Average Questions For IBPS Clerk Set-2 PDF

0
155
average questions for ibps clerk set-2 pdf
average questions for ibps clerk set-2 pdf

Average Questions For IBPS Clerk Set-2 PDF

Download important Average Questions PDF based on previously asked questions in IBPS Clerk and other Banking Exams. Practice Average Question and Answers for IBPS Clerk Exam.

Download Average Questions For IBPS Clerk Set-2 PDF

105 IBPS Clerk for just Rs. 199

Take Free IBPS Clerk Mock Test

Download IBPS Clerk Previous papers PDF

Go to Free Banking Study Material (15,000 Solved Questions)

Question 1: A person travels from P to Q at a speed of 40 kmph and returns to Q by increasing his speed by 50%. What is his average speed for both the trips?

a) 36 kmph

b) 45 kmph

c) 48 kmph

d) 50 kmph

e) None of these

Question 2: On combining two groups of students having 30 and 40 average marks respectively in an exam, the resultant group has an average score of 34. Find the ratio of the number of students in the first group to the number of students in the second group.

a) 2 : 1

b) 3 : 2

c) 3 : 1

d) 4 : 3

e) None of these

Question 3: The average of five numbers is 57.8.The average of the first and the second numbers is 77.5 and the average of the fourth and fifth numbers is 46.What is the third number ?

a) 45

b) 43

c) 42

d) Cannot be determined

e) None of these

IBPS Clerk Online Mock Test

Question 4: The average of five numbers is 49 the average of the first and the second numbers is 48 and the average of the fourth and fifth number is 28. What is the third number ?

a) 92

b) 91

c) 95

d) Cannot be determined

e) None of these

Question 5: The average speed of a train is 3 times the average speed of a car . The car covers a distance of 520 kms in 8 hours .how much distance will the train cover in 13 hours ?

a) 2553 kms

b) 2585 kms

c) 2355 kms

d) 2535 kms

e) None of these

Question 6: The average score of a cricketer for 13 matches is 42 runs. If the average score for the first 5 matches is 54, then what is his average score (in runs) for last 8 matches?

a) 37

b) 39

c) 34.5

d) 33.5

e) 37.5

IBPS Clerk Previous Papers

Question 7: The average weight of 21 boys was recorded as 64kg. If the weight of the teacher is added, the average increased by one kg. What was the teacher’s weight?

a) 86 kg

b) 64 kg

c) 72 kg

d) 98 kg

e) None of these

Question 8: Find the average of the following sets of sources.
253, 124, 255, 534, 836, 375, 101, 443, 760

a) 427

b) 413

c) 441

d) 490

e) None of these

Question 9: The average of four consecutive numbers A, B, C and D respectively is 49.5. What is the product of B and D?

a) 2499

b) 2352

c) 2450

d) 2550

e) None of these

Question 10: What will be the average of the following set of scores (rounded of to the nearest integer)?
62, 76, 42, 84, 21, 47, 28

a) 57

b) 54

c) 51

d) 62

e) 66

IBPS Clerk Important Questions PDF

Free Banking Study Material (15,000 Solved Questions)

Question 11: The total of the ages of a class of 75 girls is 1050 years the average age of 25 of them is 12 years and that of another 25 is 16 years Find the average age of the remaining girls

a) 12 years

b) 13 years

c) 14 years

d) 15 years

e) None of these

Question 12: The average weight of 15 girls was recorded as 54 kg. If the weight of the teacher was added the average increased by 2 kg What was the teacher’s weight ?

a) 75 kg

b) 95 kg

c) 78 kg

d) 86 kg

e) None of these

Question 13: Find the average of the following set of scores
152, 635, 121, 423, 632, 744, 365, 253, 302

a) 403

b) 396

c) 428

d) 383

e) None of these

Question 14: The average of four consecutive numbers A,B,C and D respectively is 56.5 What is the product of A and C ?

a) 3363

b) 3306

c) 3192

d) 3080

e) None of these

Question 15: A, B, C and D are four consecutive even numbers respectively and their average is 65. What is the product of A and D ?

a) 3968

b) 4216

c) 4092

d) 4352

e) None of these

Question 16: The sum of five numbers is 555. The average of first two numbers is 75 and the third number of 115. What is the average of last two numbers ?

a) 145

b) 290

c) 265

d) 150

e) None of these

Question 17: The average score of a cricketer in 18 matches was 56.5. If he made 101 runs and 123 runs in 19th and 20th match respectively. What is his new average score in all the twenty matches?

a) 62.05

b) 64.45

c) 60.75

d) 61.25

e) 63.85

Question 18: In a one-day cricket match the captain of one of the teams scored 30 runs more than the average runs scored by the remaining six batsmen of that team who batted in the match. If the total runs scored by all the batsman of that team were 310, how many runs did the captain score ?

a) 60

b) 70

c) 50

d) Cannot be determined

e) None of these

Question 19: The average of four numbers A, B, C and D is 40. The average of four numbers A, B, E and F is also 40. (A, B are common). Which of the following must be true ?

a) (A + B) $\neq$ (C + D)

b) (C + D) = (E + F)

c) Either C = E or F; and F or E

d) C = E and D = F

e) None of these

Question 20: The average (Arithmetic Mean) and the Median of a set of numbers is the same. Which of the following must be true ?

a) All the numbers are odd in the set

b) All the numbers are even in the set

c) All the numbers are consecutive Integers in the set

d) The data set has even number of observations

e) None of these

Daily Free Banking Online Tests

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (C)

Return speed = $\frac{40}{100}$ x 150 = 60 kmph
Average speed = $\frac{2 \times 40 \times 60}{(40 + 60)}$
$\frac{4800}{100}$ = 48kmph

2) Answer (B)

Required ratio = (40-34)/(34-30)=6/4=3/2

3) Answer (C)

Let the numbers be a,b,c,d and e.

Now $\frac{a+b+c+d+e}{5}$=57.8*5

a+b+c+d+e=292

Now, $\frac{a+b}{2}$=77.5, a+b=155

Also, $\frac{d+e}{2}$=46, d+e=92.

Now, c=292-(a+b)-(d+e)=292-92-155=42.

Hence, the correct option is C.

4) Answer (E)

Let the numbers be a,b,c,d,e.

Hence (a+b+c+d+e)/5=49

(a+b)/2=48, a+b=96.

(d+e)/2=28,d+e=56

c=245-96-56=93

5) Answer (D)

Let speed of train be x and speed of car be y.

Car covers 520km in 8 hrs, it’s speed= 520/8= 65km/hr

Speed of train = 3 * 65= 195km/hr

Distance covered by train in 13 hrs = 13*195= 2535km

6) Answer (C)

The average score of a cricketer for 13 matches is = 42 runs

Total score in 13 matches will be = 42*13 = 546

Total score of first 5 matches will be = 54*5 = 270

Hence, total score of last 8 matches = 546-270 = 276

So average of the last 8 matches will be = $\frac{276}{8} = 34.5$

7) Answer (A)

The average weight of 21 boys is 64 Kgs.

The average weight of 21 boys and the teacher is 65 Kgs.

So, total weight of 21 boys is 21*64 = 1344

The weight of 21 boys and the teacher = 22*65 = 1430

Hence, the weight of the teacher is 1430 – 1344 = 86 Kgs

8) Answer (E)

There are 9 numbers in the series:

Average =$\frac{253+124+255+534+836+375+101+443+760}{9}$ = 3681/9 = 409

9) Answer (A)

Since the ages of A, B, C, D are consecutive

Let the ages of A, B, C, D be n, n+1,n+2,n+3

$\frac{n+n+1+n+2+n+3}{4} = 49.5$

4n+6 = 49.5*4 = 198

4n = 192

n = 48

Ages of A, B, C, D = 48, 49, 50 ,51

Product of ages of B and D = 49*51 = (50-1)(50+1) =$50^2-1$ = 2500-1 = 2449.

10) Answer (C)

We can calculate the average as follows

= $\frac{62+76+42+84+21+47+28}{7} = 51.42$

11) Answer (C)

Let there be three groups of 25 girls each having averages a, b and c.
25a+25b+25c=1050
a+b+c=42
Now, a = 12 and b = 16
hence, c = 14
Therefore average age of remaining 25 girls = c = 14 years.
Hence, option C is correct option.

12) Answer (D)

The average weight of 15 girls is 54 kgs.
Therefore, total weight = 810
Now, after adding teachers weight the average increase to 56 kgs
Let teachers weight be x.
(810+x)/16 = 56
x= 86
The teachers weight is 86 kgs.

The correct option is option D.
13) Answer (A)

Average of all the scores = $\frac{Sum of all the scores}{Number of scores}$
=$\frac{152 + 635 + 121 + 423 + 632 + 744 + 365 + 253 + 302}{9}$
= 403
Option A is the correct answer.
14) Answer (E)

Let A = x
B= x+1
C= x+2
D=x+3
Now, average = 56.5
(A+B+C+D)/4 = 56.5
4x +6 = 56.5*4
4x +6 = 226
4x = 220
x = 55
Therefore A,B,C and D are 55,56,57 and 58 respectively.
Product of A and C = 55*57 = 3135
15) Answer (B)

As, A is the smallest even number of the four,
B = A+2
C = B+2 = A+4
D = C+2 = A+6

Hence, their sum is A + (A+2) + (A+4) + (A+6) = 4A + 12
And their average is (4A+12)/4 = A + 3
This equals 65.
So, A = 62 and D = A+6 = 68

Their product equals 62*68 = 4216

16) Answer (A)

Let the five numbers be A,B,C,D and E.
So, A+B+C+D+E = 555
A+B = 75*2 = 150
C = 115
Hence, D+E = 555-150-115 = 290 and their average equals 145

17) Answer (A)

Average of all 20 matches = {Total runs scored in the first 18 matches + Runs scored in 19th match + Runs scored in 20th matches}$\div${20}
= ${(18*56.5 + 101 + 123)}\div{20}$
= 62.05
Option A is correct answer.
18) Answer (B)

Let the average of the six batsmen be x.

So, runs scored by the captain = x+30

Total score of the team = 6x + x + 30 = 7x + 30 = 310 => x = 40

So, the score of the captain = 70

19) Answer (B)

A+B+C+D = 40*4 = 160

A+B+E+F = 40*4 = 160

So, A+B = 160 – C – D = 160 – E – F

So, C + D = E + F

Option b) is the correct answer.

20) Answer (E)

Consider the following set: {2, 4, 6}

The mean of the set is 4 and so is the median. From this, we can rule out options a), c) and d).

Consider another set: {1, 3, 5}. Here also, mean = median = 3

This case rules out option b).

So, option e) is the correct answer.

4 Free IBPS Clerk Mock Tests

We hope this Mensuration questions and answers for IBPS Clerk preparation will be helpful to you.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here