Approximation Questions for RRB NTPC PDF

0
1874
Approximation Questions for RRB NTPC Set-2 PDF
Approximation Questions for RRB NTPC Set-2 PDF

Approximation Questions for RRB NTPC PDF

Download RRB NTPC Approximations Questions PDF. Top 10 RRB NTPC questions based on asked questions in previous exam papers very important for the Railway NTPC exam.

Download Approximation Questions for RRB NTPC PDF

Take a free mock test for RRB NTPC

Download RRB NTPC Previous Papers PDF

Question 1: If 0.001 + x = 0.01, then find the approximate value of ‘x’.

a) 0.5

b) 1

c) 0.1

d) 0.01

Question 2: What approximate value should come in place of the question mark (?) in the following questions?
$21 + 68 \div 17 = ? $

a) 25

b) 35

c) 40

d) 10

Question 3: What approximate value should comein place of the question mark (?) in the following equation?
($\frac{1}{9}\div\frac{1}{9}$ of $\frac{1}{3}$) of $\frac{1}{6}=?$

a) $\frac{1}{6}$

b) $\frac{1}{2}$

c) $\frac{1}{9}$

d) $\frac{1}{3}$

Question 4: What approximate value should come in place of (?) in the following equation ?
9876 $\div$  24.96 + 215.005 – ? = 309.99

a) 395

b) 295

c) 300

d) 315

e) 310

Question 5: What approximate value should come in place of the question mark (?) in the following question ?
$45.709 \div 11.342 \times 6.667 = ?$

a) 88

b) 46

c) 112

d) 56

e) 27

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

Question 6: What approximate value should come in place of the question mark (?) in the following question?
$54.786 \div 10.121 \times 4.454 = ?$

a) 84

b) 48

c) 118

d) 58

e) 24

Question 7: What approximate value should come in place of the question mark (?) in the following questions?
$59.786 \div 14.444 \times 8.321 = ?$

a) 49

b) 58

c) 22

d) 66

e) 34

Question 8: What approximate value should come in place of the question mark (?) in the following question?
$4275 \div 496 \times (21)^{2} = ?$

a) 3795

b) 3800

c) 3810

d) 3875

e) 3995

Question 9: What approximate value should come in place of the question mark (?) in the following question? (You are not expected to calculate the exact value)
$9980 \div 49 \times (4.9)^{2} – 1130 = ?$

a) 3800

b) 4500

c) 2600

d) 3000

e) 4080

Question 10: What approximate value should come in place of the question mark (?) in the following equation ?
$695.95\div 29.07 \times ? + 40.25 = 399.99$

a) 14

b) 17

c) 12

d) 16

e) 15

Download General Science Notes PDF

FREE RRB NTPC YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (D)

$0.001 + x = 0.01$

$ x = 0.01-0.001$

$x=0.009$

Hence d

2) Answer (A)

By applying BODMAS we have
=$21+(68\div17)$
=21+4
=25

3) Answer (B)

($\dfrac{1}{9}\div\dfrac{1}{9}$  of  $\dfrac{1}{3}$) of $\dfrac{1}{6} = (\dfrac{1}{9} \div \dfrac{1}{27}$)  of  $\dfrac{1}{6}$

$= \dfrac{1}{9} \times 27$  of  $\dfrac{1}{6}$

$= 3 \times \dfrac{1}{6} = \dfrac{1}{2}$

4) Answer (C)

Expression : 9876 $\div$  24.96 + 215.005 – ? = 309.99

=> $\frac{9875}{25} + 215 – ? = 310$

=> $395 + 215 – 310 = ?$

=> $? = 610 – 310 = 300$

5) Answer (E)

Expression : $45.709 \div 11.342 \times 6.667 = ?$

= $\frac{44}{11} \times 7$

= $4 \times 7 = 28$

$\approx$ 27

6) Answer (E)

Expression : $54.786 \div 10.121 \times 4.454 = ?$

= $\frac{55}{10} \times 4.5$

= $24.75 \approx 24$

7) Answer (E)

Expression : $59.786 \div 14.444 \times 8.321 = ?$

= $\frac{60}{15} \times 8$

= $4 \times 8$

= $32 \approx 34$

8) Answer (C)

Expression : $4275 \div 496 \times (21)^{2} = ?$

= $\frac{4275 \times 441}{495}$

= 3808.63 $\approx$ 3810

9) Answer (A)

Since an approximate answer is sufficient, you can rewrite the question as $10000 \div 50 \times 5^{2} – 1130$

Following BDMAS rule the result is 3870.

The nearest value is 3800.

Hence Option A is the correct answer.

10) Answer (E)

Let the number to replace the question mark be equal to $X$

Hence, $695.95\div 29.07 \times X + 40.25 = 399.99$

$399.99 \approx 400$ and $695.95 \approx 696$ and $29.07 \approx 29$

So, the expression looks like $696 \div 29 \times X + 40 = 400$
Hence, $24 \times X = 360$ or $X = 15$

DOWNLOAD APP FOR RRB FREE MOCKS

We hope this Approximations Questions pdf for RRB NTPC exam will be highly useful for your Preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here