Time, Speed, Distance & Work Questions for SSC CGL PDF Set-2

0
1833
Time and Distance Questions for SSC CGL PDF
Time and Distance Questions for SSC CGL PDF

Time and Distance Questions for SSC CGL PDF Set-2:

Time and Distance Questions for SSC CGL PDF

Cracku Pass - All Banking/SSC/RRB Content

Download All SSC CGL Questions & Tricks PDF

Question 1: Raj and Prem walk in opposite directions at the rate of 3 km and 2 km per hour respectively. How far will they be from each other after 2 hours ?

a) 10 km
b) 8 km
c) 6 km
d) 2 km

Question 2: A train runs at an average speed of 75 km/hr. If the distance to be covered is 1050 kms, how long will the train take to cover it ?

a) 13 hrs
b) 12 hrs
c) 15 hrs
d) 14 hrs

Question 3: A and B are 20 km apart. A can walk at an average speed of 4 km/hour and B at 6 km/ hr. If they start walking towards each other at 7 a.m., when they will meet ?

a) 8.00 a.m.
b) 8.30 a.m.
c) 9.00 a.m.
d) 10.00 a.m.

Question 4: A policeman starts to chase a thief. When the thief goes 10 steps the policeman moves 8 steps. 5 steps of the policeman is equal to 7 steps of the thief. The ratio of the speeds of the policeman and the thief is

a) 25 : 28
b) 25 : 26
c) 28 : 25
d) 56 : 25

Question 5: A tap drips at a rate of one drop/sec. 600 drops make 100m1. The number of litres wasted in 300 days is

a) 4320000
b) 432000
c) 43200
d) 4320

SSC CGL 2018 Syllabus PDF

Take SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 6: A gun is fired at a distance of 1.34 km from Geeta. She hears the sound after 4 seconds. The speed at which sound travels is

a) 325 m/sec
b) 335 m/sec
c) 330 m/sec
d) 300 m/sec

Question 7: A and B together can do a piece of work in 12 days which B and C together can do in 16 days. After A has been working at it for 5 days and B for 7 days, C finishes it in 13 days. In how many days B could finish the work ?

a) 48 days
b) 24 days
c) 16 days
d) 12 days

Question 8: A policeman goes after a thief who has 100 metres start, if the policeman runs a kilometre in 8 min, and the thief a km in 10 min, the distance covered by thief before he is overpowered is

a) 350 m
b) 400 m
c) 320 m
d) 420 m

Question 9: A swimmer swims from a point A against a current for 5 minutes and then swims backwards in favour of the current for next 5 minutes and comes to the point B. If AB = 100 metres, the speed of the swimmer (in km per hour) is :

a) 0.4
b) 0.2
c) 1
d) 0.6

Question 10: Santa and Julie start walking from the same place in the opposite directions. If Julie walks at a speed of 2.5 km/hr and Santa at a speed of 2 km/hr, in how much time will they be 18 km apart ?

a) 4.0 hrs
b) 4.5 hrs
c) 5.0 hrs
d) 4.8 hrs

Top Rated APP for SSC CGL Preparation

Answers & Solutions for Time and Distance Questions for SSC CGL PDF:

1) Answer (A)
Since Raj and Prem walks in opposite directions, their relative speed will be sum of their
individual speeds i.e.
Speed, ss = 3+2 = 5 kmph
Now, distance covered in 2 hours = time * speed
= 5*2 = 10 km

2) Answer (D)
Speed of train = 75 km/h
Distance to be covered = 1050 km
=> Time taken = distance / Speed
= 1050 / 75 => 14 hours.

3) Answer (C)
Distance between A & B = 20 km
Since they are walking towards each other, their relative speed will be the sum of their individual speeds
=> relative speed = 6+4 = 10 km/h
=> Time taken to meet each other = 20 / 10 = 2 hours
=> They will meet at (7+2) = 9.00 a.m.

4) Answer (C)
5 steps of Policeman = 7 steps of a thief
=> 1 step of Policeman = 7/5 steps of thief
=> 8 Steps of Policeman = 8 x 7/5 steps of thief = 56/5 steps of thief
The ratio of speeds of policeman and thief = ratio of distance covered by policeman and thief in a same time
=> In same time policeman moves 8 steps and thief moves 10 steps
=> 56/5 : 10 (because as we calculated earlier 8 steps of policeman = 56/5 steps of thief)
=> 56 : 50 = 28 : 25

5) Answer (D)
Rate at which tap drips = 1 drop/sec
Now, no. of seconds in 1 day = 24*60*60 = 86400 sec
=> In 1 day the tap drips 86400 drops
=> 86400 / 600 ∗100 = 14400 ml = 14.4 litres
Thus, in 300 days, water wasted = 14.4*300 = 4320 litres

6) Answer (B)
speed = distance/time = 1.34km/4sec = 1340m/4sec = 335m/s.
so the answer is option B.

7) Answer (A)
Let us assume the total work to be done as 48 units.
Let the capacities of A be a, B be b and C be c.
12(a+b) = 48 => a+b = 4 ———-(1)
16 (b+c) = 48 => b+c = 3.———–(2)
5a+7b+13c = 48 (Given in the question). ————(3)
(1) x 5 + (2) x 13 => 5a + 5b + 13b + 13c =20+39
5a+18b+13c = 59 —————————-(4)
(4) – (3) => 11b = 11
b = 1
Therefore, b can complete the work in 48 days. Option A is the right answer.

8) Answer (B)
given that thief is already 100 m far from police and speed of police is 125 m/min
Speed of thief = 100 m /min
Relative speed of police= 125-100=25 m/min
Using distance = speed x time
100 = 25 × T
T= 4min
In 4 minutes ,thief can cover = 100 × 4 = 400 m

9) Answer (D)
Let the speed of the swimmer be S and current be X.
5(S-X)+ 5 (S+X)= 100
=> 10S = 100
S = 10 m/min = 600 m/hour = 0.6 kmph.
Option D is the right answer.

10) Answer (A)
here it is given that speed of Santa and Julie are 2.5km/hr and 2km/hr respectively
As it is mentioned that both are going in opposite direction then relative speed = 2.5+2 = 4.5 km/hr
Using Distance = Speed × Time
Distance = 18km
18 = 4.5 × T
T = 4 hours

SSC CGL Free Previous Papers

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here