Arithmetic Questions for MAH – CET | Download PDF

0
220
Arithmetic Questions for MAH-CET 2022
Arithmetic Questions for MAH-CET 2022

Arithmetic Questions for MAH – CET 2022 – Download PDF

Here you can download CMAT 2022 – important MAH – CET Arithmetic Questions PDF by Cracku. Very Important MAH – CET 2022 and These questions will help your MAH – CET preparation. So kindly download the PDF for reference and do more practice.

Download Arithmetic Questions for MAH – CET PDF

Enroll to MAH-CET Crash Course

Instructions

What approximate value should come in place of question mark (?) in the following questions ? (You are not expected to calculate the exact value.)

Question 1: $628.306 + 6.1325 \times 44.0268 = ?$

a) 820

b) 970

c) 1050

d) 1175

e) 900

Question 2: $(739\% of 383) \div 628 = ?$

a) 10.00

b) 4.50

c) 15.75

d) 19.25

e) 24.15

Question 3: $(9795 + 7621 + 938) \div (541 + 831 + 496) = ?$

a) 9

b) 13

c) 17

d) 23

e) 29

Question 4: $814296 \times 36 = ? \times 96324$

a) 326

b) 272

c) 304

d) 358

e) 260

Question 5: $\frac{15\times11+45}{13\times9-30}=?$

a) $2\frac{1}{5}$

b) $3\frac{1}{7}$

c) $5\frac{3}{10}$

d) $3\frac{8}{17}$

e) None of these

Take Free MAH-CET mock tests here

Question 6: $39852 \div \sqrt{?} = 81 \times 12$

a) 41

b) 1849

c) 1681

d) 43

e) None of these

Question 7: 54679 + 34521 = ? + 43668

a) 45352

b) 45232

c) 42455

d) 45552

e) None of these

Question 8: 44% of 766 + ? = 900

a) 498.48

b) 562.96

c) 574.80

d) 444.64

e) None of these

Question 9: 67% of (?) = 5287.64

a) 7080

b) 6442

c) 6938

d) 6739

e) None of these

Question 10: $\sqrt{17956}=?$

a) 134

b) 144

c) 124

d) 104

e) None of these

Question 11: $11.6 \times 8.9 \times 5.1 = ?$

a) 398.264

b) 664.358

c) 468.428

d) 526.524

e) None of these

Question 12: $2637 \div 36 = ?$

a) 73.25

b) 68

c) 66.5

d) 71

e) None of these

Question 13: $18 \times 8 + (?)^{2} = (15)^{2}$

a) 9

b) 81

c) 18

d) 27

e) None of these

Question 14: 66% of 546 – 43% of 439 = ?

a) 103.57

b) 111.71

c) 138.63

d) 171.59

e) None of these

Question 15: $975 + 714 \div 42 = ?$

a) 124

b) 992

c) 888

d) 40

e) None of these

Question 16: $(62)^{2} + (14)^{2} = (?)^{2} + 559$

a) 56

b) 48

c) 59

d) 53

e) None of these

Question 17: $? \div 40 \times 9 = 378$

a) 1616

b) 1648

c) 1696

d) 1680

e) None of these

Question 18: $2\frac{1}{4}+3\frac{3}{4}-1\frac{2}{3}=?$

a) $4\frac{1}{3}$

b) $4\frac{1}{4}$

c) $4\frac{2}{3}$

d) $4\frac{3}{5}$

e) None of these

Question 19: 45% of 1200 = 54% of ?

a) 1080

b) 1320

c) 1240

d) 720

e) None of these

Question 20: 1354 + 1184 = ? % of 5640

a) 36

b) 42

c) 45

d) 52

e) None of these

Get 5 MAH-CET mocks at just Rs.299

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (E)

Expression : $628.306 + 6.1325 \times 44.0268 = ?$

= $628 + (6 \times 44)$

= $628 + 264$

= $892 \approx 900$

2) Answer (B)

Expression : $(739\% of 383) \div 628 = ?$

= $(\frac{739}{100} \times 383) \div 628$

= $(\frac{740}{100} \times 380) \div 630$

= $\frac{2812}{630}$

= $4.46 \approx 4.50$

3) Answer (A)

Expression : $(9795 + 7621 + 938) \div (541 + 831 + 496) = ?$

=> $? = \frac{18354}{1868}$

=> $? = 9.8 \approx 9$

4) Answer (C)

Expression : $814296 \times 36 = ? \times 96324$

=> $? = \frac{814296 \times 36}{96324}$

=> $? = 304.33 \approx 304$

5) Answer (E)

Expression : $\frac{15\times11+45}{13\times9-30}=?$

= $\frac{165 + 45}{117 – 30}$

= $\frac{210}{87} = \frac{70}{29}$

= $2\frac{12}{29}$

6) Answer (C)

Expression : $39852 \div \sqrt{?} = 81 \times 12$

=> $\frac{39852}{\sqrt{?}} = 81 \times 12$

=> $\sqrt{?} = \frac{39852}{81 \times 12}$

=> $? = 41^2 = 1681$

7) Answer (E)

Expression : 54679 + 34521 = ? + 43668

=> 89200 = ? + 43668

=> ? = 89200 – 43668 = 45532

8) Answer (B)

Expression : 44% of 766 + ? = 900

=> $(\frac{44}{100} \times 766) + ? = 900$

=> $337.04 + ? = 900$

=> $? = 900 – 337.04 = 562.96$

9) Answer (E)

Expression : 67% of (?) = 5287.64

=> $\frac{67}{100} \times ? = 5287.64$

=> $? = \frac{5287.64}{0.67} = 7892$

10) Answer (A)

Expression : $\sqrt{17956}=?$

= $\sqrt{4 \times 67 \times 67}$

= 2 * 67 = 134

11) Answer (D)

Expression : $11.6 \times 8.9 \times 5.1 = ?$

= $11.6 \times 45.39$

= $526.524$

12) Answer (A)

Expression : $2637 \div 36 = ?$

= 73.25

13) Answer (A)

Expression : $18 \times 8 + (?)^{2} = (15)^{2}$

=> $144 + ?^2 = 225$

=> $? = \sqrt{225 – 144} = \sqrt{81}$

=> $? = 9$

14) Answer (D)

Expression : 66% of 546 – 43% of 439 = ?

= $(\frac{66}{100} \times 546) – (\frac{43}{100} \times 439)$

= $360.36 – 188.77$

= $171.59$

15) Answer (B)

Expression : $975 + 714 \div 42 = ?$

= $975 + 17$

= $992$

16) Answer (C)

Expression : $(62)^{2} + (14)^{2} = (?)^{2} + 559$

=> $3844 + 196 = ?^2 + 559$

=> $?^2 = 4040 – 559 = 3481$

=> $? = \sqrt{3481} = 59$

17) Answer (D)

Expression : $? \div 40 \times 9 = 378$

=> $? = \frac{378 \times 40}{9}$

=> $? = 42 \times 40 = 1680$

18) Answer (A)

Expression : $2\frac{1}{4}+3\frac{3}{4}-1\frac{2}{3}=?$

=> $(2 + 3 – 1) + (\frac{1}{4} + \frac{3}{4} – \frac{2}{3})$

=> $4 + \frac{1}{3} = 4\frac{1}{3}$

19) Answer (E)

Expression : 45% of 1200 = 54% of ?

=> $\frac{45}{100} * 1200 = \frac{54}{100} * ?$

=> $? = \frac{45 \times 1200}{54}$

=> $? = 1000$

20) Answer (C)

Expression : 1354 + 1184 = ? % of 5640

=> $2538 = \frac{5640 \times ?}{100}$

=> $? = \frac{2538}{56.4} = 45$

Take MAH-CET Mock Tests

Enroll to CAT 2022 course

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here