Biology Important Questions for Railway Exam

0
25875
Biology Important Questions for Railway Exam
Biology Important Questions for Railway Exam

Biology Important Questions for Railway Exam:

Important questions and answers on Biology for RRB railway exams is given below. This questions will be useful for RRB ALP & Technician, Railway Group-D.

Biology Important Questions for Railway Exam

Get 20 RRB Group-D Mocks for just Rs. 99

Download Railways preparation App

Question 1: Polycythemia is caused due to the Excess production of____________in the Bone Marrow?

a) Red blood cells
b) White blood cells
c) Both a and b
d) None of the above

Question 2:
 Life Span of Leukocytes in a human body is?

a) 20 to 25 days
b) 10 days
c) 13 to 20 days
d) 1 to 8 days

Question 3: Which famous scientist introduced the theory of Evolution and the process of natural selection?

a) Charles Darwin
b) Louis Pasteur
c) James Watson
d) Marcello Malpighi

Question 4: Which among the following is the branch of medicine which deals with the study of Liver?

a) Hepatology
b) Hematology
c) Kalology
d) Mycology

Question 5: Which among the following is the branch of medicine which deals with the study of Liver?

a) Hepatology
b) Hematology
c) Kalology
d) Mycology

RRB Group D previous year papers

RRB ALP Free Mock Test

Question 6: Which of the following is the first Vitamin to be artificially Synthesized in 1935?

a) Vitamin B6
b) Vitamin C
c) Vitamin A
d) Vitamin K

Question 7: In which among the following organs of a Human Body Magnetic Field is produced (a significant amount) ?

a) Heart and Brain
b) Lungs and Stomach
c) Lungs and Kidney
d) None of these

Question 8: Gap between two neutrons is called?

a) Axon
b) Synapse
c) Impulse
d) Cytokinin

Question 9: The main function of Xylem in a plant is?

a) Transport of amino acids
b) Transport of food
c) Transport of
d) Transport of Water

Question 10: Which of the following is also called as the “Suicidal ways” of the cell ?

a) Lysosomes
b) Centrioles
c) Mitosis
d) Chromosomes

Solutions:

1) Answer (d)
2) Answer (c)
3) Answer (a)
4) Answer (a)
5) Answer (a)
6) Answer (b)
7) Answer (a)
8) Answer (b)
9) Answer (d)
10) Answer (a)

Hope this  general science biology quiz questions for RRB Railway exams will be useful to you.

Railway Group D Free Online Test 2018

General Science Tips for Railway Group-D and RRB ALP

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here