Top Vocabulary Questions for IBPS PO PDF

0
131
Top Vocabulary Questions for IBPS PO PDF
Top Vocabulary Questions for IBPS PO PDF

Top Vocabulary Questions for IBPS PO PDF

Download Top-15 Banking Exams Top Vocabulary Questions PDF. Banking Exams Vocabulary questions based on asked questions in previous exam papers very important for the Banking  exams.

Download Top Vocabulary Questions for IBPS PO PDF

105 IBPS PO Mocks for just Rs. 149

Download IBPS PO Previous Papers PDF

Take a IBPS PO free mock test

Instructions

Each question contains a sentence with a blank. Below the sentence, 4 words are given out of which 2 can be used to fill the blank meaningfully. Choose the option that contains the words that can be used to fill the blank:

Question 1: The candidate assured that he will allocate funds to ______________ the dilapidated temple once he gets elected.
(A) relinquish
(B) revamp
(C) renovate
(D) reminiscent

a) B-C

b) A-B

c) B-D

d) A-C

e) C-D

Question 2: When the news was out, Chirag could not __________ the fact that the love of his life was no more.
(A)stomach
(B) burp
(C) digest
(D) inject

a) B-C

b) A-B

c) B-D

d) A-C

e) C-D

Question 3: Preethika dropped by my house during her European _____________.
(A) souvenir
(B) sojourn
(C) tarriance
(D) serendipity

a) A-B

b) B-C

c) A-C

d) A-D

e) C-D

Instructions

Study the following given idiomatic expression and its four possible meanings .find out the correct meaning as your as given statements. Answer (E) if you don’t find the correct meaning

Question 4: In the blues

a) Having many blues

b) Being Colorful

c) Behave like a lord

d) Melancholy and low spirited

e) None of these

Question 5: To slow the white feather

a) To try to be the beautiful

b) To perform a good deed

c) To show courage before enemy

d) To be calm and Quite

e) None of these

Question 6: To play fast and loose

a) To be narrow minded

b) To play a good game

c) To act in an unreliable way

d) To defeat a person

e) None of these

Take a free mock test for IBPS-PO

790 Mocks (cracku Pass) Just Rs. 299

Instructions

Choose the the word which is most OPPOSITE in the meaning of word givein in bold below

Question 7: SUBVERT

a) Conquer

b) Escalate

c) Create

d) Emnanate

e) Strengthen

Question 8: NURTURING

a) Weakening

b) Culturing

c) Demolishing

d) Fostering

e) Poisoning

Question 9: SPLITTING

a) Severing

b) Uniting

c) Adding

d) Collecting

e) Assembling

Instructions

Choose the word which is has most SIMILAR meaning in given words

Question 10: Emergence

a) Renaissance

b) Onslaught

c) Imposition

d) Development

e) Rise

Take a free mock test for IBPS-PO

IBPS PO  previous year papers

Question 11: TRANSCENDING

a) Widening

b) Reviving

c) Encompassing

d) Surpassing

e) Piloting

Instructions

Choose the word which is most opposite in meaning to the word printed in bold as used in the passage.

Question 12: SUPERFICIAL

a) Careless

b) Profound

c) Extreme

d) Articulate

e) Fear

Question 13: NARROWING

a) Broadening

b) Stretching

c) Changing

d) Increasing

e) Extending

Instructions

Choose the word which is SAME as the word given in the question.

Question 14: COMPETE

a) fight

b) struggle

c) defeat

d) particulate

e) persue

Question 15: STRESS

a) strain

b) anxiety

c) emphasize

d) burden

e) suffer

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

From the sentence, it can be inferred that the temple is in a dilapidated (worn out) stage. Therefore, the word used to fill must address this issue (like renovating).

Clearly, renovate can take up the blank.
Relinquish means to give up voluntarily. This word cannot be used to fill the blank as it does not fit in with the context of the sentence.
Reminiscent means to remember. Therefore, we can eliminate this word too.
Revamp means to renovate. Therefore, renovate and revamp can fill the blank. Therefore, option A is the right answer.

2) Answer (D)

’Stomach’ or ‘digest’ means ‘to accept’. Therefore, both A and C can be used to fill the blank. Therefore, option D is the right answer.

3) Answer (B)

From the sentence, it is clear that the missing word must give the meaning of ‘tour’ or ‘visit’.
Souvenir means an object used as a reminder of a place.
Sojourn means a short tour.
Tarriance also means a short tour.
Serendipity means a happy accident.

Both ‘sojourn’ and ‘tarriance’ can be used to fill the blank. Therefore, option B is the right answer.

4) Answer (D)

5) Answer (D)

6) Answer (E)

7) Answer (E)

8) Answer (C)

9) Answer (B)

10) Answer (E)

11) Answer (D)

12) Answer (B)

13) Answer (A)

14) Answer (A)

Fight is the synonym of Compete.

15) Answer (C)

Top Rated Banking Study Material

DOWNLOAD APP FOR IBPS Clerk MOCKS

We hope this Top Vocabulary questions for IBPS PO  will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here