Article Questions for SSC PDF

0
7823
Article Questions for SSC PDF
Article Questions for SSC PDF

Article Questions for SSC PDF

Download SSC CGL Questions on Article PDF based on previous papers very useful for SSC CGL Exams. Top-10 Very Important General English Questions for SSC CGL Exam.

Download Article Questions for SSC PDF

Take a free SSC-CGL mock test

Get 200 SSC mocks for just Rs. 249. Enroll here

Instructions

In the following questions, a sentence/ part of the sentence is printed in bold. Below are given alternatives to the bold sentence/part of the sentence which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case no improvement is needed, your answer is ‘No Improvement’.

Question 1: He parts his hair in the centre.

a) at the’ centre

b) near the centre

c) in the middle

d) No improvement

Question 2: A major water pollutant due to the growth of large cities is the sewages.

a) a sewage

b) a sewages

c) the sewage

d) No improvement

Instructions

In the following questions, some parts of the sentences have errors and some are correct. Find out which part of a sentence has an error. The number of that part is the answer. If a sentence is free from error, your answer is d: i.e. No error.

Question 3: The sum, and substance of this poem is as follows.

a) of this poem

b) No error

c) The sum and substance

d) is as follows

Instructions

In the following questions, a sentence/ part of the sentence is printed in bold. Below are given alternatives to the bold sentence/part of the sentence at a:, b: and c: which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case no improvement is needed, your answer is d.

Question 4: He made the utmost effort to save us.

a) an all-out

b) an altered

c) an intentional

d) No improvement

Take a free mock test for SSC CGL

Download SSC CGL Previous Papers PDF

18000+ Questions – Free SSC Study Material

Instructions

In the following questions, a sentence/ part of the sentence is printed in bold. Below are given alternatives to the bold sentence/part of the sentence at a), b) and c) which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct
alternative. In case no improvement is needed, your answer is d).

Question 5: The more they earn, more they spend on luxury items.

a) more they should spend

b) the more they spend

c) the more they ought to spend

d) No improvement

Instructions

In the following questions, some of the sentences have errors and some have none. Find out which part of a sentence has an error. The number of that part is your answer. If there is no error, your answer is (D) i.e., No error

Question 6: As an artist (A)/ Raju is an good (B)/, if not better than, Ramesh. (C)/ No error (D)

a) A

b) B

c) C

d) D

Instructions

In the following questions, a sentence/ part of the sentence is printed in bold. Below are given alternatives to the bold sentence/part of the sentence at a:, b: and c: which may improve the sentence. Choose, the correct alternative. In case no improvement is needed, your answer is d:

Question 7: The man ate an apple, an orange, and washed his hands.

a) an apple and an orange, and washed his hands

b) an apple, an orange, washed his hands

c) an apple, an orange and his washed hands

d) No improvement

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

More SSC CGL Important Questions and Answers PDF

Instructions

In the following questions, a sentence/ part of the sentence is printed in bold. Below are given alternatives to the bold sentence/ part of the sentence at a:, b: and c: which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case no improvement is needed, your answer is d.

Question 8: We do not believe in a dual policy of the company.

a) in this dual

b) in these dual

c) on these dual

d) No improvement

Instructions

In the following questions, a sentence/ part of the sentence is printed in bold. Below are given alternatives to the bold sentence/part of the sentence at a, b and c which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case no improvement is needed, your answer is d.

Question 9: My visits to my family are a few and far between.

a) few and a far between

b) few and far between

c) few or far between

d) No improvement

Instructions

In the following questions, a sentence/ part of the sentence is printed in bold. Below are given alternatives to the bold sentence/part of the sentence at a:, b: and c: which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case no improvement is needed, your answer is d.

Question 10: The visitors arrived at a lucky moment.

a) an opportunistic

b) an opportunity

c) an opportune

d) No improvement

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (C)

2) Answer (C)

Option C is the correct answer.

sewage means A suspension of water and solid waste, transported by sewers to be disposed of or processed. Here ‘the’ article should be used and sewages is not the correct form of usage.

3) Answer (B)

The given sentence is correct.

The sum and substance is the single expression which means the basic or general meaning of something,or essence /gist of something.

So use of verb `Is’ is correct.

4) Answer (A)

5) Answer (B)

6) Answer (B)

Part B is having error in it.

An is used wrongly here. Instead of an , so good or very good should be used.

7) Answer (A)

8) Answer (A)

The correct answer is option -A.

`This’ is a demonstrative pronoun.It is used to point out the object to which they refer to.

In sentence it already mentioning about policy.So to indicate the `Policy’ (definite thing) we must use `This’.

Article `A’ we use to refer indefinite person or thing spoken of.

Policy -It is singular form.So usage of `these’ will be incorrect.So option B and C will get eliminated.

9) Answer (B)

10) Answer (C)

Get 200 SSC mocks for just Rs. 249. Enroll here

SSC Free Previous Papers App

We hope this Article Questions for SSC CGL Exams will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here