Averages Questions for SBI PO PDF

0
2600
averages questions with solutions for sbi po pdf
averages questions with solutions for sbi po pdf

Averages Questions With Solutions For SBI PO PDF:

Download Averages questions and answers for SBI PO exam with solutions and detailed explanations PDF. Important asked question on averages in banking exams of PO & clerk.

Download Average Questions For SBI PO PDF

Free Computer Knowledge Tests

75 SBI Po Mocks Offer (latest pattern mocks) – Rs. 199

Question 1: Ramola’s monthly income is three times Ravina’s monthly income, Ravina’s monthly income is fifteen percent more that Ruchika’s monthly income. Ruchika’s monthly income is Rs. 32,000. What is Ramola’s annual income?
a) Rs. 1, 10, 400
b) Rs. 13, 24, 800
c) Rs. 36, 800
d) Rs. 52, 200
e)None of these

Question 2: An HR Company employs 4800 persons, out of which 45 percent are males and 60 percent of the males are either 25 years or older. How many males are employed in that HR Company who are younger than 25 years?
a) 2640
b) 2160
c) 1296
d) 864
e)None of these

Question 3: A person travels from P to Q at a speed of 40 kmph and returns to Q by increasing his speed by 50%. What is his average speed for both the trips?
a) 36 kmph
b) 45 kmph
c) 48 kmph
d) 50 kmph
e)None of these

Question 4: On combining two groups of students having 30 and 40 average marks respectively in an exam, the resultant group has an average score of 34. Find the ratio of the number of students in the first group to the number of students in the second group.

a) 2 : 1
b) 3 : 2
c) 3 : 1
d) 4 : 3

Question 5: The price of a book is first increased by 10% and then decreased by 5%, then the net change in the price will be
a) 4.2% increase
b) 4.5% increase
c) 4.2% decrease
d) 4.5% decrease
e)None of these

e)None of these

Take a Free Mock test for SBI PO

SBI PO Solved Previous Papers

Question 6: The average of five numbers is 57.8.The average of the first and the second numbers is 77.5 and the average of the fourth and fifth numbers is 46.What is the third number ?
a) 45
b) 43
c) 42
d) Cannot be determined
e)None of these

Question 7: One-eighth of a number is 17.25. What will 73% of the number be ?
a) 100.74
b) 138.00
c) 96.42
d) 82.66
e)None of these

Question 8: The average of five numbers is 49 the average of the first and the second numbers is 48 and the average of the fourth and fifth number is 28. What is the third number ?
a) 92
b) 91
c) 95
d) Cannot be determined
e)None of these

Question 9: The average speed of a train is 3 times the average speed of a car . The car covers a distance of 520 kms in 8 hours .how much distance will the train cover in 13 hours?

a) 2553 kms
b) 2585 kms
c) 2355 kms
d) 2535 kms
e)None of these

Question 10: Mr Shamin’s salary increase every year by 10% in june. If there is no other increase or reduction in the salary and his salary in June 2011 was rs 22,385, what was his salary in June 2009 ?
a) rs 18,650
b) rs 18,000
c) rs 19,250
d) rs 18,500
e)None of these

Banking 1 Year Plan – 350 Mocks for just Rs. 499

Daily Free GK – Current Affairs Tests

Answers & Solutions

1) Answer (B)

Ruchika’s monthly income = Rs 32000
Ravina’s monthly income = 32000 x (1 + $\frac{15}{100}$) = 32000 x $\frac{115}{100}$ = Rs. 36800
Ramola’s monthly income = 3 x 36800 = 110400
Ramola’s annual income = 12 x 110400 = 1324800

2) Answer (D)

Total employees = 4800
45% of employees are males = $\frac{45}{100}$ x 4800 = 2160
60% of 2160 are equal to or older than 25
So 40% of 2160 are younger than 25 years = $\frac{40}{100}$ x 2160 = 864

3) Answer (C)

Return speed = $\frac{40}{100}$ x 150 = 60 kmph
Average speed = $\frac{2 \times 40 \times 60}{(40 + 60)}$
$\frac{4800}{100}$ = 48kmph

4) Answer (B)
Required ratio = (40-34)/(34-30)=6/4=3/2

5) Answer (B)

Let the original price be Rs. 100.
New final price = 95% of (110% of Rs. 100) = Rs. 95/100×110/100×100 = Rs. 104.5
∴ Increase in price = 4.5%

6) Answer (C)

Let the numbers be a,b,c,d and e.

Now $\frac{a+b+c+d+e}{5}$=57.8*5

a+b+c+d+e=292

Now, $\frac{a+b}{2}$=77.5, a+b=155

Also, $\frac{d+e}{2}$=46, d+e=92.

Now, c=292-(a+b)-(d+e)=292-92-155=42.

Hence, the correct option is C.

7) Answer (A)

The number equals 8 times 17.25 = 138

Hence, 73% of the number equals 0.73*138 = 100.74

8) Answer (E)

Let the numbers be a,b,c,d,e.

Hence (a+b+c+d+e)/5=49

(a+b)/2=48, a+b=96.

(d+e)/2=28,d+e=56

c=245-96-56=93

9) Answer (D)

Let the numbers be a,b,c,d,e.

Hence (a+b+c+d+e)/5=49
(a+b)/2=48, a+b=96.
(d+e)/2=28,d+e=56
c=245-96-56=93

10) Answer (D)

Here, the salary is compounded every year.
Let salary be x.
22385=x(1+.1)2
x=18,500

Download General Knowledge GK PDFs

Online Computer Awareness Tests for Bank exams

 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here