Basic Computer Questions & Answers PDF

0
26566
Basic Computer Questions & Answers PDF
Basic Computer Questions & Answers PDF

Basic Computer Questions & Answers PDF:

Download Basic Computer Questions & Answers PDF. Practice Important Computer Questions and Answers for Competitive Exams based on asked questions in previous papers.

Download Basic Computer Questions & Answers PDF

Get All SSC/RRB/Banking @ Just Rs. 199

Practice 100 FREE Important Computer Awareness Tests

Download IBPS Clerk Previous papers PDF

Go to Free Banking Study Material (15,000 Solved Questions)

Question 1: What is an “intranet” ?

a) Internal internet used to transfer information internally
b) Internal internet used to transfer information to the outside company
c) Internal network designed to serve the internal informational needs of a single organization
d) Internal network designed to transfer the information between two organizations
e) None of these

Question 2: The database administrator’s function in an organization is?

a) To be responsible for the more technical aspects of managing the information contained in organizational databases
b) To be responsible for the executive level aspects of decisions regarding the information management
c) To show the relationship among entity classes in a data warehouse
d) To define which data mining tools must be used to extract data
e) None of these

Question 3: Every device on the Internet has a unique ____ address (also called an ‘Internet address’) that identifies it in the same way that a street address identifies the location of a house.

a) DH
b) DA
c) IP
d) IA
e) None of these

Cracku Pass - All Banking/SSC/RRB Content

Question 4: To send another station a message, the main thing a user has to know is

a) how the network works
b) the other station’s address
c) whether the network is packet-switched or circuit-switched
d) whether this is a voice or data network
e) None of these

Question 5: In a client/ server model, a client program ____

a) asks for information
b) provides information and files
c) serves software files to other computers
d) distributes data files to other computers
e) None of these

Question 6: Control in design of an information system is used to?

a) inspect the system and check that it is buiit as per specifications
b) ensure that the system processes data as it was designed to and that the results are reliable
c) ensure privacy of data processed by it
d) protect data from accidental or intentional loss
e) None of these

IBPS Clerk Free Mock Test 2018 (Hindi/English)

IBPS Clerk Previous papers (Free download)

Question 7: Each of the following is a true statement except?

a) on-line systems continually update the master file
b) in on-line processing, the user enters transactions into a device that is directly connected to the computer system
c) batch processing is still used today in older systems or in some systems with massive volumes of transactions
d) information in batch systems will always be up-to-date
e) None of these

Question 8: A set of interrelated components that collect, process, store, and distribute information to support decision making and control in an organization best defines –

a) communications technology
b) a network
c) an information system
d) hardware
e) None of these

Question 9: A ____ is a computer connected to two networks.

a) link
b) server
c) gateway
d) bridge way
e) None of these

Question 10: When you save a presentation, ____

a) all slides in a presentation are saved in the same file
b) two files are created; one for graphics and one for content
c) a file is created for each slide
d) a file is created for each animation or graphic
e) None of these

Free SSC Material – 18000 Free Questions

Download Daily Current Affairs App here

Question 11: In a customer database, a customer’s surname would be keyed into a ?

a) row
b) text field
c) record
d) computed field
e) None of these

Question 12: Storing same data in many places is called

a) iteration
b) concurrency
c) redundancy
d) enumeration
e) None of these

Question 13: Which of the following is the first step in the “transaction processing cycle”, which captures business data through various modes such as optical scanning or at an electronic commerce website ?

a) Document and report generation
b) Database maintenance
c) Transaction processing
d) Data Entry
e) None of these

Computer Awareness Bits for Competitive Exams

General Knowledge Questions & Answers PDF

Question 14: Programs from the same developer , sold bundled together, that provide better integration and share common features, toolbars and menus are known as ____

a) software suites
b) integrated software packages
c) software processing packages
d) personal information managers
e) none of these

Question 15: A data warehouse is which of the following ?

a) Can be updated by the end users
b) Contains numerous naming conventions and formats
c) Organized around important subject areas
d) Contains only current data
e) None of these

Answers: 

1) Answer (A)

2) Answer (A)

3) Answer (C)

4) Answer (B)

5) Answer (A)

6) Answer (B)

7) Answer (D)

8) Answer (C)

9) Answer (D)

10) Answer (A)

11) Answer (A)

12) Answer (C)

13) Answer (D)

14) Answer (A)

15) Answer (C) 

100 Computer Awareness Tests for Competitive Exams

Highly Rated SSC/BANKING/CAT/RRB Preparation App

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here