
539
Chemistry Quiz Questions for RRB NTPC
Chemistry Quiz Questions for RRB NTPC

Chemistry Quiz Questions for RRB NTPC PDF

Download RRB NTPC Chemistry Quiz Questions and Answers  PDF. Top 15 RRB NTPC Chemistry questions based on asked questions in previous exam papers very important for the Railway NTPC exam.

Download RRB NTPC Chemistry Quiz Questions PDF

Take a free mock test for RRB NTPC

Download RRB NTPC Previous Papers PDF

Question 1: What is meaning of one unit carbon permit?

a) One cubic meter of carbon dioxide

b) One quintal carbon dioxide

c) One metric ton of carbon dioxide

d) One thousand metric tons of carbon dioxide

Question 2: What is the main component of LPG?

a) Methane

b) Ethane

c) Propane

d) Butane

e) None of these

Question 3: Which element group is most reactive of all the metallic elements?

a) Alkali metals

b) Inert gases

c) Rare Earths

d) Radioactive Elements

e) None of these

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

Question 4: What is the chemical name of aspirin?

a) Acetyl salicylic hydroxide

b) Acetyl salicylic acid

c) Acetyl salicylic oxide

d) Acetyl salicylic peroxide

e) None of these

Question 5: Which element has the atomic number of 100?

a) Polonium

b) Aurium

c) Germanium

d) Femium

e) None of these

Question 6: Which gas is produced during fermentation?

a) Nitrogen Monoxide

b) Nitrogen Dioxide

c) Carbon Monoxide

d) Carbon Dioxide

e) None of these

Question 7: One of the constituents of tear gas is

a) Ethane

b) Ethanol

c) Ether

d) Chloropicrin

FREE RRB NTPC YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Question 8: What is the chemical name of vinegar ?

a) Citric acid

b) Acetic acid

c) Pyruvic acid

d) Malic acid

Question 9: Which type of reaction produces the most harmful radiation?

a) Fusion reaction

b) Fission reaction

c) Chemical reaction

d) Photo-Chemical reaction

Question 10: Which metal causes Itai-Itai disease?

a) Cadmium

b) Chromium

c) Cobalt

d) Copper

Download General Science Notes PDF

Question 11: The noble gas used for the treatment of cancer is

a) Helium

b) Argon

c) Krypton

d) Radon

Question 12: The base used as an antacid is

a) Calcium hydroxide

b) Barium hydroxide

c) Magnesium hydroxide

d) Silver hydroxide

Question 13: Which of the following is the chemical name of common salt?

a) Calcium Sulphate

b) Potassium Chloride

c) Sodium Chloride

d) Sodium Nitrate

Question 14: What is the chemical name of Vitamin C?

a) Acetic Acid

b) Hydrogen Chloride

c) Ascorbic Acid

d) Sulphuric Acid

Question 15: Chemical reactions that release energy by light or heat are called …

a) Endothermic Reaction

b) Redox Reaction

c) Exothermic Reaction

d) Ectothermic Reaction

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

RRB NTPC Previous Papers (Download PDF)

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (C)

2) Answer (D)

3) Answer (A)

4) Answer (B)

5) Answer (D)

6) Answer (D)

7) Answer (D)

8) Answer (B)

9) Answer (B)

10) Answer (A)

11) Answer (D)

12) Answer (C)

13) Answer (C)

14) Answer (C)

15) Answer (C)

DOWNLOAD APP FOR RRB FREE MOCKS

We hope this Chemistry quiz Questions  pdf  for RRB NTPC Exam will be highly useful for your Preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here