Average Questions for SSC CGL PDF

0
762
Average Questions for SSC CGL PDF
Average Questions for SSC CGL PDF

Average Questions for SSC CGL PDF:

Download Average questions asked in SSC previous exams PDF.

Download Average Questions for SSC CGL PDF

100 SSC CGL (latest pattern mocks) – Rs. 199

SSC CGL Free Study Material – 18000 Questions

[icegram campaigns=”11442″]

Download All SSC CGL Questions & Tricks PDF

Question 1: The incomes of A and B are in the ratio 3 : 2 and their expenditures are in the ratio 5:3. If each saves Rs. 1000, then A’s income is

a) Rs. 6000
b) Rs. 4000
c) Rs. 2000
d) Rs. 5000

Question 2: The difference between successive discounts of 40% followed by 30% and 45% followed by 20% on the marked price of an article is Rs. 12. The marked price of the article is :

a) 800
b) 400
c) 200
d) 600

Question 3: Which of the following represents a correct proportion ?

a) 12: 9 = 16 : 12
b) 13 : 11 = 5 : 4
c) 30 : 45 = 13 : 24
d) 6 :10 = 4: 10

Question 4: In a Mathematics examination the numbers scored by 5 candidates are 5 successive odd integers. If their total marks is 185, the highest score is

a) 39
b) 43
c) 41
d) 37

Question 5: Three numbers are in the ratio 1 : 2 : 3 and their HCF is 12. The numbers are

a) 12,24, 36
b) 5, 10, 15
c) 4, 8, 12
d) 10, 20, 30

SSC CGL 2018 Syllabus PDF

Take SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 6: The ratio of two numbers is 3 : 4 and their LCM is 180. The second number is

a) 30
b) 60
c) 45
d) 90

Question 7: A person distributes his pens among four friends A, B. C, D in the ratio 1/3 : 1/4 : 1/5 : 1/6 .What is the minimum number of pens that the person should have?

a) 60
b) 65
c) 75
d) 45

Question 8: The arithmetic mean of the scores of a group of students in a test was 52. The brightest 20% of them secured a mean score of 80 and the dullest 25%, a mean score of 31. The mean score of remaining 55% is :

a) 50%
b) 51.4% approx.
c) 54.6% approx.
d) 45%

Question 9: Out of 10 teachers of a school, one teacher retires and in his place, a new teacher of age 25 years joins. As a result, average age of teachers is reduced by 3 years. The age (in years) of the retired teacher is:

a) 58
b) 60
c) 55
d) 50

Question 10: Three numbers are in the ratio 1 : 2 : 3. By adding 5 to each of them, the new numbers are in the ratio 2 : 3 : 4. The numbers are:

a) 10, 20, 30
b) 15, 30, 45
c) 1, 2, 3
d) 5, 10, 15

15,000 Free Solved Questions

Answers & Solutions for Average Questions for SSC CGL PDF:

1) Answer (A)
As incomes of A and B are in the ratio 3 : 2. So , assume incomes of A and B be 3z and 2z
respectively
As the expenditure are in the ratio 5:3. So assume expenditure of A and B be 5y and 3y
respectively
Now it is given that every one saves Rs 1000
3z – 5y = 1000 ……….(1)
2z – 3y = 1000……….(2)
Solving equations 1 and 2
y = Rs 1000
z = Rs 2000
hence income of A = 3z = 3 x 2000 = Rs 6000

2) Answer (D)
let the marked price of the article be Rs y
Ist case :
Two succesive discounts 40% followed by 30%
So after these two successive discounts the value of article becomes = 0.6 × 0.7 × y = 0.42 y
2nd case:
Two successive discounts are 45% followed by 20%
So after these two discounts the price if article becomes = 0.55 × 0.8 × y = 0.44y
It is given that :
0.44y – 0.42y = 12
0.02y = 12
y = Rs 600

3) Answer (A)
Checking option 1 )
12: 9 = 4:3, 16 : 12 = 4:3
Checking option 2)
13 : 11 = 13:11 , 5 : 4= 5:4
checking option 3)
30 : 45 = 2:3, 26 : 24 = 13:12
Checking option 4)
6 :10 = 3:5, 4: 10 = 2:5
So option A is correct

4) Answer (C)
let the numbers of 5 candidates be a-3,a-1,a+1,a+3,a+5
It is given that
a-3+a-1+a+1+a+3+a+5 =185
5a + 5 = 185
5a = 180
a= 36
The highest score = a + 5 = 36 + 5 = 41

5) Answer (A)
As the numbers are in the ratio of 1:2:3 so let the numbers be y,2y,3y
The numbers taken are co prime, => the highest common factor = y
and y = 12
=> Numbers are 12,24,36

6) Answer (B)
As the numbers are in the ratio 3:4
so assume the numbers are 3z and 4z
LCM of 3z and 4z = 12z
it is given that LCM of the above two numbers are = 180
So, 12z = 180
z = 15
and hence 2nd number = 4z = 4 x 15 = 60

7) Answer (A)
It is given that A person distributes his pens among four friends A, B. C, D in the ratio 1/3 : 1/4 : 1/5 : 1/6
So when he is distributing pens , then the number of pens distributed to everyone should be a natural number and hence the number of total pens should be a multiple of 3,4,5,6
and the smallest natural number divisible by 3,4,5,6 is its LCM which is = 60
and hence minimum 60 pens should be there with the man before distribution.

8) Answer (B)
Let the total number of people be 100 and total marks be 100.
Average = 52 => Total = 5200
Average of brightest 20 = 80=>Total marks scored by brightest 20 = 80*20 = 1600
Average of dullest 25 =31. => Total marks scored by dullest 25 = 25*31= 775
Marks scored by remaining 55 = 5200 -1600 – 775 = 2825
Average = 2825/55 = 51.4 % (Approx.)
Option B is the right answer.

9) Answer (C)
Number of teachers = 10 years
Let the initial average age be A years
total age before retirement = 10A
Now new average age =( A-3) years
So new total age after new person joined= 10x(A-3) = 10A – 30 ………….(1)
let the age of retired teacher be z years, So
new total age can be calculated also as= 10A – z +25 ……..(2)
equations 1 and 2 are equal
so, 10A – 30 = 10A – z +25
z = 55 years.

10) Answer (D)
Initial ratio of the numbers 1:2:3
So, let the numbers be y , 2y , 3y
Now adding 5 to each number will give us y+5, 2y+5, 3y+5
as it is given that new ratio is 2:3:4 so assume that the new numbers are 2z, 3z, 4z
and hence we can relate numbers in following way:
y+5 = 2z…………(1)
2y + 5 = 3z……..(2)
3y+5 = 4z ………..(3)
from equation 1 and 2
y = 5 and z = 5
So initially the numbers are
(5 , 10 , 15 )

Top Rated APP for SSC CGL Preparation

SSC CGL Free Previous Papers

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here