Vocabulary Words for SSC CGL Set-2 PDF

0
317
Vocabulary Words for SSC CGL set-2 PDF
Vocabulary Words for SSC CGL set-2 PDF

Vocabulary Words for SSC CGL Set-2 PDF

Download SSC CGL Vocabulary Words with answers set-2 PDF based on previous papers very useful for SSC CGL exams. Very important Vocabulary Words for SSC exams.

Download Vocabulary Words for SSC CGL PDF

Take a free SSC CGL mock test

Get 790+ mocks for Rs. 100 – Coupon GOVTJOB

Question 1: In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the word similar in meaning to the word given.
Belligerent

a) Antagonistic

b) Co-operative

c) Dandy

d) Delightful

Question 2: In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the word similar in meaning to the word given.
Indiscreet

a) Careless

b) Accurate

c) Attentive

d) Choosy

Question 3: In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the word opposite in meaning to the word given.
Incentive

a) Impetus

b) Stimulus

c) Enticement

d) Hindrance

Question 4: In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the word opposite in meaning to the word given.
Benediction

a) Criticism

b) Invocation

c) Beatitude

d) Approbation

Question 5: In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the word similar in meaning to the word given.
Exemption

a) Immunity

b) Accountability

c) Liability

d) Responsibility

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 6: In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the word similar in meaning to the word given.
Perverse

a) Agreeable

b) Nefarious

c) Compliant

d) Willing

Question 7: In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the word which is same in meaning to the word given.
To maneuver

a) To manipulate

b) To proceed

c) To cease

d) To machinate

Question 8: In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the word opposite in meaning to the word given.
To avert

a) To abet

b) To deter

c) To forestall

d) To preclude

Question 9: In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the word similar in meaning to the word given.
Cynicism

a) Conviction

b) Bitterness

c) Credence

d) Intuition

Question 10: In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the word opposite in meaning to the word given.
Befuddle

a) Baffle

b) Daze

c) Fluster

d) Explicate

Question 11: In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the word opposite in meaning to the word given.
Supplant

a) Supersede

b) Surrender

c) Usurp

d) Oust

InstructionsDirections :In the following questions choose the word opposite in meaning to the given word.

Question 12: FLORID

a) Weak

b) Pale

c) Monotonous

d) Ugly

Question 13: VERITY

a) Sanctity

b) Reverence

c) Falsehood

d) Rarity

Question 14: PERSPICUITY

a) Vagueness

b) Dullness

c) Unfairness

d) Unwillingness

Question 15: FERVENT

a) Inexcitable

b) Enduring

c) Dispassionate

d) Subdued

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

18000+ Questions – Free SSC Study Material

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

Belligerent means hostile and antagonistic. Thus, A is the answer.

2) Answer (A)

Indiscreet means unwise and irresponsible. Thus, option A Careless is the correct answer.

3) Answer (D)

Hindrance is the opposite of Incentive. Thus, D is the answer.

4) Answer (A)

Benediction means utterance of a blessing, especially at the end of a religious service. Criticism is the opposite and the only negative word among the options. Thus, A is the answer.

5) Answer (A)

Exemption means freeing some one from an obligation, which is the same as immunity.

6) Answer (B)

Perverse is a negative word which means to behave in a way that is unreasonable. The word nefarious also means the same.

7) Answer (A)

Maneuver means to manage something with skill which also means to manipulate.

8) Answer (A)

To avert is to stop beforehand. Forestall, preclude and deter mean the same.
To abet an activity means to facilitate it. Therefore, option A is the most opposite in meaning among the given options and hence, it is the right answer.

9) Answer (B)

‘Cynicism’ is a negative word which means an inclination to believe that people are motivated only by self-interest. ‘Bitterness’ means anger and disappointment or resentment. Hence, option B is correct.

10) Answer (D)

‘Befuddle’ means unable to think clearly. ‘Explicate’ means to think upon something in detail. Hence, option D is correct.

11) Answer (B)

‘Supplant’ means to take over or replace. ‘Surrender’ means to give up. Hence, option B is correct.

12) Answer (B)

Florid means having a red or flushed complexion.
In the given options A and C can be eliminated because they aren’t relevant.
Option D doesn’t mean that somebody is not red.
So the remaining option B is the right choice as “Pale” means light faded colour(red).

13) Answer (C)

Verity means something that is regarded true.
So option C, Falsehood is the only word in the options which gives the opposite meaning of the given word.

14) Answer (A)

Perspecuity means to see through, and vagueness means to have a rough imagery or not clear a image.

15) Answer (C)

Fevent means showing a passionate intensity.
So option C, “Dispassionate”, is clearly the antonym for fervent.

SSC Free Previous Papers App

We hope this Vocabulary Words for SSC CGL Exam preparation is so helpful to you.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here