Biology Questions Asked In SSC CHSL

0
634
biology questions asked in ssc chsl
biology questions asked in ssc chsl

Biology Questions Asked In SSC CHSL

SSC CHSL Previous Year Biology Questions download PDF based on previous year question paper of SSC exams. 20 Very important Previous Year Biology questions for SSC CHSL Exam.

Download biology questions asked in ssc chsl

Take a free mock test for SSC CHSL

Download SSC CHSL Previous Papers

Question 1: If the temperature is high then the activity of enzymes is __________

a) High

b) Low

c) Does not vary with the temperature

d) None of these

Question 2: Hypocalcaemia is caused by the deficiency of _________

a) Vitamin C

b) Calcium and Vitamin D

c) Vitamin A and Iron

d) Vitamin B

Question 3: Which of the following diseases are not caused by Protozoans?

a) Common Cold

b) Malaria

c) Amoebiasis

d) Both B and C

Question 4: The plant groups having naked seeds(the seeds which are exposed to the environment) are called?

a) Gymnosperms

b) Endosperms

c) Pinophyta

d) Angiosperms

Question 5: Which of the following is a female sex organ present in most of the conifers?

a) Anther

b) Antheridium

c) Archegonium

d) Stamen

SSC CHSL PREVIOUS PAPERS

SSC CHSL Study Material (FREE Tests)

Question 6: Rhodophyta are ______ algae

a) Brown

b) Green

c) Red

d) Yellow

Question 7: A deficiency of Vitamin A causes:

a) Anaemia

b) Goitre

c) Night blindness

d) Rickets

Question 8: Which of the following diseases is caused by bats?

a) Dengue

b) Zika

c) Ebola

d) Chikungunya

Question 9: Which of the following diseases is caused by bacteria?

a) Rabies

b) Chicken Pox

c) Small Pox

d) Tuberculosis

Question 10: Which of the following are not fat soluble vitamins?

a) A

b) E

c) D

d) C

SSC CHSL FREE MOCK TEST

Question 11: Scurvy is caused by the deficiency of which vitamin?

a) Vitamin C

b) Vitamin A

c) Vitamin D

d) Vitamin K

Question 12: Which of the following statement is wrong about the digestive system in a human body?

a) Submandibular gland is a type of salivary gland

b) Fundus is the opening of the stomach that opens into the small intestine

c) Liver is the largest digestive gland of the body

d) Insulin is produced by Pancreas

Question 13: ……….. is/are responsible for water transportation in plants.

a) Chloroplast

b) Phloem

c) Veins

d) Xylem

Question 14: A pair of chromosomes that have same size and shape is referred to?

a) Pair chromosomes

b) Genotype chromosomes

c) Cytokinins

d) Homologous chromosomes

Question 15: Name the tissue that consists of Stomata in a plant?

a) Sclerenchyma

b) Collenchyma

c) Parenchyma

d) Epidermis

Question 16: Which of the following plant cells are composed of single cell type?

a) Parenchyma

b) Phloem

c) Xylem

d) Tracheids

Question 17: Organisms like molds and lichens reproduce through ________

a) Parthenogenesis

b) Fision

c) Budding

d) Fragmentation

Question 18: Which one of the following is not a part of the female reproductive system in a human being?

a) Vulva

b) Testis

c) Mammary Glands

d) Fallopian Tubes

Question 19: Which of the following is a virus that infects and reproduces within a bacteria?

a) Bacteriophages

b) Bacillus

c) Bacterovirus

d) Flavivirus

Question 20: In which of the following tissue the cells die at the stage of maturity and has a thick cell wall providing mechanical strength to the plant?

a) Complex permanent tissue

b) Sclerenchyma

c) Collenchyma

d) Parenchyma

FREE SSC MATERIAL – 18000 FREE QUESTIONS

DOWNLOAD APP TO ACESSES DIRECTLY ON MOBILE

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

2) Answer (B)

3) Answer (A)

4) Answer (A)

5) Answer (C)

6) Answer (C)

7) Answer (C)

8) Answer (C)

9) Answer (D)

10) Answer (D)

GK Questions And Answers PDF

11) Answer (A)

12) Answer (B)

13) Answer (D)

14) Answer (D)

15) Answer (D)

16) Answer (A)

17) Answer (D)

18) Answer (B)

19) Answer (A)

20) Answer (B)

FREE SSC CHSL MOCK TEST SERIES

FREE SSC STUDY MATERIAL

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here