Blood Relation Questions for RRB NTPC Set-2 PDF

0
2233
Blood Relation Questions for RRB NTPC Set-2 PDF
Blood Relation Questions for RRB NTPC Set-2 PDF

Blood Relation Questions for RRB NTPC Set-2 PDF

Download RRB NTPC Blood Relation Questions and Answers set – 2 PDF. Top 15 RRB NTPC Blood  Relation questions based on asked questions in previous exam papers very important for the Railway NTPC exam.

Download Blood Relation Questions for RRB NTPC Set-2 PDF

Take a free mock test for RRB NTPC

Download RRB NTPC Previous Papers PDF

Question 1: Pointing to a photograph, Kamal said that the person in the photograph is the mother of the sister of the son of his Grandfather’s daughter. How is the person in the photograph related to Kamal?

a) Mother

b) Aunt

c) Sister

d) Cannot be determined

Question 2: A + B means A is the sister of B
A * B means A is the father of B and no one else.
A $ B means A is the brother of B
A ÷ B means A is the granddaughter of B
According to which of the following options, E is the daughter of W?

a) W * P + Y $ E

b) E ÷ M * T + W

c) E + L ÷ U * W

d) W $ D + Q * E

Question 3: A + B means A is the son of B
A * B means A is the grandson of B
A $ B means A is the brother of B
A ÷ B means A is the wife of B
According to which of the following options, E is daughter in law of Q?

a) L * E + R $ Q

b) E ÷ M $ H + Q

c) Q ÷ G + F $ E

d) E $ B + Q * M

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

FREE RRB NTPC YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Question 4: A + B means A is the brother of B
A * B means A is the son of B
A $ B means A is the sister of B
A ÷ B means A is the wife of B
If P $ Q * R + S ÷ T, which of the following statements is true?

a) S is the aunt of P

b) T is the sister-in-law of R

c) R is the mother of P

d) S is the mother-in-law of Q

Question 5: There are 5 members in a family – A, B, C, D and E. The family spans 3 generations and contains 2 married couples. E is the son of A and husband of B. E is related to C the same way D is related to B. How is D related to A?

a) granddaughter

b) grandson

c) Maternal grandfather

d) Paternal grandfather

Question 6: Pointing to a photograph, Satya said that the person in the photograph is the son of the father of the wife of his sister’s father. How is Satya related to the person in the photograph?

a) Uncle

b) Nephew

c) Niece

d) Cannot be determined

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

Question 7: Pointing at a photograph, Rahul said: “the lady in the photograph is the wife of my grandfather’s only child.” How is the lady related to Rahul?

a) Sister

b) Mother

c) Sister-in-law

d) Cousin

Question 8: Pointing to a photograph, Suman (female) said, ‘This man’s father is the brother of my sister’s mother’s mother in law’s son.’ How is the man in the photograph related to Suman ?

a) Brother

b) Cousin

c) Nephew

d) Either a or b

Question 9: If P ^ Q means P is the sister of Q; P $ Q means P is the father of Q; P # Q means P is the son of Q,
in B # C ^ A $ D, who is the mother?

a) C

b) D

c) A

d) B

Download General Science Notes PDF

Question 10: Pointing to a photograph, Manoj said, “He is the only uncle of my father’s only grandson.” How is Manoj related to the man in the photograph?

a) brother-in-law

b) brother

c) grandfather

d) father

Question 11: Pointing to a photograph, Satya said that the person in the photo is the mother of his father’s brother’s sister. How is Satya related to the person in the photograph?

a) Grandson

b) Grandmother

c) Daughter

d) Cannot be determined

Question 12: Pointing to a photograph, Pooja said ‘He is the father of my brother’s mother’s mother in law’s son’. How is Pooja related to the son of the man in the photograph?

a) Daughter

b) Niece

c) Sister

d) Cannot be determined

Question 13: Pointing at a photograph, Arjun said: “the man in the photograph is the father of my aunt’s daughter”. How is Arjun related to the man in the photograph?

a) Nephew

b) Uncle

c) Brother-in-law

d) Father

Question 14: Pointing to a photograph Sumit (male) said, ‘This woman’s only daughter’s father’s mother is my grandmother’. How is the lady in the photograph related to Sumit?

a) Aunt

b) Sister

c) Mother

d) Either A or C

Question 15: P is the sister of G. J is the mother of H. G is the daughter of H. How is J related to P?

a) Sister

b) Grandmother

c) Granddaughter

d) Daughter

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

RRB NTPC Previous Papers (Download PDF)

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (D)

Kamal’s grandfather’s daughter can either be Kamal’s mother or aunt. The person in the photograph is the mother of the sister of the son of the given person. Therefore, the person in the photograph can be either Kamal’s mother or aunt. Therefore, option D is the right answer.

2) Answer (C)

Considering option C, E + L ÷ U * W. So E is the sister of L who is the grand daughter of U. U is the father of W. So W must father of both E and L.
Hence, option C is the correct option.

3) Answer (B)

In E ÷ M $ H + Q, E is the wife of M, M is the brother of H and H is the son of Q. So, Q must be the parent of M, and thus, E is daughter in law of Q.
Hence, option B is the correct option.

4) Answer (A)

P $ Q means P is the sister of Q. Q * R means Q is the son of R. R + S means R is the brother of S. S ÷ T means S is the wife of T. So S must be the aunt of both P and Q.
Hence, option A is the correct option.

5) Answer (B)

E is the son of A and husband of B. Therefore, B must be a female member. C is related to E the same way B is related to D. Therefore, E must be the son of C and D must be the son of B. D is the grandson of A.

Therefore, option B is the right answer.

6) Answer (D)

Satya’s sister’s father is Satya’s father. Satya’s father’s wife must be Satya’s mother. Satya’s mother’s father’s son must be Satya’s mother’s brother. Therefore, the person in the photograph is Satya’s uncle. But, we do not know any details about the gender of Satya. Satya can be a male or a female member. Therefore, Satya can either be the niece of the person in the photograph or his nephew. Therefore, option D is the right answer.

7) Answer (B)

The lady is Rahul’s grandfather’s only child’s wife. Thus, she should be the wife of his grandfather’s son. Hence, Rahul is the son of the lady.
Option B is the correct answer.

8) Answer (D)

Sister’s mother will be Suman’s mother as well. Her mother’s mother in law’s son will be her father or her uncle. Hence, the man in the photograph can either be her brother or cousin. Hence, option D is the right answer.

9) Answer (A)

B # C ^ A $ D => B is the son of C who in turn is the sister of A, and A is the father of Q.
So, C is the mother of B.
Hence, option A is the right answer.

10) Answer (B)

Someone’s father’s grandson can either be his/her son or nephew.

Since the man in the photograph is the only uncle of Manoj, he must be brother of the man in the photograph as only then the man in the photograph would be uncle of the Manoj’s son.

Hence, option B is the right answer.

11) Answer (D)

Satya’s father’s brother’s sister is Satya’s father’s sister too. Therefore, Satya’s father’s sister’s mother is Satya’s father’s mother. The person must be the grandmother of Satya. However, we do not have any details about the gender of Satya. Therefore, we cannot determine how Satya is related to the person in the photograph. Hence, option D is the right answer.

12) Answer (D)

Pooja’s brother’s mother will be Pooja’s mother as well. Her mother in law will be Pooja’s grandmother. Her grandmother’s son can either be her uncle or her father. Hence, she could either be niece or daughter. Hence, we cannot determine the exact relationship between the two. Thus, option D is the correct answer.

13) Answer (B)

The man in the photograph is the father of Arjun’s Aunt’s Daughter. Hence the Man in the photo is the husband of Arjun’s Aunt. Thus, Arjun is the nephew of the man.

14) Answer (D)

Women’s daughter’s father’s mother will be women’s mother in law. Hence, the woman in the photograph can be Sumit’s mother or she can be his Aunt. Hence, the correct answer is option D.

15) Answer (B)

Refer to the following diagram –

Since G is the daughter of H and P is the sister of G, P also must be the daughter of H. Also, J is the mother of H so J must be grandmother of P.

Hence, option B is the right choice.

DOWNLOAD APP FOR RRB FREE MOCKS

We hope this Blood Relation Questions set-2 pdf  for RRB NTPC Exam will be highly useful for your Preparation

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here