Top-25 RRB GROUP-D INDIAN HISTORY QUESTIONS PDF

0
2449
Top-25 RRB GROUP-D INDIAN HISTORY QUESTIONS PDF
Top-25 RRB GROUP-D INDIAN HISTORY QUESTIONS PDF

Top-25 RRB Group-D Important Indian History Questions PDF:

Download Top 25 RRB Group-D Indian History Questions and Answers PDF. RRB Group-D  Indian History questions based on asked questions in previous exam papers very important for the Railway Group-D exam.

Download Top-25 RRB GROUP-D INDIAN HISTORY QUESTIONS PDF

Download RRB Group-D Previous Papers PDF

Take a RRB Group-D free mock test

Read this Post in Telugu

Question 1: Which governor general has abolished the dual system in Bengal?

a) William Bentick

b) Warren Hastings

c) Robert Clive

d) Lord Cornwallis

Question 2: Which Charter Act has provided a sum of Rs.1 lakh for the education of Indians in British India?

a) Charter Act 1813

b) Charter Act 1833

c) Charter Act 1853

d) Charter Act 1873

Question 3: Who was the commander-in-chief of the Madras army responsible for Vellore mutiny?

a) T.B.Macalauy

b) John Craddock

c) Charles Metcalfe

d) Iyer Coot

Question 4: During which war, Hyder Ali died?

a) Third Anglo-Mysore war

b) First Anglo-Mysore war

c) Second Anglo-Mysore war

d) Fourth Anglo-Mysore war

Question 5: Which princely state has been acquired first under Doctrine of Lapse by Dalhousie?

a) Satara

b) Oudh

c) Jhansi

d) Jaipur

Take a free mock test for RRB Group-D

Question 6: The Carnatic wars were essentially fought between whom?

a) French & Nizam

b) English & French

c) English & Marathas

d) Marathas & Hyder Ali

Question 7: Who was the first Secretary of State for India?

a) Lord Wellington

b) Lord Hardinge

c) Lord Stanley

d) Lord Cornwallis

Question 8: Who was the president of Indian National Congress 1907 Surat session where moderates and extremists were split?

a) Rash Behari Gosh

b) Dadabhai Naoroji

c) Jawaharlal Nehru

d) Subhash Chandra Bose

Question 9: Which Indian freedom fighter was called “Punjab Kesari”?

a) Bipin Chandra Pal

b) Bhagat Singh

c) Lala Lajpati Rai

d) Bal Gangadhar Tilak

Question 10: In which year was the Ramakrishna mission founded?

a) 1897

b) 1899

c) 1895

d) 1893

RRB Group D previous year papers

Daily Free RRB Online Test

Question 11: Who is responsible for the transferred list subjects introduced through Government of India Act, 1919?

a) Britian prime minister

b) Viceroy

c) Ministers

d) Governor

Question 12: Which commission was set up to inquire into the jallianwala bagh massacre?

a) William commission

b) Robert commission

c) Dyer commission

d) Hunter commission

Question 13: Who has led the Home Rule movement in India?

a) Annie Beasant, Bal Gangadhar Tilak

b) Madame Blavatsky, Bipin Chandra Pal

c) Annie Beasant, Aurobindo Ghosh

d) H.S.Olcott, Bal Gangadhar Tilak

770 Mocks (cracku Pass) Just Rs.199

Question 14: Wagon Tragedy of 1921 is related to which rebellion?

a) Coorg rebellion

b) Moplah rebellion

c) Madras rebellion

d) Nizam rebellion

Question 15: Which countries were the major Axis Powers of World War 2?

a) Germany, Italy, Japan

b) Germany, Britian, USA

c) Germany, USA, Japan

d) Britian, USSR, China

Question 16: Which Act was the result of Round Table Conferences?

a) Government of India Act, 1858

b) Government of India Act, 1909

c) Government of India Act, 1919

d) Government of India Act, 1935

RRB Group-D Important Questions (download PDF)

Question 17: Vaikom Satyagraha in Kerala was related to which issue?

a) Industrial wages

b) Temple entry of depressed classes

c) Salt tax

d) Indigo plantations

Question 18: Who was the secretary of Swaraj party formed in 1923?

a) Chittaranjan Das

b) Subhash Chandra Bose

c) Motilal Nehru

d) Jawaharlal Nehru

Question 19: In which year was the August Offer announced?

a) 1930

b) 1935

c) 1940

d) 1945

Question 20: What is the other name for the Gandhi-Irwin Pact, 1931?

a) Lucknow Pact

b) Delhi Pact

c) Clacutta Pact

d) Madras Pact

Question 21: Which viceroy has organised the Shimla Conference?

a) Lord Wavell

b) Lord Linlithgow

c) Lord Irwin

d) Stafford Cripps

Question 22: Who was the last Governor General of independent India?

a) Lord Chelmsford

b) Lord Reading

c) Lord Mountbatten

d) C.Rajagopalachari

Question 23: Nana Saheb was the adopted son of which Peshwa?

a) Baji Rao

b) Baji Rao II

c) Raghunath Rao

d) Madhav Rao

Question 24: “Voice of India” was the newspaper started by whom?

a) Aurobindo Ghosh

b) Gopala Krishna Gokhale

c) Bal Gangadhar Tilak

d) Dadabhai Naoroji

Question 25: Which political organisation was formed by B.R.Ambedkar in 1936?

a) Socialist Party

b) Dalit Party

c) Independent Labour Party

d) Swaraj Party

General Science Notes for RRB Exams (PDF)

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (B)

2) Answer (A)

3) Answer (B)

4) Answer (C)

5) Answer (A)

6) Answer (B)

7) Answer (C)

8) Answer (A)

9) Answer (C)

10) Answer (A)

11) Answer (C)

12) Answer (D)

13) Answer (A)

14) Answer (B)

15) Answer (A)

16) Answer (D)

17) Answer (B)

18) Answer (C)

19) Answer (C)

20) Answer (B)

21) Answer (A)

22) Answer (D)

23) Answer (B)

24) Answer (D)

25) Answer (C)

DOWNLOAD APP FOR RRB FREE MOCKS

We hope this Indian History Questions for RRB Group-D Exam will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here