Venn Diagram Questions For SSC MTS

0
758
venn diagram questions for ssc mts
venn diagram questions for ssc mts

Venn Diagram Questions For SSC MTS

Download Top-20 SSC MTS Venn Diagram Questions PDF. Venn Diagram questions based on asked questions in previous year exam papers very important for the SSC MTS exam.

Download Venn Diagram Questions For SSC MTS

Take a free mock test for SSC MTS

SSC MTS Previous Papers (Download PDF)

Instructions

In the following questions, some statements are given each followed by two conclusions I and II. You have to consider the statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. You have to decide which of the given conclusions, if any, follows from the given statements.

Question 1: Statements:
Statement I: All Bikes are Cars
Statement II: Some Bikes are Trains
Conclusions:
Conclusion I: Some Trains are Cars
Conclusion II: All Trains are Bikes

a) Only Conclusion I follows

b) Only Conclusion II follows

c) Either Conclusion I or Conclusion II follows

d) Both Conclusions I and II follow

Question 2: Statements:
Statement I: Some Eyes are Nose
Statement II: Some Nose are Ears
Conclusions:
Conclusion I: Some Eyes are Ears
Conclusion II: No Eye is an Ear

a) Only Conclusion I follows

b) Only Conclusion II follows

c) Either Conclusion I or Conclusion II follows

d) Both Conclusions I and II follow

Question 3: Statements:
Statement I: All Circles are Squares
Statement II: No Square is a Rectangle
Conclusions:
Conclusion I: No Circle is a Rectangle
Conclusion II: All Squares are Circles

a) Only Conclusion I follows

b) Only Conclusion II follows

c) Either Conclusion I or Conclusion II follows

d) Both Conclusions I and II follow

Question 4: Which of the answer figure indicates the best relationship between Pens, Pencils, Stationery and Vegetables ?

a)

b)

c)

d)

Question 5: Which of the answer figure indicates the best relationship between Triangle, Square, Rectangle and Polygon ?

a)

b)

c)

d)

SSC MTS Previous Papers PDF

Take a free mock test for SSC MTS

Question 6: Which of the answer figure indicates the best relationship between Prime numbers, Integers, Rational numbers and Real numbers ?

a)

b)

c)

d)

Question 7: Which of the answer figure indicates the best relationship between Irrational numbers, Odd numbers, Even numbers and Integers ?

a)

b)

c)

d)

Question 8: Which of the answer figure indicates the best relationship between Car, Bus, Road and Ship ?

a)

b)

c)

d)

Question 9: Which of the answer figure indicates the best relationship between Bat,Ball,Stumps and Cricket ?

a)

b)

c)

d)

Instructions

Identify the diagram that best represents the relationship among classes given below

Question 10: Zebra, Horse, Monkey

a)

b)

c)

d)

SSC Study Material (18000 Solved Questions)

General Science Notes for SSC Exams

Question 11: Mountains, Oceans, Earth

a)

b)

c)

 

d)

Question 12: Square, Quadrilateral, Polygon

a)

b)

c)

d)

Question 13: Mobile, Laptop, Computer

a)

b)

c)

d)

Question 14: Husband, Wife, Family

a)

b)

c)

d)

Question 15: Professor, Teacher, Plumber

a)

b)

c)

d)

Question 16: Moon, Titan, Solar system

a)

b)

c)

d)

Question 17: Instructions: Identify the diagram that best represents the relationship among classes given below
Oxygen, Hydrogen, Atmosphere

a)

b)

c)

d)

Question 18: Instructions: Identify the diagram that best represents the relationship among classes given below
Doctor, Electrician, Painter

a)

b)

c)

d)

Question 19: Instructions: Identify the diagram that best represents the relationship among classes given below
Vowel, Consonant, Alphabet

a)

b)

c)

d)

Question 20: Instructions: Identify the diagram that best represents the relationship among classes given below
Delhi, Mumbai, Capital city

a)

b)

c)

d)

200+ SSC Important Practice Sets

General Knowledge Q&A for Competitive Exams (Download PDF)

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

The below Venn diagram can be drawn using given statements.

Some Trains are Cars is true from the above Venn diagram.
All trains are bikes can be a possibility but not a conclusion.
Hence, Only Conclusion I follows.

2) Answer (C)

The below Venn diagram can be drawn using given statements.

Statement I and Statement II cannot be true at the same time.
Hence, Either I or II follows.

3) Answer (A)

The below Venn diagram can be drawn using given statements.

From the above Venn diagram, All Circles are Squares which cannot be Rectangles. Hence, Conclusion I is true.
All Squares are Circles can only be a possibility and can’t be a conclusion. Hence, Conclusion II is not true.

4) Answer (B)

In this question both pens and pencils comes under the category of stationery but vegetables is different from stationery and so the answer is b.

5) Answer (A)

In this question all squares are rectangles and the inverse in not true. All the shapes such as triangle,rectangle,rhombus etc come under the set of polygons. So the answer is a.

6) Answer (D)

In this question all prime numbers come under integers set,all the integers are rational numbers and all the rational numbers comes under the set of Real numbers.

7) Answer (C)

In this question odd numbers and even numbers are different but they both come under the category of integers. Where as irrational numbers are completely different and they do not have any common elements with any of the other three categories.

8) Answer (A)

In this question car and bus are the vehicles that travel on road and the other one i.e ship travels on water and so car and bus are two different vehicles but both travel on road.

9) Answer (C)

In this question all the given things bat,ball and stumps are used in the game of cricket and they all are different from each other and so the correct answer is C .

10) Answer (C)

Zebras are a species of horse. Monkeys have no relationship with them. Hence, Option C is the correct answer.

11) Answer (A)

Mountains and Oceans are different things. They both are part of planet Earth. Hence, Option A is the correct answer.

12) Answer (C)

All Squares are Quadrilaterals, and all Quadrilaterals are Polygons. Hence, Option C is the correct answer.

13) Answer (D)

All Laptops are Personal Computers and Mobiles are a different kind of electronic devices. Hence, Option D is the correct answer

14) Answer (B)

Husband and Wife are different persons of a family. Hence, Option B is the correct answer

15) Answer (C)

All professors are teachers. Professors and Teachers have no relationship with Plumber. Hence, Option C is the correct answer.

16) Answer (A)

Moon and Titan are two different satellites of Earth and Saturn respectively. They both are part of the Solar System. Hence, Option A is the correct answer.

17) Answer (D)

Oxygen and Hydrogen are two different kinds of gases. They both are available in atmosphere. Hence Option D is correct answer.

18) Answer (C)

Doctor, Electrician and Painter are three different types of professions. Hence, Option D is correct answer.

19) Answer (C)

Vowels and consonants are different type of letters in English. They both are a part of Alphabets in English. Hence, Option C is correct answer.

20) Answer (A)

Mumbai and Delhi are different cities. But they both are Capital cities of India and Maharashtra respectively.

SSC MTS Previous Papers PDF

SSC MTS Free Preparation App

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here