Approximation Questions For IBPS RRB PO PDF

0
1675
approximation questions for ibps rrb po pdf
approximation questions for ibps rrb po pdf

Approximation Questions For IBPS RRB PO PDF

Download Top-20 IBPS RRB PO Approximation Questions PDF. Approximation questions based on asked questions in previous year exam papers very important for the IBPS RRB PO (Officer Scale-I, II & III) exam.

Download Approximation Questions For IBPS RRB PO PDF

35 IBPS RRB PO Mocks @ Rs. 149. Enroll Now

70 IBPS RRB (PO + Clerk) Mocks @ Rs. 199

Take a free mock test for IBPS RRB PO

Download IBPS RRB PO Previous Papers PDF

 

Question 2: What approximate value should come in place of the question mark (?) in the following questions?
$59.786 \div 14.444 \times 8.321 = ?$

a) 49

b) 58

c) 22

d) 66

e) 34

Question 3: What approximate value should come in place of the question mark (?) in the following question? (You are not expected to calculate the exact value)
$9980 \div 49 \times (4.9)^{2} – 1130 = ?$

a) 3800

b) 4500

c) 2600

d) 3000

e) 4080

Question 4: What approximate value should come in place of the question mark (?) in the following equation ?
$695.95\div 29.07 \times ? + 40.25 = 399.99$

a) 14

b) 17

c) 12

d) 16

e) 15

Question 5: What approximate value should come in place of the question mark (?) in the following equation ?
$29.38 \times 37.05 \div ? + 7.45 = 100.5$

a) 10

b) 13

c) 14.5

d) 1.35

e) 12

Question 6: What approximate value should come in place of question mark(?) in the following equation ?
$9876\div 24.96+215.005-?=309.99$

a) 395

b) 295

c) 300

d) 315

e) 310

Free Mock Test for IBPS RRB PO

IBPS RRB Clerk Previous Papers

Question 7: What approximate value should come in place of the question mark(?) in the following question? (Note: You are not expected to find the exact value).
30.003 * 49.991 * 6.984 = ?

a) 7500

b) 10500

c) 9000

d) 13500

e) 12000

Question 8: What approximate value should come in place of the question mark(?) in the following question? (Note: You are not expected to find the exact value).
$\sqrt{7394} = ? $

a) 71

b) 76

c) 81

d) 86

e) 91

Question 9: What approximate value should come in place of the question mark (?) in the following question’?$ 754 \div \sqrt{4076} \times 24 $ = ?

a) 294

b) 256

c) 265

d) 300

e) 288

Question 10: What approximate value should come in the place of the question mark (?) in the following question? (Note: You are not expected to calculate the exact value)
3001.45 + 34.990 * 29.923 = ?

a) 3750

b) 3900

c) 4000

d) 3950

e) 4050

Question 11: What approximate value should come in the place of the question mark (?) in the following question? (Note: You are not expected to calculate the exact value)
$\frac{3330}{23}$ = ?

a) 145

b) 140

c) 135

d) 130

e) 125

Question 12: What approximate value should come in the place of the question mark (?) in the following question? (Note: You are not expected to calculate the exact value)
49.99 * 74.910 * 0.33 = ?

a) 1400

b) 1000

c) 1250

d) 1500

e) None of the above

Question 13: What approximate value should come in the place of the question mark (?) in the following question? (Note: You are not expected to calculate the exact value)
$\sqrt{11023}$ = ?

a) 90

b) 95

c) 110

d) 105

e) 115

Question 14: What approximate value should come in the place of the question mark (?) in the following question? (Note: You are not expected to calculate the exact value)
7.997 * 16.005 * 40.055 = ?

a) 5400

b) 5120

c) 5200

d) 5000

e) None of the above

Quantitative Aptitude formulas PDF

520 Banking Mocks – Just Rs. 499

Answers & Solutions:

2) Answer (E)

Expression : $59.786 \div 14.444 \times 8.321 = ?$

= $\frac{60}{15} \times 8$

= $4 \times 8$

= $32 \approx 34$

3) Answer (A)

Since an approximate answer is sufficient, you can rewrite the question as $10000 \div 50 \times 5^{2} – 1130$

Following BDMAS rule the result is 3870.

The nearest value is 3800.

Hence Option A is the correct answer.

4) Answer (E)

Let the number to replace the question mark be equal to $X$

Hence, $695.95\div 29.07 \times X + 40.25 = 399.99$

$399.99 \approx 400$ and $695.95 \approx 696$ and $29.07 \approx 29$

So, the expression looks like $696 \div 29 \times X + 40 = 400$
Hence, $24 \times X = 360$ or $X = 15$

5) Answer (E)

Let the number to come in place of the question mark be equal to $X$

So, $29.38 \times 37.05 \div X + 7.45 = 100.5$
Or, $29.38 \times 37.05 \div X = 93.05$
So, $X = \frac{29.38 \times 37.05}{93.05} = 11.69 \approx 12$

18000 Free Solved Questions – Banking Study Material

35 IBPS RRB PO Mocks @ Rs. 149. Enroll Now

6) Answer (C)

Let x be the value of the unknown number.

x= $\frac{9876}{24.96}$ + 215.005 – 309.99

= 395.67 – 94.985 $ = \approx$ 300

7) Answer (B)

The question can be modified to 30*50*7 to get the approximate answer.
30 * 50 * 7
= 1500 * 7
= 10500

8) Answer (D)

We know that $80^2$ is equal to 6400 and $90^2$ = 8100.
Since 7394 is between 6400 and 8100, its square root must lie between 80 and 90.
So, it is either 81 or 86.
Lets find the square of 81 => 81*81 = 6561
=> $\sqrt{7394}$ = 86 approximately

9) Answer (E)

In order to find the approximate value of $ 754 \div \sqrt{4076} \times 24 $, we need to find the approximate value of $\sqrt{4076}$

We know that $64^2 = 4096$ and $63^2 = 3969$
So, a rough approximation of $\sqrt{4076} = 63.8$

So, a rough approximation of the expression needed becomes $754 \div 63.8 \times 24 $

We note that 63.8 * 12 = 765
So, $754 \div 63.8 \approx 12$

Hence, the required approximation is $24 \times 12 = 288$

Hence, the correct answer is option (e)

10) Answer (E)

The approximate calculation is as follows:

3000 + 35 * 30

35*30 = 1050

3000 + 1050 = 4050

11) Answer (A)

23 * 145 = 3335
From the options, we can see that 145 is the number that is closest to the answer.

12) Answer (C)

0.33 = 1/3

The approximate calculation is as follows:

50 * 75 * (1/3) = 50 * 25 = 1250

13) Answer (D)

$105^2$ = 11025

From the options, the closest number to the square root of 11023 is 105.

14) Answer (B)

The approximate calculation is as follows:

8*16*40 = 8*8*2*8*5 = $8^3$ * 10 = 5120

IBPS RRB PO Previous Papers (Download PDF)

Download IBPS RRB Free Preparation App

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here