Alphabetical Series Questions for RRB Group-D PDF

0
1534
Alphabetical series Questions for RRB Group-D PDF
Alphabetical series Questions for RRB Group-D PDF

Alphabetical Series Questions for RRB Group-D PDF

Download Top 15 RRB Group-D Alphabetical Series Questions and Answers PDF. RRB Group-D Alphabetical Series questions based on asked questions in previous exam papers very important for the Railway Group-D exam.

Download Alphabetical Series Questions for RRB Group-D PDF

Download RRB Group-D Previous Papers PDF

Take a RRB Group-D free mock test

Instructions

In each of the following questions, a series is given, with
one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.

Question 1: FGHJKLNOPRS ?

a) T

b) M

c) Q

d) U

Question 2: ELFA, GLHA, ILJA, ? , MLNA

a) OLPA

b) KLMA

c) LLMA

d) KLLA

Instructions

In each of the following questions, which one set of letters when sequentially placed at the gaps in the given letter series shall complete it ?

Question 3: AZB_, AZ _Y, A _BY, _ ZBY

a) YBZA

b) BYAZ

c) BZYA

d) AZBY

Take a free mock test for RRB Group-D

770 Mocks (cracku Pass) Just Rs.199

Question 4: a_ _b abba_abb a_ba

a) abab

b) abba

c) aabb

d) aaab

Instructions

In each of the following questions, a series is given, with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.

Question 5: AER, DIT, GMV, ?

a) JXQ

b) JQX

c) QJX

d) XJQ

Question 6: In the following series, how many FNU occur in such a way that ‘N’ is in the middle and ‘F’ and ‘U’ are adjacent to it on both sides ?
UHFNUFUFNUNII FFNUIJKINIFNUT

a) 6

b) 2

c) 3

d) 4

RRB Group D previous year papers

Daily Free RRB Online Test

Question 7: Find the missing term 3, 5, 9, 17, ?

a) 32

b) 33

c) 34

d) 35

Instructions

In each of the following questions, a series is given, with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.

Question 8: ELFA, GLHA, ILJA, ?, MLNA

a) ILMA

b) KLLA

c) QLPA

d) KLMA

Question 9: In the following series, how many HIG occur in such a way that “I” is in the middle and ‘H’ and ‘G’ are adjacent to it on both sides ?
GGHIHIIGGJKLMGIHIG

a) 3

b) 2

c) 5

d) 4

Question 10: Which one set of letters when sequentially placed at the gaps in the given letter series shall complete it ?
R_S_ PM_KSB_MRK_

a) KRKSP

b) KBRPS

c) RKSPM

d) BPSMP

RRB Group-D Important Questions (download PDF)

Instructions

In each of the following questions, a series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.

Question 11: A, CD, GHI, ?, UVWXYZ

a) LMNP

b) MNOL

c) NOPL

d) MNOP

Question 12: TMJ,QNL, NON, KPP, ___?

a) JQR

b) HQR

c) HQQ

d) IQS

Instructions

In each of the following questions, a series is given, with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.

Question 13: 655, 637, 622, 610, 601, ?

a) 598

b) 595

c) 596

d) 597

Question 14: BMX, DNW, FOV, ? .

a) GHO

b) GPS

c) HPS

d) HPU

Instructions

In each of the following questions, select the related word/letters/numbers from the given alternatives.

Question 15: SOCIAL : OCIALS : : DRIVEN : ?

a) VENRID

b) NEVIRD

c) RIVEND

d) VIREND

General Science Notes for RRB Exams (PDF)

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

As the given pattern is FGHJKLNOPRS ?

and we need to find the next term after S.

Here we can see that ” FGH” are consecutive alphabets and then one alphabet is missed and again next three consecutive alphabets “JKL” are written and then again one alphabet is missed and next three consecutive alphabets ” NOP” are wriiten, So now again next alphabet which is “Q” is missed and next three consecutive alphabets will be written which is RST.

and hence we can say that our missed alphabet is T

2) Answer (D)

here the given pattern is ELFA, GLHA, ILJA, ? , MLNA

we can see that first term of every pattern is alternative term E , G, I so first term for the missing element is K

2nd term of missing element is L in all cases. so here it is also L

3rd term in all cases is again alternative terms starting from F , and continued as H, J and hence the 3rd term of missing pattern is L

and 4th term in every case is A

so the missing pattern is KLLA

3) Answer (A)

here in this question every term is AZBY

so the given pattern is AZB_, AZ _Y, A _BY, _ ZBY

in order to fulfill this we need to fill ” YBZA” from left to right in the blanks ..

4) Answer (A)

Expression : a_ _b abba_abb a_ba

The pattern is that in a group of 4 letters, the combination of 2 a’s and 2 b’s are used.

=> aabb abba aabb abba

=> Ans – (A)

5) Answer (B)

here the given pattern is AER, DIT, GMV, ?

here we can see that first alphabet of every element is 3rd ahead from the previous first alphabet starting from A. Hence the first alphabet of missing term is J

now 2nd alphabet of every element is 4th ahead from the previous 2nd alphabet starting from E, Hence the 2nd alphabet of missing term is Q

now 3rd alphabet of every element is 2nd ahead from the previous 3rd alphabet starting from R, Hence the 3rd alphabet of missing term is X

hence the missing term is JQX

6) Answer (D)

We need to find FNU

=> UH FNU FU FNU NIIF FNU IJKINI FNU T

Thus, there are 4 such combinations.

=> Ans – (D)

7) Answer (B)

here the given pattern is 3, 5, 9, 17, ?

let the missing term be y

we can see that

5 – 3 = 2^1

9 -5 = 4 = 2^2

17 – 9 = 8 = 2^3

as we can see that every time the difference between consecutive terms is getting increased by power of 2

and hence , y – 17 = 2^4 = 16

y = 33

8) Answer (B)

here the given pattern is ELFA, GLHA, ILJA, ? , MLNA

we can see that first term of every pattern is alternative term E , G, I so first term for the missing element is K

2nd term of missing element is L in all cases. so here it is also L

3rd term in all cases is again alternative terms starting from F , and continued as H, J and hence the 3rd term of missing pattern is L

and 4th term in every case is A

so the missing pattern is KLLA

9) Answer (B)

In the expression, we need to find HIG or GIH.

=> GGHIHIIGGJKLM GIH IG and GGHIHIIGGJKLMGI HIG

Thus, there are 2 such words.

=> Ans – (B)

10) Answer (B)

In this question we need to fill the blanks in R_S_ PM_KSB_MRK_

here the pattern is RKSBPM and hence , the blanks from left to right will be filled by “KBRPS”

11) Answer (D)

here the given series is A, CD, GHI, ?, UVWXYZ

here the pattern is that 1st term is A and then a single alphabet is missed and next two alphabets are written aFter that next two alphabets are missed and next three alphabets are written and so in next case for missing term 3 next terms will be missed i.e. JKL will be missed and next 4 terms will be written i.e MNOP and hence the missing term is MNOP

12) Answer (B)

here the given sequence is TMJ,QNL, NON, KPP, ___?

first term of every sequence is retracement of two alphabets starting from T and hence the first term of missing seqience is H

2nd term of every sequence is consecutive alphabets starting from M and hence the 2nd term of missing sequence is Q

3rd term of every sequence is alternative alphabets starting from J and hence last term of missing sequence is R

hence the missing sequence is HQR

13) Answer (B)

Let the missing number be x.

The difference between every two consecutive numbers is forming a pattern.

655-637 = 18

637-622 = 15

622-610 = 12

610-601 = 9

As the difference is getting reduced by 3 every time . So 601-x = 6 which implies that the missing number ,x =595

14) Answer (D)

here the given series is BMX, DNW, FOV, ?

as we can see that 1st alphabet of every term in series is alternative element starting from B

2nd alphabet if every term series is consecutive alphabets starting from M and 3rd alphabet in every term in the series is retracing back every consecutive alphabet starting from X

and hence the missing pattern is HPU

15) Answer (C)

we are given that SOCIAL : OCIALS : : DRIVEN : ?

in SOCIAL : OCIALS , we can see that first alphabet is shifted to last

and hence the same thing will be done in 2nd case

and hence DRIVEN : RIVEND

DOWNLOAD APP FOR RRB FREE MOCKS

We hope this Alphabetical Series Questions for RRB Group-D Exam will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here