Biology Questions for RRB Group-D Set-2 PDF

0
206
Biology Questions for RRB Group-D Set-2 PDF
Biology Questions for RRB Group-D Set-2 PDF

Biology Questions for RRB Group-D Set-2 PDF

Download Top-16 RRB Group-D Biology Questions set-2 PDF. RRB GROUP-D Science questions based on asked questions in previous exam papers very important for the Railway Group-D exam.

Download Biology Questions for RRB Group-D Set-2 PDF

Download RRB Group-D Previous Papers PDF

Take a RRB Group-D free mock test

Question 1: With the help of which vitamin liver produces proteins that help in blood clotting?

a) Vitamin C

b) Vitamin A

c) Vitamin K

d) Vitamin B12

Question 2: Ranikhet, one of the serious diseases occurring in the poultry, is due to?

a) Bacteria

b) Virus

c) Fungi

d) Protozoa

Question 3: Which of the following do not provide energy for the human body?

a) Vitamins

b) Fats

c) Proteins

d) Carbohydrates

Take a free mock test for RRB Group-D

770 Mocks (cracku Pass) Just Rs.199

Question 4: The organs that have different basic structure (or different basic design) but have similar appearance and perform 5 similar functions are called:

a) biogenetic law

b) analogous organs

c) homologous organs

d) fossils

Question 5: Fish is a rich source of

a) Vitamin A

b) Vitamin D

c) Vitamin K

d) Vitamin C

Question 6: Which of the following is used to treat arrhythmias or abnormal heart rate?

a) Pacemaker

b) Stent

c) Tube Shunt Devices

d) Holter monitor

RRB Group D previous year papers

Daily Free RRB Online Test

Question 7: Which of the following is an element which is commonly present in the leafy vegetables?

a) H

b) Na

c) Ca

d) Fe

Question 8: A female mosquito while producing eggs mainly feed on __________ for protein

a) Fruit nectar

b) Organic matter in stagnant water

c) Animal blood

d) Bacteria present in the water

Question 9: Oryctolagus cuniculus is the scientific name of?

a) Snake

b) Rabbit

c) Dog

d) Squirrel

Question 10: The edible part of onion is?

a) Fleshy leaves

b) Stem

c) Terminal bud

d) Modified root

RRB Group-D Important Questions (download PDF)

Question 11: Name the type of grass that is grown thicker and taller?

a) Corn

b) Wheat

c) Bamboo

d) Fescues

Question 12: Lemon juice is __________ in nature

a) Basic

b) Acidic

c) Neutral

d) None of these

Question 13: If a plant withstands the biological attack of a pathogen then the plant is

a) Immune

b) Reproductive

c) Susceptible

d) Responsive

Question 14: What is the first stage of a microbial infection?

a) colonisation

b) convalescence

c) illness

d) decline

Question 15: Which technique is used to obtain a large number of identical plants in a short span of time?

a) Tissue culture

b) Hairy root culture

c) Hydroponic technique

d) Transformed root culture

Question 16: Yolk, the yellow colored part inside a bird’s egg, is a/an?

a) Lipid

b) Hormone

c) Nutrient

d) Sugar

General Science Notes for RRB Exams (PDF)

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (C)

2) Answer (B)

3) Answer (A)

4) Answer (B)

5) Answer (B)

6) Answer (A)

7) Answer (D)

8) Answer (C)

9) Answer (B)

10) Answer (A)

11) Answer (C)

12) Answer (B)

13) Answer (A)

14) Answer (A)

15) Answer (A)

16) Answer (C)

 

DOWNLOAD APP FOR RRB FREE MOCKS

We hope this Biology Questions Set-2 for RRB Group-D Exam will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here