Average Problems For Bank Exams With Solutions

0
2549
Average Problems For Bank Exams With Solutions
Average Problems For Bank Exams With Solutions

Average Problems For Bank Exams With Solutions:

Download Average Problems For Bank Exams With Solutions. Practice Average Questions and Answers for Banking exams (IBPS & SBI PO & Clerk) based on asked questions in previous papers.

Download Average Problems For Bank Exams With Solutions

Get 75 IBPS Clerk mocks for just Rs. 199

Download IBPS Clerk Previous papers PDF

Go to Free Banking Study Material (15,000 Solved Questions)

 

Question 1: Ramola’s monthly income is three times Ravina’s monthly income, Ravina’s monthly income is fifteen percent more that Ruchika’s monthly income. Ruchika’s monthly income is Rs. 32,000. What is Ramola’s annual income ?

a) Rs. 1, 10, 400
b) Rs. 13, 24, 800
c) Rs. 36, 800
d) Rs. 52, 200
e) None of these

Question 2: An HR Company employs 4800 persons, out of which 45 percent are males and 60 percent of the males are either 25 years or older. How many males are employed in that HR Company who are younger than 25 years ?

a) 2640
b) 2160
c) 1296
d) 864
e) None of these

Question 3: A person travels from P to Q at a speed of 40 kmph and returns to Q by increasing his speed by 50%. What is his average speed for both the trips ?

a) 36 kmph
b) 45 kmph
c) 48 kmph
d) 50 kmph
e) None of these

Question 4: On combining two groups of students having 30 and 40 average marks respectively in an exam, the resultant group has an average score of 34. Find the ratio of the number of students in the first group to the number of students in the second group.

a) 2 : 1
b) 3 : 2
c) 3 : 1
d) 4 : 3
e) None of these

Question 5: The price of a book is first increased by 10% and then decreased by 5%, then the net change in the price will be

a) 4.2% increase
b) 4.5% increase
c) 4.2% decrease
d) 4.5% decrease
e) None of these

IBPS Clerk Free Mock Test 2018 (Hindi/English)

IBPS Clerk Previous papers (Free download)

Question 6: The average of five numbers is 57.8.The average of the first and the second numbers is 77.5 and the average of the fourth and fifth numbers is 46.What is the third number ?

a) 45
b) 43
c) 42
d) Cannot be determined
e) None of these

Question 7: If the numerator of certain fraction increased by 100% and the denominator is increased by 200% the new fraction thus formed is $\frac{4}{21}$ What is the original fraction ?

a) $\frac{2}{7}$
b) $\frac{3}{7}$
c) $\frac{2}{5}$
d) $\frac{4}{7}$

Question 8: The average of five numbers is 49 the average of the first and the second numbers is 48 and the average of the fourth and fifth number is 28. What is the third number ?

a) 92
b) 91
c) 95
d) Cannot be determined
e) None of these

Question 9: The average speed of a train is 3 times the average speed of a car . The car covers a distance of 520 kms in 8 hours .how much distance will the train cover in 13 hours ?

a) 2553 kms
b) 2585 kms
c) 2355 kms
d) 2535 kms
e) None of these

Question 10: If the numerator of a fraction is increased by 400% and the denominator is increased by 500% the resultant fraction is $\frac{10}{21}$. What was the original fraction ?

a) $\frac{5}{12}$
b) $\frac{8}{13}$
c) $\frac{17}{14}$
d) $\frac{4}{7}$

IBPS Clerk Free Mock Test 2018

IBPS PO Free Mock Test 2018

Question 11: One-eighth of a number is 17.25. What will 73% of the number be ?

a) 100.74
b) 138.00
c) 96.42
d) 82.66
e) None of these

Question 12:  Mr Shamin’s salary increase every year by 10% in june. If there is no other increase or reduction in the salary and his salary in June 2011 was rs 22,385, what was his salary in June 2009 ?

a) rs 18,650
b) rs 18,000
c) rs 19,250
d) rs 18,500
e) None of these

Question 13: The average score of a cricketer for 13 matches is 42 runs. If the average score for the first 5 matches is 54, then what is his average score (in runs) for last 8 matches?

a) 37
b) 39
c) 34.5
d) 33.5
e) 37.5

Question 14: The average weight of 21 boys was recorded as 64kg. If the weight of the teacher is added, the average increased by one kg. What was the teacher’s weight?

a) 86 kg
b) 64 kg
c) 72 kg
d) 98 kg
e) None of these

Question 15: Find the average of the following sets of sources.
253, 124, 255, 534, 836, 375, 101, 443, 760

a) 427
b) 413
c) 441
d) 490
e) None of these

General Knowledge Questions & Answers PDF

Current Affairs Questions & Answers PDF

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (B)

Ruchika’s monthly income = Rs 32000
Ravina’s monthly income = 32000 x (1 + $\frac{15}{100}$) = 32000 x $\frac{115}{100}$ = Rs. 36800
Ramola’s monthly income = 3 x 36800 = 110400
Ramola’s annual income = 12 x 110400 = 1324800

2) Answer (D)

Total employees = 4800
45% of employees are males = $\frac{45}{100}$ x 4800 = 2160
60% of 2160 are equal to or older than 25
So 40% of 2160 are younger than 25 years = $\frac{40}{100}$ x 2160 = 864

3) Answer (C)

Return speed = $\frac{40}{100}$ x 150 = 60 kmph
Average speed = $\frac{2 \times 40 \times 60}{(40 + 60)}$
$\frac{4800}{100}$ = 48kmph

4) Answer (B)

Required ratio = (40-34)/(34-30)=6/4=3/2

5) Answer (B)

Let the original price be Rs. 100.

New final price = 95% of (110% of Rs. 100) = Rs. 95/100×110/100×100 = Rs. 104.5

∴ Increase in price = 4.5%

6) Answer (C)

Let the numbers be a,b,c,d and e.

Now $\frac{a+b+c+d+e}{5}$=57.8*5

a+b+c+d+e=292

Now, $\frac{a+b}{2}$=77.5, a+b=155

Also, $\frac{d+e}{2}$=46, d+e=92.

Now, c=292-(a+b)-(d+e)=292-92-155=42.

Hence, the correct option is C.

7) Answer (A)

If the numerator (assume to be x) is increased by 100%, it becomes 2x

and the denominator(assume to be y) is increased by 200%, it becomes 3y.

The new fraction is $\frac{4}{27}$ = $\frac{2x}{3y}$

Hence, simplifying we get fraction has $\frac{2}{7}$

8) Answer (E)

Let the numbers be a,b,c,d,e.

Hence (a+b+c+d+e)/5=49

(a+b)/2=48, a+b=96.

(d+e)/2=28,d+e=56

c=245-96-56=93

9) Answer (D)

Let speed of train be x and speed of car be y.

Car covers 520km in 8 hrs, it’s speed= 520/8= 65km/hr

Speed of train = 3 * 65= 195km/hr

Distance covered by train in 13 hrs = 13*195= 2535km

10) Answer (D)

Let the original fraction be $\frac{X}{Y}$

After 400% increase, the numerator becomes $5X$ and after 500% increase, the denominator becomes $6Y$

Hence, the resulting fraction becomes $\frac{5X}{6Y}=\frac{10}{21}$

So, $\frac{X}{Y} = \frac{4}{7}$

11) Answer (A)

The number equals 8 times 17.25 = 138

Hence, 73% of the number equals 0.73*138 = 100.74

12) Answer (D)

Here, the salary is compounded every year.
Let salary be x.
22385=x(1+.1)2
x=18,500

13) Answer (C)

The average score of a cricketer for 13 matches is = 42 runs

Total score in 13 matches will be = 42*13 = 546

Total score of first 5 matches will be = 54*5 = 270

Hence, total score of last 8 matches = 546-270 = 276

So average of the last 8 matches will be = $\frac{276}{8} = 34.5$

14) Answer (A)

The average weight of 21 boys is 64 Kgs.

The average weight of 21 boys and the teacher is 65 Kgs.

So, total weight of 21 boys is 21*64 = 1344

The weight of 21 boys and the teacher = 22*65 = 1430

Hence, the weight of the teacher is 1430 – 1344 = 86 Kgs

15) Answer (E)

There are 9 numbers in the series:

Average =$\frac{253+124+255+534+836+375+101+443+760}{9}$ = 3681/9 = 409

How to prepare for Bank exams

Upcoming Bank exams 2019 Full list 

Highly Rated GK App

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here