TOP-15 SSC Indian Polity Questions PDF | SSC CGL, CHSL, MTS

0
491
TOP-15 SSC Indian Polity Questions PDF
TOP-15 SSC Indian Polity Questions PDF

TOP-15 SSC Indian Polity Questions PDF:

Download TOP-15 SSC Indian Polity Questions and Answers PDF. These questions will be very useful for SSC exams of CGL, CHSL, MTS, CPO, GD and Stenographer.

Download TOP-15 SSC Indian Polity Questions PDF

Download All SSC CGL Important Questions PDF

Read this Post in Hindi

Question 1: Which constitutional ammendment Act has added the words “Socialist” & “Secular” to the preamble?

a) 42nd constitutional ammendment Act, 1975

b) 42nd constitutional ammendment Act, 1976

c) 43rd constitutional ammendment Act, 1977

d) 44th constitutional ammendment Act, 1978

Question 2: Under which Article of the Indian constitution was the 29th state, Telangana came into existence?

a) Article 1

b) Article 5

c) Article 3

d) Article 6

Question 3: What is the maximum strength of the legislative council of a state?

a) one-tenth of total members of legislative assembly

b) one-fifth of total members of legislative assembly

c) one-fourth of total members of legislative assembly

d) one-third of total members of legislative assembly

Question 4: Who has the authority to decide the salaries of the state ministers?

a) Parliament

b) Legislative assembly of the state

c) President

d) Governor

Question 5: Which part of the constitution contains the provision relating to the safeguarding of public property?

a) Preamble

b) Directive principles

c) Fundamental duties

d) Fundamental rights

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

Question 6: The executive power of the Union shall be exercised by whom?

a) Vice-president

b) President

c) Prime Minister

d) Parliament

Question 7: Persons having special knowledge or practical experience in which fields are nominated by the President to the Rajya Sabha?

a) Literature, Art, Science, Social Service

b) Literature & Art only

c) Literature & Science only

d) Social Service & Art only

Question 8: Special leave to appeal by the supreme court is not applicable to the orders passed by the court or tribunal relating to ______ ?

a) All India Services

b) State Services

c) Corporate entities

d) Armed Forces

Question 9: Which Article states that voluntary acquisition of citizenship of any other country leads to termination of Indian citizenship ?

a) Article 9

b) Article 10

c) Article 11

d) Article 12

Question 10: How many minimum number of times should the parliament meet in a year?

a) Once

b) Twice

c) Thrice

d) Four times

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Question 11: Which majority is required in the parliament to remove the Chief Election Commissioner?

a) Absolute majority

b) Simple majority

c) Effective majority

d) Special majority as per Article 368

Question 12: Who is not eligible for election to the Public Accounts Committee?

a) Minister

b) Loksabha members

c) Rajyasabha members

d) Ruling party members

Question 13: Which schedule contains the provisions regarding disqualification due to defection?

a) Second schedule

b) Seventh schedule

c) Ninth schedule

d) Tenth schedule

Question 14: How many times can the bill reserved for the President be sent for reconsideration to the state legislature?

a) President shall give assent

b) Once

c) Twice

d) Any number of times

Question 15: According to the Directive Principle Article 50, judiciary should be separated from _______ .

a) All India Services

b) Politics

c) Executive

d) Legislature

Download Free GK PDF

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (B)

2) Answer (C)

3) Answer (D)

4) Answer (B)

5) Answer (C)

6) Answer (B)

7) Answer (A)

8) Answer (D)

9) Answer (A)

10) Answer (B)

11) Answer (D)

12) Answer (A)

13) Answer (D)

14) Answer (D)

15) Answer (C)

SSC Free Previous Papers App

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here