Authors & Books Questions for RRB Group-D PDF

0
805
Authors & Books Questions for RRB Group-D PDF
Authors & Books Questions for RRB Group-D PDF

Authors & Books Questions for RRB Group-D PDF

Download Top 15 RRB Group-D Authors & Books Questions and Answers PDF. RRB Group-D Authors & Books questions based on asked questions in previous exam papers very important for the Railway Group-D exam.

Download Authors & Books Questions for RRB Group-D PDF

Download RRB Group-D Previous Papers PDF

Take a RRB Group-D free mock test

Question 1: Who is the author of the book “The country of first boys”?

a) Amitav Ghosh

b) Amartya Sen

c) Aravind Adiga

d) Salman Rushdie

Question 2: Who among the following authors translated the famous work, ‘’Ki- tabal-Hind’’ into English ?

a) Walter Roper Lawrence

b) E. Sachau

c) A1- Muqaddsi

d) S. Rahim

Question 3: Who is the author of the book ‘Women of Vision?

a) Ravinder Singh

b) Preeti Shenoy

c) Amish TRipathi

d) Durjoy Dutta

e) Alam Srinivas

Take a free mock test for RRB Group-D

770 Mocks (cracku Pass) Just Rs.199

Question 4: Who amongst the following is the author of the book ‘Bearders-My Life in Cricket ?

a) Shane Warne

b) Bill Frindall

c) Brian Lara

d) Imran Khan

e) None of these

Question 5: Who is the author of ‘TIGER: The Life of Tipu Sultan’?

a) Deepak Malhotra

b) Nalini Lal

c) Mani Sharma

d) Kate Brittlebank

e) None of these

Question 6: Who among the following has authored the book, titled “Saga of Struggle and Sacrifice”?

a) Manmohan Singh

b) A.P.J. Abdul Kalam

c) Hamid Ansari

d) Pranab Mukherjee

e) Amartya Sen

RRB Group D previous year papers

Daily Free RRB Online Test

Question 7: Who amongst the following is the author of the book The Rediscovery of India ?

a) Meghnad Desai

b) Romila Thapar

c) Mulk Raj Anand

d) Amit Chaudhary

e) None of these

Question 8: Who, among the following renowned authors, released his book, titled ‘Joseph Anton’ recently?

a) V.S. Naipaul

b) Salman Rushdie

c) Jeet Thayil

d) Vikrarn Seth

e) Khushwant Singh

Question 9: Who among the following has authored the famous novel titled ‘Joseph Anton’?

a) Jeet Thayil

b) Salman Rushdie

c) Shobha De

d) V.S. Nalpaul

e) Chetan Bhagat

Question 10: Who amongst the following is the author of the book (released recently ) India and Global Financial Crisis: Managing Money and finance ?

a) Dr Bimal Jalan

b) Cr C Rangarajan

c) Dr Manmohan Singh

d) Pranab Mukherjee

e) Dr YV Reddy

RRB Group-D Important Questions (download PDF)

Question 11: Who amongst the following is the author of the book ‘The city of Joy’?

a) Dominique Lapierre

b) Guentar Grass

c) Daniel Steele

d) Graham Green

e) None of these

Question 12: Which Indian author won the 1997 Man Booker Prize for their novel “The God of Small Things”?

a) Salman Rushdie

b) Yann Martel

c) Arundhati Roy

d) Aravind Adiga

Question 13: The author of the book ‘Gitavali’ is?

a) Kalidas

b) Tulsidas

c) Valmiki

d) Jai Shankar Prasad

Question 14: Who is the author of the book ‘Immortal India’ published in 2017?

a) Shyam Saran

b) Amish Tripathi

c) Amitav Ghosh

d) Ramachandra Guha

Question 15: Who is the author of the book “The English Patient” which also won the golden man booker prize 2018?

a) J. K. Rowling

b) George Saunders

c) Hilary Mantel

d) Michael Ondaatje

General Science Notes for RRB Exams (PDF)

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (B)

2) Answer (B)

3) Answer (E)

4) Answer (B)

5) Answer (D)

6) Answer (D)

7) Answer (A)

8) Answer (B)

9) Answer (A)

10) Answer (E)

11) Answer (A)

12) Answer (C)

Arundhati Roy’s “The God of Small Things” won the Man Booker Prize for fiction in 1997.

13) Answer (B)

14) Answer (B)

The author of the book ‘Immortal India’ is Amish Tripathi.
Hence, option B is the correct answer.

15) Answer (D)

DOWNLOAD APP FOR RRB FREE MOCKS

We hope this Authors & Books Questions for RRB Group-D Exam will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here