Vocabulary for SSC Stenographer Set-3 PDF

0
101
Vocabulary for SSC Stenographer Set-3 PDF
Vocabulary for SSC Stenographer Set-3 PDF

Vocabulary for SSC Stenographer Set-3 PDF

SSC Stenographer Vocabulary Set-3 Questions and Answers download PDF based on previous year question papers of SSC exam. Top – 15 Very important Vocabulary Questions for Stenographer.

Download Vocabulary for SSC Stenographer Set-3 PDF

15 Stenographer Mock Tests – Just Rs. 149

Download All Important SSC Stenographer Questions PDF (Topic-Wise)

Instructions

In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the one which is best expresses the meaning of the given word.

Question 1: Tinsel

a) tinkle

b) decoration

c) tin

d) colourful

Instructions

In the following questions, choose the word opposite in meaning to the given word.

Question 2: Instinctive

a) innate

b) rational

c) inherent

d) inborn

Instructions

In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentence.

Question 3: A recurrent compulsive urge to steal.

a) Kleptomania

b) Pneumonia

c) Insomnia

d) Nymphomania

Instructions

In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word.

Question 4: BOARD

a) Food

b) Furniture

c) Lodging

d) Frame

Instructions

In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word.

Question 5: Mollify

a) Contradict

b) Disseminate

c) Assuage

d) Persuade

SSC STENOGRAPHER PREVIOUS PAPERS

SSC Stenographer Free Mock Test

Instructions

In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/ sentence.

Question 6: A person who consumes human flesh

a) Javage

b) Captor

c) Carnivore

d) Cannibal

Instructions

In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentences.

Question 7: Favouritism granted in politics or business to relatives

a) monotheism

b) nepotism

c) hedonism

d) redtapism

Instructions

In the following questions, choose the word opposite in meaning to the given word as your answer.

Question 8: Aversion

a) awareness

b) hatred

c) liking

d) avoidance

Instructions

In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word.

Question 9: Querulous

a) critical

b) curious

c) complaining

d) ambiguous

Instructions

In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word.

Question 10: Derive

a) contain

b) attain

c) sustain

d) obtain

SSC Stenographer Previous Papers

Daily Free SSC Practice Sets

SSC STENOGRAPHER STUDY MATERIAL TOPIC-WISE

Instructions

In following questions, out of the four alternatives choose the one which best expresses the meaning of the given.

Question 11: DEFERENCE

a) Indifference

b) Sympathy

c) Respect

d) Flattery

Instructions

In the following questions out of the four alternatives ,choose the one which best expresses the SAME meaning of the given Word

Question 12: Infructuous

a) Meaningless

b) Unnecessary

c) Redundant

d) fruitless

Question 13: In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which is the best substitute of the phrase.
To make a person or animal go away by waving one’s arms at them

a) to scram

b) to shoo

c) to vamoose

d) to scoot

Question 14: In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which is the best substitute of the phrase.
To increase rapidly in number; multiply.

a) to proliferate

b) to procreate

c) to propagate

d) to escalate

Question 15: In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which is the best substitute of the phrase.
to cut up (food, especially meat) into very small pieces

a) to crumble

b) to chop

c) to mince

d) to grind

SSC STENOGRAPHER PREVIOUS PAPERS

SSC Stenographer Free Mock Test

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (B)

2) Answer (B)

3) Answer (A)

4) Answer (A)

5) Answer (C)

6) Answer (D)

7) Answer (B)

8) Answer (C)

9) Answer (C)

10) Answer (C)

11) Answer (C)

Deference means to show respect, hence the third option best expresses meaning of above word.

Indifference means sympathy and flattery means to praise.

=> Ans – (C)

12) Answer (D)

13) Answer (B)

14) Answer (A)

15) Answer (C)

Start Group:

SSC Stenographer Free Mock Test

HIGHLY RATED PREPARATION APP

We hope this Vocabulary Questions PDF will definitely help in your preparation. Download the cracku app for daily test.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here