IBPS Clerk || TOP-50 Vocabulary questions SET-2

0
698
IBPS Clerk || TOP-50 Vocabulary questions
IBPS Clerk || TOP-50 Vocabulary questions

TOP-50 Vocabulary questions for IBPS-Clerk

Download Top-50 Vocabulary Questions PDF based on previously asked questions in IBPS Clerk and other Banking Exams. Practice Vocabulary and Answers for IBPS Clerk Exam.

Download IBPS Clerk- TOP-50 Vocabulary Questions PDF SET-2

105 IBPS Clerk for just Rs. 199

Take Free IBPS Clerk Mock Test

Download IBPS Clerk Previous papers PDF

Go to Free Banking Study Material (15,000 Solved Questions)

Question 1: Select the synonym of to reiterate

a) to hark

b) to drawl

c) to halt

d) to recur

Question 2: Select the antonym of ”to inundate”

a) to underwhelm

b) to glut

c) to deluge

d) to engulf

Question 3: Select the synonym of
jeer

a) compliment

b) hoot

c) flatter

d) praise

Question 4: Select the antonym of facade

a) frontage

b) semblance

c) veneer

d) reality

Question 5: Select the synonym of ”to superimpose”

a) to overlap

b) to adjoin

c) to juxtapose

d) to continue

Question 6: Select the antonym of fidget

a) composed

b) restive

c) twitchy

d) ants

Question 7: Select the antonym of to abnegate

a) to eject

b) to evict

c) to admit

d) to bounce

Question 8: Select the antonym of
cameo

a) trinket

b) gem

c) bauble

d) plain

Question 9: Select the antonym of: skeptic

a) profaner

b) heretic

c) atheist

d) devotee

Question 10: Select the antonym of
offensive

a) obnoxious

b) agreeable

c) repugnant

d) odious

IBPS Clerk Online Mock Test

Question 11: Select the antonym of impiety

a) blasphemy

b) heresy

c) profanity

d) reverence

Question 12: Select the antonym of conjoined

a) sever

b) adjoin

c) meld

d) affix

Question 13: Select the synonym of
to jeopardise

a) to chaperone

b) to picket

c) to imperil

d) to escort

Question 14: Select the antonym of
seedy

a) posh

b) faded

c) decrepit

d) ailing

Question 15: Select the antonym of
repatriation

a) abolition

b) animation

c) cure

d) invigoration

Daily Free Banking Online Tests

Question 16: Select the antonym of deep-seated

a) chronic

b) temporary

c) inbred

d) subconscious

Question 17: Select the synonym of
to scram

a) to cluster

b) to array

c) to convene

d) to scoot

Question 18: Select the antonym of demure

a) humble

b) bold

c) coy

d) sober

Question 19: Select the antonym of: to sue

a) to absolve

b) to litigate

c) to indict

d) to solicit

Question 20: Select the antonym of
to rake

a) to harrow

b) to scatter

c) to scour

d) to enfilade

Question 21: Select the synonym of  ”to visualize

a) to repudiate

b) to anticipate

c) to eschew

d) to scorn

Question 22: Select the antonym of beleaguer

a) gnaw

b) assist

c) badger

d) pester

Question 23: Select the synonym of to preside

a) to acquiesce

b) to concur

c) to officiate

d) to accord

Question 24: Select the antonym of ”to grumble”

a) to snivel

b) to kvetch

c) to compliment

d) to squawk

Question 25: Select the synonym of ”elegantly”

a) ineptly

b) abominably

c) shoddily

d) gracefully

IBPS Clerk Important Questions PDF

Free Banking Study Material (15,000 Solved Questions)

Question 26: Select the antonym of to exile

a) to relegation

b) to usher

c) to banish

d) to ostracism

Question 27: Select the synonym of scarcity

a) opulence

b) myriad

c) plethora

d) dearth

Question 28: Select the antonym of bequeath

a) receive

b) impart

c) bestow

d) entrust

Question 29: Select the synonym of gregarious

a) introvert

b) melancholy

c) affable

d) pensive

Question 30: Select the synonym of deprive

a) bestow

b) confer

c) dispossess

d) endo

Question 31: Select the synonym of inscription

a) scrubbed

b) rivet

c) jaded

d) engrave

Question 32: Select the synonym of consolidate

a) centralize

b) variate

c) declare

d) announce

Question 33: Select the antonym of avid

a) apathetic

b) desirous

c) devoted

d) fanatical

Question 34: Select the synonym of ”perplexity”

a) empathy

b) amicability

c) puzzlement

d) concordantly

Question 35: Select the synonym of ‘splayed’

a) nimble

b) jade

c) frayed

d) spread

Question 36: Select the synonym of objectionable

a) aperitif

b) abhorrent

c) savory

d) saporus

Question 37: Select the antonym of to expunge

a) to gut

b) to omit

c) to zap

d) to insert

Question 38: Select the antonym of privy

a) ulterior

b) obscure

c) covert

d) public

Question 39: Select the antonym of  to chuckle

a) to snicker

b) to guffaw

c) to lament

d) to chortle

Question 40: Select the synonym of initiative

a) apathy

b) cowardice

c) dynamism

d) lethargy

Daily Free Banking Online Tests

Question 41: Select the synonym of: streak

a) freak

b) bright

c) immaculate

d) smear

Question 42: Select the synonym of Panorama

a) puny

b) wee

c) diminutive

d) spectacle

Question 43: Select the antonym of
malignant

a) mortal

b) internecine

c) benign

d) lethal

Question 44: Select the synonym of to recline

a) to lounge

b) to rewind

c) to sheer

d) to plump

Question 45: Select the antonym of astringe

a) liberate

b) constringe

c) circumscribe

d) tauten

Question 46: Select the antonym of
cosset

a) ignore

b) close

c) caress

d) fondle

Question 47: Select the antonym of to spurn

a) to accept

b) to flout

c) to scorn

d) to rebuff

Question 48: Select the antonym of vigour

a) lethargy

b) fettle

c) kilter

d) robust

Question 49: Select the synonym of defuse

a) irritate

b) alleviate

c) agitate

d) incite

Question 50: Select the antonym of
stupor

a) swoon

b) consciousness

c) trance

d) apathy

IBPS Clerk Important Questions PDF

Free Banking Study Material (15,000 Solved Questions)

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (D)

2) Answer (A)

3) Answer (B)

4) Answer (D)

5) Answer (A)

6) Answer (A)

7) Answer (C)

8) Answer (D)

9) Answer (D)

10) Answer (B)

11) Answer (D)

12) Answer (A)

13) Answer (C)

14) Answer (A)

15) Answer (A)

16) Answer (B)

17) Answer (D)

18) Answer (B)

‘Demure’ means ‘shy and reserved’.

‘Coy’ means ‘pretending to be shy’. ‘Sober’ means ‘not under the influence of alcohol’.

Therefore, ‘bold’ is the word opposite in meaning to ‘demure’. Hence, option B is the right answer.

19) Answer (A)

20) Answer (B)

21) Answer (B)

Start Gruop:

22) Answer (B)

23) Answer (C)

24) Answer (C)

25) Answer (D)

Daily Free Banking Online Tests

26) Answer (B)

27) Answer (D)

28) Answer (A)

29) Answer (C)

30) Answer (C)

31) Answer (D)

32) Answer (A)

33) Answer (A)

34) Answer (C)

35) Answer (D)

‘Splay’ means to spread things apart. Hence, option D is the correct answer.

36) Answer (B)

37) Answer (D)

38) Answer (D)

39) Answer (C)

40) Answer (C)

41) Answer (D)

42) Answer (D)

43) Answer (C)

44) Answer (A)

45) Answer (A)

46) Answer (A)

47) Answer (A)

48) Answer (A)

49) Answer (B)

50) Answer (B)

Highly Rated Free Preparation App for Banking Exams

4 Free IBPS Clerk Mock Tests

We hope this Vocabulary questions and answers for IBPS Clerk preparation will be helpful to you.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here