Top-20 SSC CGL Ages Questions

0
207
Top 20 SSC CGL Ages Questions
Top-20 SSC CGL Ages Questions

Questions on Ages for SSC CGL Exam

Download Top-20 Questions on Ages for SSC CGL exam 2020. Most important  Ages Questions based on asked questions in previous exam papers for SSC CGL. The following questions are really helpful to crack the SSC CGL Exam 2020.

Download Top-20 SSC CGL Ages Questions

Get 125 SSC CGL Mocks – Just Rs. 199

Take a free SSC CGL Tier-1 mock test

Download SSC CGL Tier-1 Previous Papers PDF

Question 1: A and B have to type a book together containing 120 pages. A takes 9 hrs to type 36 pages and B takes 5 hrs to type 40 pages. A typed first 60 pages alone and the last 60 pages were typed by A and B together. How much time (in hours) will be taken to type the complete book?

a) 24

b) 20

c) 12

d) 15

Question 2: The ratio of the ages of A, B and C is 5 : 8 : 9. If the sum of the ages of A and C is 56 years, the age of B will be

a) 12 years

b) 23 years

c) 21 years

d) 32 years

Question 3: The present ages of two persons are 36 and 50 years respectively if after n years the ratio of their ages will be 3:4 then the value of n is

a) 3

b) 4

c) 7

d) 6

Question 4: The average age of husband, wife and their child 3 years ago was 27 years and that of wife and the child 5 years ago was 20 years. The present age of the husband is:

a) 50 years

b) 40 years

c) 35 years

d) None of the options

Question 5: The present ages of A and B are in the ratio 5 : 6 respectively. After seven years this ratio becomes 6: 7. Then the present age of A in years is:

a) 35 years

b) 32 years

c) 33 years

d) 30 years

Question 6: Ravi is 12 years younger than Surya. Ravi’s age is 40% of the sum of his and Surya’s age. What will be Surya’s age 9 years hence?

a) 36

b) 24

c) 33

d) 45

Question 7: The ratio of present ages of Rahul and his sister is 3 : 4. Before 10 years the ratio of their ages was 13:19. What is Rahul’s present age (in years)?

a) 36

b) 48

c) 42

d) 54

Question 8: The ratio of ages of the father and mother was 11:10 when their son was born. The ratio of ages of the father and mother will be 19:18 when the son will be twice his present age. What is the ratio of present ages of father and mother?

a) 15 : 14

b) 14 : 13

c) 16 : 15

d) 17 : 16

Question 9: The ratio of present ages of Simi and Seema is 5 : 4. After 9 years the ratio of their ages will be 8 : 7. What is Simi’s present age (in years)?

a) 12

b) 15

c) 24

d) 21

Question 10: Five years ago, the ratio of the ages of a father and his son was 5 : 3. Which ofthe following cannotbethe ratio of their ages 10 years from now?

a) 3:2

b) 8:7

c) 6:5

d) 7:3

Join Exam Preparation Telegram Group

Question 11: The ratio of the present age of Mahesh and Ajay is 3 : 2 respectively. After 8 years. Ratio of their age will be 11: 8. What will be the present age of Mahesh’s son if his age is half of the present age of Ajay?

a) 15 years

b) 16 years

c) 12 years

d) 18 years

Question 12: A family consists of two grandparents, three parents and four grandchildren. The average age of the grand parents is 65 years, that of the parents is 32 years and that of the grand children is 8 years. What is the average age of the family?

a) None of These

b) $28\frac{2}{3}\ Years$

c) $28\ Years$

d) $28\frac{1}{3}\ Years$

Question 13: The ratio of the ages of Arun and Anand is 3:1. After 5 years Arun age will be 5 more than two times of Anand’s age. Then the present age of Arun is

a) 40

b) 30

c) 35

d) 25

Question 14: The average age of husband, wife and their child 4 years ago was 26 years and that of wife and child 3 years ago was 22 years. What is the present age of the husband?

a) 44 years

b) 46 years

c) 42 years

d) 40 years

Question 15: The ratio of ages of A and B, 4 years ago, was 5 : 7. The ratio of their ages after 4 years from now will be 7 : 9. What will be the ratio of ages of A and B after 12 years from now?

a) 8 : 13

b) 13 : 17

c) 9 : 11

d) 15 : 19

Get 125 SSC CGL Mocks – Just Rs. 199

Question 16: The ratio of the present ages of Meera and Sheela is 9 : 5. After 8 years Sheela would reach the present age of Meera. What is the present age (in years) of Sheela?

a) 18

b) 10

c) 5

d) 9

Question 17: The present ages of A and are in the ratio 15 : 8. After 8 years their ages will be in the ratio 17 : 10. What will be the ratio of ages of A and B after 10 years from now?

a) 10 : 7

b) 8 : 5

c) 5 : 3

d) 7 : 4

Question 18: The current age of Savan is four times the age of Akshan. 10 years from now, Savan’s age will be twice the age of Akshan. What is Savan’s current age?

a) 30 years

b) 20 years

c) 10 years

d) 5 years

Question 19: The sum of the current ages of Shipra and Malini is 65 years. After 5 years, Shipra’s age will be 15 years more than Malini’s age. What is Malini’s current age?

a) 25 years

b) 30 years

c) 15 years

d) 20 years

Question 20: The ratio of the ages of A and B. four years ago. was 4 : 5, Eight years from now, the ratio of the ages of A and B will be 11 : 13. What is the sum of their present ages?

a) 80 years

b) 96 years

c) 72 years

d) 76 years

More SSC CGL Important Questions and Answers PDF

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (B)

A takes 9 hrs to type 36 pages

=> A’s efficiency = $\frac{36}{9}=4$ pages/hr

Similarly, B’s efficiency = $\frac{40}{5}=8$ pages/hr

A typed first 60 pages alone, => Time taken to print 60 pages = $\frac{60}{4}=15$ hours

Similarly, time taken to print last 60 pages by A and B together = $\frac{60}{(4+8)}=5$ hours

$\therefore$ Total time taken to complete the book = $15+5=20$ hours

=> Ans – (B)

2) Answer (D)

Let the ages of A, B and C respectively be $5x,8x$ and $9x$ years.

According to ques, => $5x+9x=56$

=> $x=\frac{56}{14}=4$

$\therefore$ B’s age = $8\times4=32$ years

=> Ans – (D)

3) Answer (D)

Present ages of the persons are 36 and 50 years respectively.

According to ques,

=> $\frac{36+n}{50+n}=\frac{3}{4}$

=> $144+4n=150+3n$

=> $4n-3n=150-144$

=> $n=6$

=> Ans – (D)

4) Answer (B)

Let present age of husband, wife and child be $h,w,c$ years respectively.

Average age of husband, wife and their child 3 years ago = 27 years

=> Total present ages of husband, wife and their child = $(27+3)\times3$

=> $h+w+c=90$ ———(i)

Similarly, present age of wife and the child = $(20+5)\times2$

=> $w+c=50$

Subtracting equation (ii) from (i), we get :

=> $h=90-50=40$

$\therefore$ The present age of the husband = 40 years

=> Ans – (B)

5) Answer (A)

Let present age of A = $5x$ years and B = $6x$ years

According to ques,

=> $\frac{5x+7}{6x+7}=\frac{6}{7}$

=> $35x+49=36x+42$

=> $36x-35x=49-42$

=> $x=7$

$\therefore$ Present age of A = $5\times7=35$ years

=> Ans – (A)

6) Answer (D)

let surya’s age=s
ravi’s age=r
Given s-r=12
r=0.4(r+s)
0.6r=0.4s
0.6(s-12)=0.4s
0.6s-7.2=0.4s
0.2s=7.2
s=36 yers
9 years from now age will be 36+9=45 years

7) Answer (A)

Assuming, present age of Rahul= x years  and his sister= y years.

So, Present ratio= $x\div y= 3\div4$     …..(i)

Before 10 years the ratio of their ages

=$(x-10)\div (y-10)= 13\div19$           ……(ii)

Solving equation (i) & (ii),

We get, x=36 years and y=48 years.

Therefore, Option A is correct.

8) Answer (A)

Ratio of parents present age is 11:10 And the ratio of ages of the father and mother will be 19:18 when the son will be twice his present age

Let the present age of son be x

Then the twice age will be 2x

According to question:

$\frac{11 + 2x}{10 + 2x} = \frac{19}{18}$

$18(11 + 2x) = 19(10 + 2x)$

$198 + 36x = 190 + 38x$

$8 = 2x$

$x = 4$

Ratio of present ages will be:

$\frac{11 + x}{10 + x} = \frac{11 + 4}{10 + 4}$

Required ratio is: (15/14).

A is correct choice.

9) Answer (B)

Let say, Simi and Seema’s present age is 5k and 4k.

So, (5k+9)/(4k+9)=8/7 .

or, 35k+63=32k+72 .

or, 3k=9.

or, k=3 .

Simi’s present age=5×3=15.

B is correct choice.

10) Answer (D)

Five years ago, the ratio of the ages of a father and his son was 5 : 3.

As we know that when time progresses the ratio between the ages always decreases.

$Ratio  of  age_{5   years  ago} > Ratio  of  Present age > Ratio  of  age_{5   years   later}$

Option D violates this. $[\frac{7}{3} > \frac{5}{3}]$

Option D is correct.

Free SSC Preparation Videos

11) Answer (C)

Let the present ages of Mahesh and Ajay be 3x years and 2x years respectively.
Then, Their ages after 8 years will be 3x+8 years and 2x+8 years.
Given, $\dfrac{3x+8}{2x+8} = \dfrac{11}{8}$

$24x+64 = 22x+88$
=> $2x = 24$
=> $x = 12$
Then, Present ages of Mahesh and Ajay are 36 years and 24 years respectively.
Present age of Mahesh’s son = Half of Present age of Ajay = 12 years.

12) Answer (B)

Given 2 grandparents average as 65 so sum of their ages=65*2=130 years
Also given 3 parents average as 32 so sum of their ages=32*3=96 years
Also given 4 grandchildren average as 8 so sum of their ages=8*4=32 years
Total sum of ages=130+96+32=258 years
Average=258/9
=86/3 years

13) Answer (B)

Let the ages of Arun and Anand be 3x and x
After 5 years Arun’s age=3x+5 and Anand’s age=x+5
Given 3x+5=2(x+5)+5
3x+5=2x+10+5
x=10
Present age of Arun=30 years

14) Answer (D)

Let the present ages of Husband, Wife and Child be H, W and C years respectively.
Given, $\dfrac{H-4+W-4+C-4}{3} = 26 => H+W+C-12 = 78 => H+W+C = 90$
$\dfrac{W-3+C-3}{2} = 22 => W+C – 6 = 44 => W+C = 50$
Substituting W+C = 50 in above equation.
H+50 = 90 => H = 40
Therefore, The present age of the husband = 40 years.

15) Answer (C)

Let ages of A and B 4 years age be $5x$ and $7x$ years respectively.

=> Ratio of ages 4 years from now (i.e. 8 years from then) = $\frac{5x+8}{7x+8}=\frac{7}{9}$

=> $45x+72=49x+56$

=> $4x=16$

=> $x=4$

Ratio of ages 12 years from now = $\frac{5(4)+16}{7(4)+16}=\frac{36}{44}$

= $9:11$

=> Ans – (C)

Get 125 SSC CGL Mocks – Just Rs. 199

18000+ Questions – Free SSC Study Material

16) Answer (B)

Let present ages of Meera and Sheela be $9x$ and $5x$ years respectively.

According to ques, => $9x=5x+8$

=> $9x-5x=4x=8$

=> $x=2$

$\therefore$ Present age of Sheela = $5\times2=10$ years

=> Ans – (B)

17) Answer (C)

Let present age of A = $15x$ years and B = $8x$ years

According to ques,

=> $\frac{15x+8}{8x+8}=\frac{17}{10}$

=> $150x+80=136x+136$

=> $14x=136-80=56$

=> $x=\frac{56}{14}=4$

$\therefore$ Ratio of ages of A and B after 10 years from now = $\frac{15\times4+10}{8\times4+10}$

= $\frac{70}{42}=5:3$

=> Ans – (C)

18) Answer (B)

Let Savan ‘ age be s and Akshan be a.

A/c to question ,

s = 4a

10 years later ,

s + 10 = 2(a + 10)

Solving these two questions , a = 5

s = 20

So , the answer would be option b)20.

19) Answer (A)

Let the age of Shipra be s and Malini be m.

s + m = 65 —-(1)

After 5 years ,

s + 5 = m + 5 + 15

s – m =15—–(2)

Solving (1) and (2) , we get ,

s = 40 and m = 25

So , the answer would be option a)25 years.

20) Answer (A)

Four years ago ,

$\frac{A’ age}{B’ age}$ = $\frac{4}{5}$

Suppose A’ age = 4x and B’s age= 5x

Eight years later ,

$\frac{A’ age}{B’ age}$ = $\frac{11}{13}$

$\frac{4x + 12}{5x + 12}$ = $\frac{11}{13}$

52x + 156 = 55x + 132

x = 24 / 3 = 8

Present ages of A = 4x + 4 = 36 and B = 5x + 4 = 44

Sum of their present ages = 80

So , the answer would be option a)80.

Join Exam Preparation Telegram Group

Download SSC Preparation App

 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here