Blood Relations Questions for NMAT – Download [PDF]

0
437
NMAT Blood Relations Questions PDF
NMAT Blood Relations Questions PDF

Blood Relations Questions for NMAT PDF:

Download Blood Relations Questions for NMAT PDF. Top 10 very important Blood Relations Questions for NMAT based on asked questions in previous exam papers.

Download Blood Relations Questions for NMAT

Get 5 NMAT Mocks for Rs. 499

Take NMAT mock test

Question 1: if’ AxB’ means B is the father of A and ‘A+B’ means A is the wife of B and A /B means A is the brother of B , then what is the relation of J with L in the ‘ J + H / R x L ‘.

a) Daughter

b) Daughter in law

c) Sister in law

d) Cannot determined

e) None of these

Question 2: Pointing to a boy, Meena said “He is the only grandson of my grandfather”. How is the boy related to Meena?

a) Brother

b) Cousin

c) Uncle

d) Data inadequate

e) None of these

Question 3: R is sister of M who is brother of H. D is mother of K who is brother of M. How is R related to D?

a) Sister

b) Daughter

c) Mother

d) Data inadequate

e) None of these

Question 4: L is the daughter of K. L is married to D. B is the son of D. F is married to B. How is D related to F?

a) Father-in-law

b) Mother-in-law

c) Cannot be determined

d) Father

e) Mother

Question 5: B is the father of Q. B has only two children. Q is the brother of R. R is the daughter of P. A is the granddaughter of P. S is the father of A. How is S related to Q?

a) Son

b) Son-in-law

c) Brother

d) Brother-in-law

e) None of these

Question 6: How is Ram’s mother’s niece’s father related to Ram?

a) Son

b) nephew

c) Cousin

d) Uncle.

e) Grandson

Question 7: Pointing towards a senior citizen, Ravi said, “This is my niece’s paternal grandmother’s sister-in-law.” How is Ravi related to the senior citizen?

a) brother

b) nephew

c) grandson

d) son-in-law

e) None of the above

Question 8: ‘P $\div$ Q’ means ‘P is the brother of Q’, ‘P $\times$ Q’ means ‘P is sister of Q’, ‘P – R’ means ‘P is the father of Q’ and ‘P + Q’ means ‘P is mother of Q’. Which of the following means S is maternal uncle of M ?

a) M + R $\div$ S

b) S $\div$ R + M

c) S $\div$ R $\times$ M

d) S + R – M

e) None of these

Question 9: Pointing to Mukesh, Seema says ‘’He is the only grandchild of my father’’. How is Seema related to Mukesh ?

a) Mother

b) Aunt

c) Grandmother

d) Data inadequate

e) None of these

Question 10: Read the following information carefully and answer the question which follows:If ‘A $ \times$ B’ means ‘A is the father of B’.
If ‘A $+$ B’ means ‘A is daughter of B’
If ‘A $\div$ B’ means ‘A is son of B’.
If ‘A $-$ B’ means ‘A is sister of B’.
What will come in the place of the question mark, to establish that P is the son-in-law of S in the expression ; ‘P $\times$ Q $+$ R $-$ T ? S

a) $+$

b) $\times$

c) $-$

d) $\div$

e) Either $+$ or $\div$

Join 7K MBA Aspirants Telegram Group

Download Highly Rated CAT preparation App

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (B)

Expression : J + H / R x L

J is the wife of H, and H is the brother of R.

Also, L is the father of R, => H is the son of L.

Thus, J is the daughter-in-law of L.

=> Ans – (B)

2) Answer (D)

The boy is only grandson of Meena’s grandfather.

Thus, the boy can be either Meena’s brother or cousin, hence data is inadequate.

=> Ans – (D)

3) Answer (B)

R,M,H and K are siblings, where R is female and M and K are males.

Gender of H is unknown. D is mother of K.

=> D is mother of R,M,H and K.

$\therefore$ R is the daughter of D.

=> Ans – (B)

4) Answer (A)

L is the daughter of K. L is married to D, => D is the husband of L.

B is the son of D and F is married to B, => B is the son of D and L and F is the wife of B.

Thus, D is the father-in-law of F.

=> Ans – (A)

5) Answer (D)

B is the father of Q and Q is the brother of R. Also, R is the daughter of P

=> B is husband of P and their children are Q(male) and R(female).

A is the granddaughter of P and S is the father of A

=> S is husband of R and their daughter is A.

S is married to Q’s sister, => S is brother-in-law of Q.

=> Ans – (D)

6) Answer (D)

Ram’s mother’s niece is Ram’s cousin. Her father is Ram’s uncle.

7) Answer (E)

Ravi’s niece’s paternal grandmother is Ravi’s sister-in-law’s mother. Her sister-in-law is Ravi’s sister-in-law’s aunt. So, Ravi is the nephew-in-law of the senior citizen.

8) Answer (B)

S $\div$ R + M means ‘S is the brother of R’ and R is the mother of M. So, S is the maternal uncle of M.

9) Answer (D)

Seema could be the mother or the aunt of the child. So, the data given in the question in insufficient to answer the question. Option d) is the correct answer.

10) Answer (E)

In the expression : P $\times$ Q $+$ R $-$ T ? S

P is the father of Q and Q is the daughter of R, => R is wife of P

Also, R is sister of T.

So, in order for P to be son in law of S, T must be the child of S

Now, both ‘+’ and ‘$\div$‘ will fulfill the above condition because :

In case of ‘+’, T is the daughter of S and in case of ‘$\div$‘ , T is the son of S.

So, in both cases, P is son-in-law of S.

Ans – (E)

Get 5 NMAT Mocks for Rs. 499

We hope this Blood Relations Questions for NMAT pdf for NMAT exam will be highly useful for your Preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here