Approximation Questions for RRB Group D PDF

0
247
Approximation Questions for RRB Group D PDF
Approximation Questions for RRB Group D PDF

Approximation Questions for RRB Group D PDF

Download Top-10 RRB Group-D Approximation Questions PDF. RRB Group – D Approximation questions based on asked questions in previous exam papers very important for the Railway Group-D exam.

Download Approximation Questions for RRB Group D PDF

Download RRB Group-D Previous Papers PDF

Take a RRB Group-D free mock test

Question 1: $ (1-\frac{1}{2}) (1-\frac{1}{3}) (1-\frac{1}{4}) …..(1-\frac{1}{40}) = ?$

a) $ \frac{1}{40} $

b) $ \frac{1}{20} $

c) Countless

d) Zero

Question 2: $ 5^{5} \div (5^{3} \times 2^{2}) $ is

a) 125

b) 31.25

c) 6.25

d) 12.5

Question 3: (0.07% of 1250) – (0.02% of 650) = ?

a) 0.545

b) 0.625

c) 0.745

d) None of the above

Question 4: 3251 + 587 + 369 – ? = 3007

a) 1250

b) 1300

c) 1375

d) 1200

Question 5: $132 \times 16 \div 2^3 + 4 = ?$

a) 792

b) 176

c) 264

d) 268

Download RRB Group-D Previous Papers PDF

Take a RRB Group-D free mock test

Question 6: $384 \div 2^5 \times 3 + 8 = ?$

a) 12

b) 132

c) 3

d) 44

Question 7: $3.0005 – 1.748 = ?$

a) $1.2525$

b) $1.257$

c) $2.8257$

d) $1.9257$

Question 8: Given $17 \times 29 = 493$, then $170 \times 0.029 = ?$

a) 0.0493

b) 4.93

c) 0.493

d) 49.3

Question 9: 25 divided by $\frac{1}{5}$

a) $\frac{1}{125}$

b) 5

c) 25

d) 125

Question 10: $ \frac{3}{5} + \frac{3}{7} = ? $

a) $\frac{9}{35}$

b) $\frac{6}{12}$

c) $1\frac{1}{35}$

d) $\frac{6}{35}$

RRB Group D previous year papers

Daily Free RRB Online Test

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

1 – 1/2 = 1/2

1 – 1/3 = 2/3

1 – 1/4 = 3/4

The denominator of the first term gets cancelled by the numerator of the second term and so on…

So, the final value = 1/40

2) Answer (C)

$ 5^{5} \div (5^{3} \times 2^{2}) $=$5^{2}/2^{2}$

=25/4=6.25

3) Answer (C)

(0.07% of 1250) – (0.02% of 650)

.8750 – .1300

.7450

4) Answer (D)

Let’s assume ? = Y.

3251 + 587 + 369 – Y = 3007

4207 – Y = 3007

4207 – 3007 = Y

Y = 1200

RRB Group-D Important Questions (download PDF)

General Science Notes for RRB Exams (PDF)

5) Answer (D)

6) Answer (D)

7) Answer (A)

8) Answer (B)

9) Answer (D)

The given question can be written as,

25 x (1/5) or 25 x 5 which is equal to 125

Hence, option D is the correct answer.

10) Answer (C)

$ \frac{3}{5} + \frac{3}{7} $

LCM of 7 and 5 is 35 So the equation can be written as,

= $\frac{21 + 15}{35}$

= $\frac{36}{35} = 1\frac{1}{35}$

Hence, option C is the correct answer.

DOWNLOAD APP FOR RRB FREE MOCKS

We hope this Approximation Questions PDF for RRB Group-D Exam will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here